Back to results
Community College private Verified data

ITI Technical College

Baton Rouge, LA

ITI Technical College at a glance

ITI Technical College is a private community college in Baton Rouge, Louisiana with 555 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published tuition is $11,711 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $20,850 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 59% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 78% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $15,006 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians, associate's ($86,558) and Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, associate's ($82,582) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$11,711

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

555

Fall 2024

Type

Community College

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$11,711

Out-of-State Tuition

$11,711

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$7,020

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $11,711
Net price (after aid): $20,850

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $19,238
$30k – $48k: $18,667
$48k – $75k: $21,107
$75k – $110k: $24,241
$110k+: $25,229

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $68,342
Median debt at graduation: $15,006
Est. monthly loan payment: $159

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 4.6×

Graduates earn about 4.6× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 65%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 78%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

ITI Technical College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $70,661, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Louisiana.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Louisiana schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

59%

Freshman Retention

72%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Need-based aid friendly

Significant share of students receive Pell Grants.

This school65%
National avg32%
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong post-grad earnings

$68.3k above avg

Manageable graduate debt

$15k below avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$11.7k

Net price

$20.9k

Pell

65%

above avg

Median debt

$15k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$68.3k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Baton Rouge, LA 70817

Academics

Studying online

CampusPin has no verified federal record of distance-education enrolment at this institution. That is a gap in the evidence, not a sign that online study is unavailable, so ask the college directly.

Fields of study

ITI Technical College reported conferring credentials in 11 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if ITI Technical College caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What ITI Technical College graduates earn, by program

ITI Technical College's associate's graduates in Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians earned a median $82,582 four years after graduating, 12% above the $73,593 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $56,225; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $15,801 in federal loans at this college (about $168 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $18,383 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).

8 programs at ITI Technical College have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for ITI Technical College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$82,582$73,593, +12%$15,801$168/mo
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$86,558$73,046, +18%$15,597$165/mo
Information Science, Associate's$52,895$56,799, −7%$16,056$170/mo
Construction Management, Associate's—$72,110$18,790$199/mo
Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians, Associate's—$55,148$16,392$174/mo
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers, Undergraduate certificate$60,659$53,078, +14%$8,500$90/mo
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$55,773$55,895, about the same$15,613$166/mo
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians, Undergraduate certificate$75,412$65,202, +16%$8,936$95/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show.

Frequently asked questions

About ITI Technical College

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is ITI Technical College located?
ITI Technical College is located in Baton Rouge, LA, in the United States.
What type of institution is ITI Technical College?
ITI Technical College is a private community college based in LA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is ITI Technical College open admission?
Yes. ITI Technical College reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at ITI Technical College?
ITI Technical College's published in-state tuition is approximately $11,711 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend ITI Technical College?
ITI Technical College reports total enrollment of approximately 555 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does ITI Technical College actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at ITI Technical College is approximately $20,850 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $19,238 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $25,229. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at ITI Technical College?
ITI Technical College reports a graduation rate of approximately 59% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of ITI Technical College have?
Students who borrowed at ITI Technical College left with a median of approximately $15,006 in federal loans, and about 78% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of ITI Technical College earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $68,342 for students who received federal financial aid at ITI Technical College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about ITI Technical College?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with ITI Technical College.
How much do Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians graduates from ITI Technical College earn?
ITI Technical College's associate's graduates in Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians earned a median $82,582 four years after graduating, 12% above the $73,593 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $56,225; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $15,801 in federal loans at this college (about $168 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $18,383 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
How much do Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians graduates from ITI Technical College earn?
ITI Technical College's associate's graduates in Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians earned a median $86,558 four years after graduating, 18% above the $73,046 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $58,261; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $15,597 in federal loans at this college (about $165 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at ITI Technical College have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 4 programs at ITI Technical College with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians, associate's ($86,558); Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, associate's ($82,582); and Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians, associate's ($55,773) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does ITI Technical College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, ITI Technical College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $70,661, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Louisiana, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

All 11 fields ITI Technical College reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields ITI Technical College reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians62Associate's
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians60Associate's (40 associate · 20 certificate)
Information Science/Studies28Associate's
Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians17Associate's
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)11Certificate
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians10Associate's
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers10Certificate
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians8Associate's (5 associate · 3 certificate)
Construction Management6Associate's
Business Operations Support and Assistant Services4Associate's (3 associate · 1 certificate)
Health and Medical Administrative Services2Certificate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of ITI Technical College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). ITI Technical College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/iti-technical-college

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent ITI Technical College?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →