Back to results
University private Verified data

Bethel University

Mishawaka, IN

Bethel University at a glance

Bethel University is a private university in Mishawaka, Indiana with 1,167 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 98% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $34,600 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $21,803 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 53% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 39% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $27,249 (College Scorecard).

Tuition

$34,600

2024-25

Acceptance

98%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

1,167

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$34,600

Out-of-State Tuition

$34,600

Avg On-Campus Living

$11,140

Avg Off-Campus Living

$9,540

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $45,740
Net price (after aid): $21,803

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $22,495
$30k – $48k: $21,013
$48k – $75k: $21,838
$75k – $110k: $21,825
$110k+: $19,450

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $47,482
Median debt at graduation: $27,249
Est. monthly loan payment: $289

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 1.7×

Graduates earn about 1.7× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 31%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 39%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Bethel University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $56,198, above the $34,790 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Indiana.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Indiana schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

53%

Freshman Retention

59%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Open-access admissions

Most qualified applicants are admitted.

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$34.6k

Net price

$21.8k

Pell

31%

Median debt

$27.2k

Earnings (10y)

$47.5k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

98%

SAT range

900 - 1150

ACT range

16 - 24

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Mishawaka, IN 46545

Academics

Studying online

CampusPin has no verified federal record of distance-education enrolment at this institution. That is a gap in the evidence, not a sign that online study is unavailable, so ask the college directly.

Fields of study

Bethel University reported conferring credentials in 36 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Bethel University caught your interest.

Explore more

Frequently asked questions

About Bethel University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Bethel University located?
Bethel University is located in Mishawaka, IN, in the United States.
What type of institution is Bethel University?
Bethel University is a private university based in IN. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Bethel University?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Bethel University is approximately 98% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Bethel University?
Bethel University's published in-state tuition is approximately $34,600 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Bethel University?
Bethel University reports total enrollment of approximately 1,167 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Bethel University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Bethel University is approximately $21,803 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $22,495 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $19,450. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Bethel University?
Bethel University reports a graduation rate of approximately 53% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Bethel University have?
Students who borrowed at Bethel University left with a median of approximately $27,249 in federal loans, and about 39% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Bethel University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $47,482 for students who received federal financial aid at Bethel University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Bethel University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Bethel University.
Does Bethel University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Bethel University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $56,198, above the $34,790 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Indiana, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 36 fields Bethel University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Bethel University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Business Administration, Management and Operations74Graduate (37 graduate · 37 bachelor's)
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities31Bachelor's (26 bachelor's · 5 associate)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing31Bachelor's (25 bachelor's · 6 associate)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods24Graduate (9 graduate · 15 bachelor's)
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness21Bachelor's
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries18Bachelor's (16 bachelor's · 2 associate)
Marketing12Bachelor's
Business/Commerce, General10Bachelor's (8 bachelor's · 2 associate)
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General10Bachelor's (9 bachelor's · 1 associate)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas10Bachelor's
American Sign Language9Bachelor's (7 bachelor's · 2 associate)
Engineering, General8Bachelor's
Economics7Bachelor's
Psychology, General7Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: May 19, 2025.

Facts on this profile of Bethel University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Bethel University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/bethel-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Bethel University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →