Back to results
University private Verified data

College of the Ozarks

Point Lookout, MO

College of the Ozarks at a glance

College of the Ozarks is a private university in Point Lookout, Missouri with 1,454 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 12% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $22,320 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $6,100 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 64% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). Its Business Administration, bachelor's graduates earn a median $47,665 four years after finishing (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$22,320

2024-25

Acceptance

12%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

1,454

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Rural

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$22,320

Out-of-State Tuition

$22,320

Avg On-Campus Living

$8,800

Avg Off-Campus Living

$8,760

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $31,120
Net price (after aid): $6,100

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $6,381
$30k – $48k: $6,140
$48k – $75k: $5,022
$75k – $110k: $6,409
$110k+: $10,426

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $41,592

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 49%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 0%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

College of the Ozarks does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $46,674, above the $33,703 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Missouri.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Missouri schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

64%

Freshman Retention

90%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

This school$6.1k
National avg$18.5k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Need-based aid friendly

49% above avg

Strong year-1 retention

90% above avg

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$22.3k

Net price

$6.1k

below avg

Pell

49%

above avg

Earnings (10y)

$41.6k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

12%

SAT range

1050 - 1220

ACT range

20 - 25

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Point Lookout, MO 65726

Academics

Studying online: no students were enrolled entirely at a distance

In Fall 2023, none of College of the Ozarks's 1,427 students were enrolled in any distance-education course. That is a count of how students enrolled that term, not evidence that online study is unavailable here.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

College of the Ozarks reported conferring credentials in 43 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if College of the Ozarks caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What College of the Ozarks graduates earn, by program

College of the Ozarks's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $47,665 four years after graduating, 30% below the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $39,081; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth.

10 programs at College of the Ozarks have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for College of the Ozarks (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Business Administration, Bachelor's$47,665$68,257, −30%——
Psychology, Bachelor's$44,659$50,706, −12%——
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's—$47,382——
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$60,192$88,910, −32%——
Animal Sciences, Bachelor's$42,296$49,634, −15%——
Accounting, Bachelor's$60,422$76,194, −21%——
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$32,583$51,389, −37%——
Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's$44,554$63,560, −30%——
Social Work, Bachelor's—$51,790——
Agricultural Business and Management, Bachelor's$49,360$66,647, −26%——

Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About College of the Ozarks

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is College of the Ozarks located?
College of the Ozarks is located in Point Lookout, MO, in the United States.
What type of institution is College of the Ozarks?
College of the Ozarks is a private university based in MO. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at College of the Ozarks?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at College of the Ozarks is approximately 12% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at College of the Ozarks?
College of the Ozarks's published in-state tuition is approximately $22,320 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend College of the Ozarks?
College of the Ozarks reports total enrollment of approximately 1,454 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does College of the Ozarks actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at College of the Ozarks is approximately $6,100 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $6,381 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $10,426. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at College of the Ozarks?
College of the Ozarks reports a graduation rate of approximately 64% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much do graduates of College of the Ozarks earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $41,592 for students who received federal financial aid at College of the Ozarks. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about College of the Ozarks?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with College of the Ozarks.
How much do Business Administration graduates from College of the Ozarks earn?
College of the Ozarks's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $47,665 four years after graduating, 30% below the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $39,081; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth.
Does College of the Ozarks get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, College of the Ozarks's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $46,674, above the $33,703 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Missouri, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 43 fields College of the Ozarks reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields College of the Ozarks reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Psychology, General20Bachelor's
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services19Bachelor's
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing19Bachelor's
Business Administration, Management and Operations18Bachelor's
Business/Commerce, General16Bachelor's
Bible/Biblical Studies15Bachelor's
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods15Bachelor's
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management15Bachelor's
Engineering, General14Bachelor's
Accounting and Related Services12Bachelor's
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas12Bachelor's
Social Work11Bachelor's
Criminal Justice and Corrections10Bachelor's
Agricultural Business and Management9Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of College of the Ozarks are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). College of the Ozarks, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/college-of-the-ozarks

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent College of the Ozarks?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →