Back to results
UniversityprivateVerified data

DeVry University-Ohio

Columbus, OH

Tuition

$17,408

Acceptance

Open admission

Students

221

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Distance from home

Open map

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$17,408

Out-of-State Tuition

$17,408

Avg On-Campus Living

$12,000

Avg Off-Campus Living

$16,608

Financial Aid & Outcomes

CollegeScorecard · 2024

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price$29,408
Net price (after aid)$25,001

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k$25,001

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr)$45,987
Median debt at graduation$24,807
Est. monthly loan payment$263

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 1.9×

Graduates earn about 1.9× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants79%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans81%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

39%

Freshman Retention

60%

Source: CollegeScorecard (2024)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Need-based aid friendly

Significant share of students receive Pell Grants.

This school79%
National avg32%
Source: CollegeScorecard 2024

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Open-access admissions

Most qualified applicants are admitted.

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$17.4k

Net price

$25k

Pell

79%

above avg

Median debt

$24.8k

Earnings (10y)

$46k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

846 - 1099

ACT range

15 - 23

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Columbus, OH 43219

Academics

Studying online: most students study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 212 of DeVry University-Ohio's 221 students (96%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 9 (4%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

DeVry University-Ohio reported conferring credentials in 6 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Similar schools

Frequently asked questions

About DeVry University-Ohio

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is DeVry University-Ohio located?
DeVry University-Ohio is located in Columbus, OH, in the United States.
What type of institution is DeVry University-Ohio?
DeVry University-Ohio is a private university based in OH. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at DeVry University-Ohio?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at DeVry University-Ohio is approximately 100%. Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at DeVry University-Ohio?
DeVry University-Ohio's published in-state tuition is approximately $17,408 per year. This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend DeVry University-Ohio?
DeVry University-Ohio reports total enrollment of approximately 221 students (undergraduate plus graduate). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does DeVry University-Ohio actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at DeVry University-Ohio is approximately $25,001 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at DeVry University-Ohio?
DeVry University-Ohio reports a graduation rate of approximately 39%. This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of DeVry University-Ohio have?
Students who borrowed at DeVry University-Ohio left with a median of approximately $24,807 in federal loans, and about 81% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of DeVry University-Ohio earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $45,987 for students who received federal financial aid at DeVry University-Ohio. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about DeVry University-Ohio?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with DeVry University-Ohio.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

All 6 fields DeVry University-Ohio reported, by credentials conferred in 2023-24, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields DeVry University-Ohio reported conferring credentials in during 2023-24, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Business Administration, Management and Operations44Graduate3 graduate · 41 bachelor's
Computer Systems Analysis15Bachelor's
Business/Commerce, General9Bachelor's7 bachelor's · 2 certificate
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications7Bachelor's6 bachelor's · 1 associate
Accounting and Related Services1Graduate
Human Resources Management and Services1Graduate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024Last verified: June 10, 2026

Facts on this profile of DeVry University-Ohio are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). DeVry University-Ohio, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/devry-university-ohio

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent DeVry University-Ohio?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →