Back to results
University private Verified data

Fontbonne University

Saint Louis, MO

Fontbonne University at a glance

Fontbonne University is a private university in Saint Louis, Missouri with 332 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 95% of applicants. Its published tuition is $28,976; students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $18,251 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 40% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 65% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $25,000 (College Scorecard).

Tuition

$28,976

Acceptance

95%

Students

332

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$28,976

Out-of-State Tuition

$28,976

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

Not available

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $28,976
Net price (after aid): $18,251

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $13,464
$30k – $48k: $14,682
$48k – $75k: $20,742
$75k – $110k: $23,296
$110k+: $25,373

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $48,825
Median debt at graduation: $25,000
Est. monthly loan payment: $265

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.0×

Graduates earn about 2.0× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 48%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 65%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Fontbonne University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $58,425, above the $33,703 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Missouri.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Missouri schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

40%

Freshman Retention

64%

Source: CollegeScorecard (2024)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Need-based aid friendly

Significant share of students receive Pell Grants.

This school48%
National avg32%
Source: CollegeScorecard 2024

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Open-access admissions

Most qualified applicants are admitted.

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$29k

Net price

$18.3k

Pell

48%

above avg

Median debt

$25k

Earnings (10y)

$48.8k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

95%

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Saint Louis, MO 63105

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 119 of Fontbonne University's 874 students (14%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 619 (71%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

CampusPin has no verified record of the fields this institution conferred credentials in. That is a gap in what CampusPin can evidence, not a statement that it teaches nothing, so confirm what it offers with the college directly.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Fontbonne University caught your interest.

Explore more

Frequently asked questions

About Fontbonne University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Fontbonne University located?
Fontbonne University is located in Saint Louis, MO, in the United States.
What type of institution is Fontbonne University?
Fontbonne University is a private university based in MO. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Fontbonne University?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Fontbonne University is approximately 95%. Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Fontbonne University?
Fontbonne University's published in-state tuition is approximately $28,976 per year. This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Fontbonne University?
Fontbonne University reports total enrollment of approximately 332 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Fontbonne University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Fontbonne University is approximately $18,251 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $13,464 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $25,373. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Fontbonne University?
Fontbonne University reports a graduation rate of approximately 40% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Fontbonne University have?
Students who borrowed at Fontbonne University left with a median of approximately $25,000 in federal loans, and about 65% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Fontbonne University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $48,825 for students who received federal financial aid at Fontbonne University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Fontbonne University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Fontbonne University.
Does Fontbonne University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Fontbonne University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $58,425, above the $33,703 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Missouri, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: May 19, 2025.

Facts on this profile of Fontbonne University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Fontbonne University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/fontbonne-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Fontbonne University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →