Back to results
University public Verified data

Kent State University at Salem

Salem, OH

Kent State University at Salem at a glance

Kent State University at Salem is a public university in Salem, Ohio with 1,633 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published in-state tuition is $7,492 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $13,799 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 31% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 40% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $24,500 (College Scorecard).

Tuition

$7,492

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

1,633

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Rural

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$7,492

Out-of-State Tuition

$17,342

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$11,810

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $7,492
Net price (after aid): $13,799

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $10,684
$30k – $48k: $9,900
$48k – $75k: $14,582
$75k – $110k: $17,624
$110k+: $18,045

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $45,388
Median debt at graduation: $24,500
Est. monthly loan payment: $260

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 1.9×

Graduates earn about 1.9× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 33%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 40%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Kent State University at Salem does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $59,942, above the $33,962 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Ohio.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Ohio schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

31%

Freshman Retention

47%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Cost advantage

Affordable public option

In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.

This school$7.5k
Public 4-yr avg$11k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Lower net price

$13.8k below avg

Out-of-state value

$17.3k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$7.5k

below avg

Out-of-state

$17.3k

below avg

Net price

$13.8k

below avg

Pell

33%

Median debt

$24.5k

Earnings (10y)

$45.4k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Salem, OH 44460

Academics

Studying online: most students study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 781 of Kent State University at Salem's 1,463 students (53%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 266 (18%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Kent State University at Salem reported conferring credentials in 13 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Kent State University at Salem caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Kent State University at Salem graduates earn, by program

Kent State University at Salem's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $48,510 four years after graduating, 10% above the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $34,969; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $18,977 in federal loans at this college (about $201 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $20,500 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 8 campuses that share Kent State University at Salem's federal aid ID.

18 programs at Kent State University at Salem have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Kent State University at Salem (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's$48,510$44,125, +10%$18,977$201/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's$67,676$70,786, −4%$25,000$265/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's$62,980$65,389, −4%$17,500$186/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Associate's$34,197$37,656, −9%$14,884$158/mo
Business, Associate's$47,501$49,927, −5%$17,942$190/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$53,833$53,072, about the same$27,000$286/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Undergraduate certificate$41,290$35,447, +16%——
Computer Programming, Associate's$45,424$58,070, −22%$17,750$188/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$49,375$56,359, −12%$25,000$265/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$41,717$47,382, −12%$25,000$265/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's$41,826$48,568, −14%$26,000$276/mo
English, Bachelor's$36,241$48,590, −25%$25,000$265/mo

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 6 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Kent State University at Salem (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Psychology, Bachelor's$42,328$50,706, −17%$25,000$265/mo
Criminal Justice, Associate's$47,306$46,706, about the same$19,501$207/mo
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$48,569$55,378, −12%$24,553$260/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Associate's$32,557$37,073, −12%——
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$78,263$88,910, −12%$25,000$265/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$62,265$68,257, −9%$24,909$264/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 8 campuses that share Kent State University at Salem's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Kent State University at Salem

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Kent State University at Salem located?
Kent State University at Salem is located in Salem, OH, in the United States.
What type of institution is Kent State University at Salem?
Kent State University at Salem is a public university based in OH. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Kent State University at Salem open admission?
Yes. Kent State University at Salem reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at Kent State University at Salem?
Kent State University at Salem's published in-state tuition is approximately $7,492 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Kent State University at Salem?
Kent State University at Salem reports total enrollment of approximately 1,633 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Kent State University at Salem actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Kent State University at Salem is approximately $13,799 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $10,684 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $18,045. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Kent State University at Salem?
Kent State University at Salem reports a graduation rate of approximately 31% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Kent State University at Salem have?
Students who borrowed at Kent State University at Salem left with a median of approximately $24,500 in federal loans, and about 40% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Kent State University at Salem earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $45,388 for students who received federal financial aid at Kent State University at Salem. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Kent State University at Salem?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Kent State University at Salem.
How much do Liberal Arts and General Studies graduates from Kent State University at Salem earn?
Kent State University at Salem's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $48,510 four years after graduating, 10% above the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $34,969; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $18,977 in federal loans at this college (about $201 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $20,500 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 8 campuses that share Kent State University at Salem's federal aid ID.
How much do Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment) graduates from Kent State University at Salem earn?
Kent State University at Salem's bachelor's graduates in Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment) earned a median $67,676 four years after graduating, 4% below the $70,786 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $59,567; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $25,000 in federal loans at this college (about $265 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $31,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 8 campuses that share Kent State University at Salem's federal aid ID.
Which programs at Kent State University at Salem have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 15 programs at Kent State University at Salem with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Nursing (RN), bachelor's ($78,263); Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), bachelor's ($67,676); and Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), associate's ($62,980) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Kent State University at Salem get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Kent State University at Salem's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $59,942, above the $33,962 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Ohio, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

All 13 fields Kent State University at Salem reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Kent State University at Salem reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities64Bachelor's (3 bachelor's · 61 associate)
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions52Bachelor's (28 bachelor's · 20 associate · 4 certificate)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods14Bachelor's (1 bachelor's · 13 associate)
Social Work11Bachelor's
Business/Commerce, General8Associate's (7 associate · 1 certificate)
Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services6Bachelor's (3 bachelor's · 2 associate · 1 certificate)
Insurance6Bachelor's
Health and Medical Administrative Services4Certificate
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management3Bachelor's (2 bachelor's · 1 associate)
Human Services, General3Associate's
Criminal Justice and Corrections2Associate's
Business Operations Support and Assistant Services1Associate's
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing1Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Kent State University at Salem are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Kent State University at Salem, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/kent-state-university-at-salem

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Kent State University at Salem?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →