Back to results
University private Verified data

Cleveland Institute of Music

Cleveland, OH

Cleveland Institute of Music at a glance

Cleveland Institute of Music is a private university in Cleveland, Ohio with 293 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 47% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $52,880 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $28,226 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 72% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 32% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $24,968 (College Scorecard). Its Music, master's graduates earn a median $38,887 four years after finishing (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$52,880

2024-25

Acceptance

47%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

293

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$52,880

Out-of-State Tuition

$52,880

Avg On-Campus Living

$16,600

Avg Off-Campus Living

$18,000

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $69,480
Net price (after aid): $28,226

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $23,782
$30k – $48k: $29,767 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$48k – $75k: $33,245 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$75k – $110k: $21,212
$110k+: $32,629 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $30k – $48k, $48k – $75k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $7,745. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $32,641
Median debt at graduation: $24,968
Est. monthly loan payment: $265

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Weak · 1.3×

Graduates earn about 1.3× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 14%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 32%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Cleveland Institute of Music does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $39,159, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.

It was flagged in the December 2025 release and came off the list when the Department refreshed the data on 22 March 2026, so news coverage from December may still name it.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Ohio schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

72%

Freshman Retention

90%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Strong completion rate

Most enrolled students complete their degree.

This school72%
National avg62%
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong year-1 retention

90% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$52.9k

Net price

$28.2k

Pell

14%

Median debt

$25k

Earnings (10y)

$32.6k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

47%

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Cleveland, OH 44106

Academics

Studying online: no students were enrolled entirely at a distance

In Fall 2023, none of Cleveland Institute of Music's 350 students were enrolled entirely at a distance, though 89 (25%) took at least one distance course. That is a count of how students enrolled, not a list of what is offered online.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Cleveland Institute of Music reported conferring credentials in 1 field to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Cleveland Institute of Music caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Cleveland Institute of Music graduates earn, by program

Cleveland Institute of Music's master's graduates in Music earned a median $38,887 four years after graduating, 19% below the $48,285 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $19,558; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $39,673 in federal loans at this college (about $451 a month on a 10-year plan).

2 programs at Cleveland Institute of Music have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Cleveland Institute of Music (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Music, Bachelor's$37,656$42,892, −12%$25,500$270/mo
Music, Master's$38,887$48,285, −19%$39,673$451/mo

Compare what Music pays at other colleges

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026.

Frequently asked questions

About Cleveland Institute of Music

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Cleveland Institute of Music located?
Cleveland Institute of Music is located in Cleveland, OH, in the United States.
What type of institution is Cleveland Institute of Music?
Cleveland Institute of Music is a private university based in OH. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Cleveland Institute of Music?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Cleveland Institute of Music is approximately 47% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Cleveland Institute of Music?
Cleveland Institute of Music's published in-state tuition is approximately $52,880 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Cleveland Institute of Music?
Cleveland Institute of Music reports total enrollment of approximately 293 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Cleveland Institute of Music actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Cleveland Institute of Music is approximately $28,226 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $23,782 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $32,629. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Cleveland Institute of Music?
Cleveland Institute of Music reports a graduation rate of approximately 72% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Cleveland Institute of Music have?
Students who borrowed at Cleveland Institute of Music left with a median of approximately $24,968 in federal loans, and about 32% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Cleveland Institute of Music earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $32,641 for students who received federal financial aid at Cleveland Institute of Music. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Cleveland Institute of Music?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Cleveland Institute of Music.
How much do Music graduates from Cleveland Institute of Music earn?
Cleveland Institute of Music's master's graduates in Music earned a median $38,887 four years after graduating, 19% below the $48,285 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $19,558; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $39,673 in federal loans at this college (about $451 a month on a 10-year plan).
Does Cleveland Institute of Music get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Cleveland Institute of Music's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $39,159, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program. It was flagged in the December 2025 release and came off the list when the Department refreshed the data on 22 March 2026, so news coverage from December may still name it.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

All 1 fields Cleveland Institute of Music reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Cleveland Institute of Music reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Music97Graduate (57 graduate · 39 bachelor's · 1 certificate)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Cleveland Institute of Music are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Cleveland Institute of Music, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/cleveland-institute-of-music

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Cleveland Institute of Music?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →