Back to results
Community College public Verified data

Highland Community College

Freeport, IL

Highland Community College at a glance

Highland Community College is a public community college in Freeport, Illinois with 1,360 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published in-state tuition is $4,936 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $10,388 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 45% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 16% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $8,277 (College Scorecard).

Tuition

$4,936

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

1,360

Fall 2024

Type

Community College

Setting

Rural

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$4,936

Out-of-State Tuition

$7,360

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$5,950

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $4,936
Net price (after aid): $10,388

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $8,194
$30k – $48k: $8,296
$48k – $75k: $12,073
$75k – $110k: $13,707
$110k+: $13,820

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $41,291
Median debt at graduation: $8,277
Est. monthly loan payment: $88

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 5.0×

Graduates earn about 5.0× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 17%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 16%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Highland Community College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $51,500, above the $34,790 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Illinois.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Illinois schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

45%

Freshman Retention

39%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Cost advantage

Affordable two-year option

Tuition in the low range for community colleges.

Source: IPEDS 2024

Lower net price

$10.4k

Out-of-state value

$7.4k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$4.9k

Out-of-state

$7.4k

below avg

Net price

$10.4k

Pell

17%

Median debt

$8.3k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$41.3k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Freeport, IL 61032

Academics

Studying online

CampusPin has no verified federal record of distance-education enrolment at this institution. That is a gap in the evidence, not a sign that online study is unavailable, so ask the college directly.

Fields of study

Highland Community College reported conferring credentials in 23 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Highland Community College caught your interest.

Explore more

Frequently asked questions

About Highland Community College

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Highland Community College located?
Highland Community College is located in Freeport, IL, in the United States.
What type of institution is Highland Community College?
Highland Community College is a public community college based in IL. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Highland Community College open admission?
Yes. Highland Community College reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at Highland Community College?
Highland Community College's published in-state tuition is approximately $4,936 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Highland Community College?
Highland Community College reports total enrollment of approximately 1,360 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Highland Community College actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Highland Community College is approximately $10,388 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $8,194 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $13,820. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Highland Community College?
Highland Community College reports a graduation rate of approximately 45% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Highland Community College have?
Students who borrowed at Highland Community College left with a median of approximately $8,277 in federal loans, and about 16% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Highland Community College earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $41,291 for students who received federal financial aid at Highland Community College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Highland Community College?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Highland Community College.
Does Highland Community College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Highland Community College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $51,500, above the $34,790 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Illinois, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 23 fields Highland Community College reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Highland Community College reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities214Associate's (120 associate · 94 certificate)
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants107Certificate
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services56Associate's (10 associate · 46 certificate)
Biological and Physical Sciences53Associate's
Ground Transportation51Certificate
Precision Metal Working30Certificate
Accounting and Related Services24Associate's (5 associate · 19 certificate)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing22Associate's
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians14Associate's (2 associate · 12 certificate)
Agricultural Production Operations10Certificate
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians10Associate's (1 associate · 9 certificate)
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services9Certificate
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods9Certificate
Agricultural Business and Management5Associate's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: May 19, 2025.

Facts on this profile of Highland Community College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Highland Community College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/highland-community-college

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Highland Community College?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →