Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine
Scranton, PA
Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine at a glance
Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine is a private university in Scranton, Pennsylvania with 665 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published tuition is $15,886 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $23,384 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort).
Tuition
$15,886
2024-25
Acceptance
Open admission
2024-25
Students
665
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
Cost & Financial Aid
In-State Tuition
$15,886
Out-of-State Tuition
$15,886
Avg On-Campus Living
Not available
Avg Off-Campus Living
$12,432
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedGeisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $86,459, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
Quick Decision Highlights
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
Open-access admissions
Most qualified applicants are admitted.
Affordability snapshot
Tuition
$15.9k
Net price
$23.4k
Pell
30%
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Admissions
Acceptance rate
Open admission
SAT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
ACT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)
Actions
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Location
Institution does not report this
Scranton, PA 18509
Academics
Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 97 of Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine's 649 students (15%) were enrolled entirely at a distance.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine reported conferring credentials in 3 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Campus & Student Life
Area Safety Rating
Decision support
Similar schools
Worth a closer look if Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine caught your interest.
Peirce College
Philadelphia, PA
Tuition $15,060 Open admissionSame state. Similar tuition. Similar acceptance.Central Penn College
Summerdale, PA
Tuition $19,854 18% acceptSame state. Similar size. Same school type.Strayer University-Pennsylvania
Trevose, PA
Tuition $13,920 Open admissionSame state. Similar tuition. Similar acceptance.Keystone College
La Plume, PA
Tuition $18,300 85% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Same school type.Manor College
Jenkintown, PA
Tuition $21,780 95% acceptSame state. Similar acceptance. Similar size.Lackawanna College
Scranton, PA
Tuition $18,400 Open admissionSame state. Similar tuition. Similar acceptance.
Graduate earnings by program
What Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine graduates earn, by program
Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine's master's graduates in Biology earned a median $50,630 four years after graduating, 27% below the $69,830 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $22,757; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $67,017 in federal loans at this college (about $762 a month on a 10-year plan). The figure is reported for all 2 campuses that share Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine's federal aid ID.
3 programs at Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biology, Master's | $50,630 | $69,830, −27% | $67,017 | $762/mo |
| Medicine (MD), Doctoral | $116,849 | $118,504, about the same | $273,352 | $3,109/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Undergraduate certificate | $84,739 | $80,020, +6% | — | — |
Compare what Biology pays at other colleges
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 2 campuses that share Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
About Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
- Where is Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine located?
- Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine is located in Scranton, PA, in the United States.
- What type of institution is Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine?
- Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine is a private university based in PA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
- Is Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine open admission?
- Yes. Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
- What is the tuition at Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine?
- Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine's published in-state tuition is approximately $15,886 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
- How many students attend Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine?
- Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine reports total enrollment of approximately 665 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
- How much does Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine actually cost after financial aid?
- The average net price at Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine is approximately $23,384 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $23,173 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $23,595. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
- How should I verify final details about Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine?
- CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine.
- How much do Biology graduates from Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine earn?
- Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine's master's graduates in Biology earned a median $50,630 four years after graduating, 27% below the $69,830 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $22,757; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $67,017 in federal loans at this college (about $762 a month on a 10-year plan). The figure is reported for all 2 campuses that share Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine's federal aid ID.
- How much do Medicine (MD) graduates from Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine earn?
- Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine's doctoral graduates in Medicine (MD) earned a median $116,849 four years after graduating, about the same as the $118,504 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $66,759; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $273,352 in federal loans at this college (about $3,109 a month on a 10-year plan). The figure is reported for all 2 campuses that share Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine's federal aid ID.
- Does Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
- No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $86,459, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
All 3 fields Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Medicine | 115 | Graduate |
| Biology, General | 51 | Graduate |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 29 | Associate's |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/geisinger-commonwealth-school-of-medicine
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.