Back to results
Community College private Verified data

Culinary Institute Inc

Houston, TX

Culinary Institute Inc at a glance

Culinary Institute Inc is a private community college in Houston, Texas with 316 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published tuition is $18,827 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $30,428 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 100% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 55% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $16,004 (College Scorecard). Its Culinary Arts and Related Services, associate's graduates earn a median $41,359 four years after finishing (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$18,827

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

316

Fall 2024

Type

Community College

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$18,827

Out-of-State Tuition

$18,827

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$6,316

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $18,827
Net price (after aid): $30,428

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $30,428 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$30k – $48k: $29,019 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $0 – $30k, $30k – $48k, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $4,928. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $32,195
Median debt at graduation: $16,004
Est. monthly loan payment: $170

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.0×

Graduates earn about 2.0× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 56%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 55%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Culinary Institute Inc does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $40,009, above the $33,352 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Texas.

It was flagged in the December 2025 release and came off the list when the Department refreshed the data on 22 March 2026, so news coverage from December may still name it.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Texas schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

100%

Freshman Retention

33%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Need-based aid friendly

Significant share of students receive Pell Grants.

This school56%
National avg32%
Source: IPEDS 2024

Manageable graduate debt

$16k below avg

Strong completion rate

100% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$18.8k

Net price

$30.4k

Pell

56%

above avg

Median debt

$16k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$32.2k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Houston, TX 77022

Academics

Studying online: no students were enrolled entirely at a distance

In Fall 2023, none of Culinary Institute Inc's 334 students were enrolled entirely at a distance, though 261 (78%) took at least one distance course. That is a count of how students enrolled, not a list of what is offered online.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Culinary Institute Inc reported conferring credentials in 1 field to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Culinary Institute Inc caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Culinary Institute Inc graduates earn, by program

Culinary Institute Inc's associate's graduates in Culinary Arts and Related Services earned a median $41,359 four years after graduating, 4% above the $39,605 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $28,089; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $26,531 in federal loans at this college (about $281 a month on a 10-year plan).

2 programs at Culinary Institute Inc have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Culinary Institute Inc (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Culinary Arts and Related Services, Associate's$41,359$39,605, +4%$26,531$281/mo
Culinary Arts and Related Services, Undergraduate certificate$34,608$30,572, +13%$12,250$130/mo

Compare what Culinary Arts and Related Services pays at other colleges

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show.

Frequently asked questions

About Culinary Institute Inc

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Culinary Institute Inc located?
Culinary Institute Inc is located in Houston, TX, in the United States.
What type of institution is Culinary Institute Inc?
Culinary Institute Inc is a private community college based in TX. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Culinary Institute Inc open admission?
Yes. Culinary Institute Inc reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at Culinary Institute Inc?
Culinary Institute Inc's published in-state tuition is approximately $18,827 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Culinary Institute Inc?
Culinary Institute Inc reports total enrollment of approximately 316 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Culinary Institute Inc actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Culinary Institute Inc is approximately $30,428 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Culinary Institute Inc?
Culinary Institute Inc reports a graduation rate of approximately 100% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Culinary Institute Inc have?
Students who borrowed at Culinary Institute Inc left with a median of approximately $16,004 in federal loans, and about 55% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Culinary Institute Inc earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $32,195 for students who received federal financial aid at Culinary Institute Inc. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Culinary Institute Inc?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Culinary Institute Inc.
How much do Culinary Arts and Related Services graduates from Culinary Institute Inc earn?
Culinary Institute Inc's associate's graduates in Culinary Arts and Related Services earned a median $41,359 four years after graduating, 4% above the $39,605 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $28,089; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $26,531 in federal loans at this college (about $281 a month on a 10-year plan).
Does Culinary Institute Inc get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Culinary Institute Inc's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $40,009, above the $33,352 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Texas, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program. It was flagged in the December 2025 release and came off the list when the Department refreshed the data on 22 March 2026, so news coverage from December may still name it.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

All 1 fields Culinary Institute Inc reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Culinary Institute Inc reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Culinary Arts and Related Services162Associate's (113 associate · 49 certificate)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Culinary Institute Inc are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Culinary Institute Inc, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/culinary-institute-inc

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Culinary Institute Inc?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →