Back to results
Community College public Verified data

Craven Community College

New Bern, NC

Craven Community College at a glance

Craven Community College is a public community college in New Bern, North Carolina with 3,103 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published in-state tuition is $2,022 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $3,289 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 48% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Nursing (RN), associate's ($78,654) and Liberal Arts and General Studies, associate's ($40,158) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$2,022

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

3,103

Fall 2024

Type

Community College

Setting

Rural

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$2,022

Out-of-State Tuition

$6,630

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$12,456

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $2,022
Net price (after aid): $3,289

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $2,428
$30k – $48k: $4,601
$48k – $75k: $5,811
$75k – $110k: $7,519

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $34,231

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 43%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 0%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Craven Community College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $46,301, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in North Carolina.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which North Carolina schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

48%

Freshman Retention

66%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Cost advantage

Affordable two-year option

Tuition in the low range for community colleges.

This school$2.0k
CC avg$3.8k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Lower net price

$3.3k below avg

Out-of-state value

$6.6k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$2.0k

below avg

Out-of-state

$6.6k

below avg

Net price

$3.3k

below avg

Pell

43%

above avg

Earnings (10y)

$34.2k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

New Bern, NC 28562

Academics

Studying online: a large share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 1,306 of Craven Community College's 2,851 students (46%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 675 (24%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Craven Community College reported conferring credentials in 18 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Craven Community College caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Craven Community College graduates earn, by program

Craven Community College's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $40,158 four years after graduating, 9% below the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $28,745; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth.

7 programs at Craven Community College have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Craven Community College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's$40,158$44,125, −9%——
Computer and Information Sciences, Undergraduate certificate$51,790$50,984, about the same——
Nursing (RN), Associate's$78,654$80,813, −3%——
Cosmetology, Undergraduate certificate$22,812$26,307, −13%——
Criminal Justice, Undergraduate certificate$47,723$57,702, −17%——
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Associate's$42,856$42,269, about the same——
Health and Medical Administration, Associate's$35,841$37,073, −3%——

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Craven Community College

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Craven Community College located?
Craven Community College is located in New Bern, NC, in the United States.
What type of institution is Craven Community College?
Craven Community College is a public community college based in NC. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Craven Community College open admission?
Yes. Craven Community College reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at Craven Community College?
Craven Community College's published in-state tuition is approximately $2,022 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Craven Community College?
Craven Community College reports total enrollment of approximately 3,103 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Craven Community College actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Craven Community College is approximately $3,289 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Craven Community College?
Craven Community College reports a graduation rate of approximately 48% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much do graduates of Craven Community College earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $34,231 for students who received federal financial aid at Craven Community College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Craven Community College?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Craven Community College.
How much do Liberal Arts and General Studies graduates from Craven Community College earn?
Craven Community College's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $40,158 four years after graduating, 9% below the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $28,745; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth.
How much do Nursing (RN) graduates from Craven Community College earn?
Craven Community College's associate's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $78,654 four years after graduating, 3% below the $80,813 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $63,478; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. For context, registered nurses in North Carolina are paid a median $84,350 a year across all experience levels (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025), a figure for everyone in the job, not only recent graduates.
Does Craven Community College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Craven Community College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $46,301, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in North Carolina, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 18 fields Craven Community College reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Craven Community College reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities357Associate's
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians82Associate's (19 associate · 63 certificate)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing73Associate's
Computer and Information Sciences, General68Associate's (24 associate · 44 certificate)
Health and Medical Administrative Services50Associate's (24 associate · 26 certificate)
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services46Certificate
Criminal Justice and Corrections42Associate's (7 associate · 35 certificate)
Precision Metal Working40Associate's (12 associate · 28 certificate)
Business Administration, Management and Operations39Associate's (7 associate · 32 certificate)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods38Associate's (7 associate · 31 certificate)
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services33Associate's (13 associate · 20 certificate)
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians22Associate's (10 associate · 12 certificate)
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants13Certificate
Accounting and Related Services8Associate's (5 associate · 3 certificate)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Craven Community College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Craven Community College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/craven-community-college

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Craven Community College?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →