Anna Maria College
Paxton, MA
Anna Maria College at a glance
Anna Maria College is a private university in Paxton, Massachusetts with 1,202 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 50% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $44,571 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $28,333 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 46% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 65% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $25,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Public Administration, master's ($123,207) and Fire Protection, bachelor's ($110,044) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$44,571
2024-25
Acceptance
50%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
1,202
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Rural
Cost & Financial Aid
In-State Tuition
$44,571
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,571
Avg On-Campus Living
$17,892
Avg Off-Campus Living
$11,000
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
For families earning $0 – $30k, $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $7,805. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Moderate · 1.9×Graduates earn about 1.9× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedAnna Maria College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $78,405, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
46%
Freshman Retention
60%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Admissions
Acceptance rate
50%
SAT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
ACT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Actions
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Location
Institution does not report this
Paxton, MA 01612
Academics
Studying online: a large share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 341 of Anna Maria College's 1,332 students (26%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 227 (17%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
Anna Maria College reported conferring credentials in 24 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Campus & Student Life
Area Safety Rating
Decision support
Similar schools
Worth a closer look if Anna Maria College caught your interest.
Dean College
Franklin, MA
Tuition $46,526 74% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Similar size.College of Our Lady of the Elms
Chicopee, MA
Tuition $43,325 85% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Similar size.Nichols College
Dudley, MA
Tuition $42,705 81% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Similar size.Bay Path University
Longmeadow, MA
Tuition $38,302 85% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Same school type.Curry College
Milton, MA
Tuition $47,970 88% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Same school type.Endicott College
Beverly, MA
Tuition $40,650 71% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Same school type.
Graduate earnings by program
What Anna Maria College graduates earn, by program
Anna Maria College's master's graduates in Public Administration earned a median $123,207 four years after graduating, 51% above the $81,408 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $110,456; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,759 in federal loans at this college (about $236 a month on a 10-year plan).
10 programs at Anna Maria College have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Administration, Master's | $123,207 | $81,408, +51% | $20,759 | $236/mo |
| Fire Protection, Bachelor's | $110,044 | $86,436, +27% | $23,250 | $246/mo |
| Criminal Justice, Bachelor's | $76,013 | $55,378, +37% | $25,500 | $270/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $88,554 | $88,910, about the same | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $56,774 | $68,257, −17% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Business Administration, Master's | $99,075 | $103,485, −4% | — | — |
| Social Work, Master's | $57,935 | $65,123, −11% | $27,400 | $312/mo |
| Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's | $72,831 | $65,184, +12% | — | — |
| Social Work, Bachelor's | $61,652 | $51,790, +19% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Community Organization and Advocacy, Bachelor's | — | $51,936 | $27,000 | $286/mo |
Compare what Public Administration pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
- Nursing (RN) graduates train as registered nurses: median $104,550 in Massachusetts.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
About Anna Maria College
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
- Where is Anna Maria College located?
- Anna Maria College is located in Paxton, MA, in the United States.
- What type of institution is Anna Maria College?
- Anna Maria College is a private university based in MA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
- What is the acceptance rate at Anna Maria College?
- The most recently reported acceptance rate at Anna Maria College is approximately 50% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
- What is the tuition at Anna Maria College?
- Anna Maria College's published in-state tuition is approximately $44,571 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
- How many students attend Anna Maria College?
- Anna Maria College reports total enrollment of approximately 1,202 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
- How much does Anna Maria College actually cost after financial aid?
- The average net price at Anna Maria College is approximately $28,333 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $25,554 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $33,305. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
- What is the graduation rate at Anna Maria College?
- Anna Maria College reports a graduation rate of approximately 46% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
- How much student debt do graduates of Anna Maria College have?
- Students who borrowed at Anna Maria College left with a median of approximately $25,000 in federal loans, and about 65% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
- How much do graduates of Anna Maria College earn?
- Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $46,651 for students who received federal financial aid at Anna Maria College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
- How should I verify final details about Anna Maria College?
- CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Anna Maria College.
- How much do Public Administration graduates from Anna Maria College earn?
- Anna Maria College's master's graduates in Public Administration earned a median $123,207 four years after graduating, 51% above the $81,408 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $110,456; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,759 in federal loans at this college (about $236 a month on a 10-year plan).
- How much do Fire Protection graduates from Anna Maria College earn?
- Anna Maria College's bachelor's graduates in Fire Protection earned a median $110,044 four years after graduating, 27% above the $86,436 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $81,637; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $23,250 in federal loans at this college (about $246 a month on a 10-year plan).
- Which programs at Anna Maria College have the highest graduate earnings?
- Among the 3 programs at Anna Maria College with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Public Administration, master's ($123,207); Fire Protection, bachelor's ($110,044); and Nursing (RN), bachelor's ($88,554) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
- Does Anna Maria College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
- No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Anna Maria College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $78,405, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 24 fields Anna Maria College reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Public Administration | 63 | Graduate |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 55 | Graduate (18 graduate · 37 bachelor's) |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | 53 | Graduate (28 graduate · 25 bachelor's) |
| Fire Protection | 50 | Bachelor's |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 20 | Bachelor's |
| Psychology, General | 19 | Bachelor's |
| Social Work | 16 | Graduate (12 graduate · 4 bachelor's) |
| Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology | 14 | Graduate |
| Security Science and Technology | 11 | Bachelor's |
| Human Services, General | 7 | Bachelor's |
| Homeland Security | 6 | Graduate (4 graduate · 2 bachelor's) |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | 5 | Bachelor's |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 5 | Graduate (4 graduate · 1 bachelor's) |
| Design and Applied Arts | 4 | Graduate |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with Anna Maria College before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of Anna Maria College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). Anna Maria College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/anna-maria-college
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent Anna Maria College?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.