Back to results
Community College private Verified data

MIAT College of Technology

Listed in the federal directory as Universal Technical Institute-Canton (IPEDS, HD2024). CampusPin’s record still reads MIAT College of Technology.

Canton, MI

MIAT College of Technology at a glance

MIAT College of Technology is a private community college in Canton, Michigan with 1,417 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published tuition is $17,943 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $22,985 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 64% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 35% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $12,801 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians, associate's ($66,238) and Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, associate's ($66,134) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$17,943

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

1,417

Fall 2024

Type

Community College

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$17,943

Out-of-State Tuition

$17,943

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$12,320

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $17,943
Net price (after aid): $22,985

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $20,490
$30k – $48k: $21,958
$48k – $75k: $23,455
$75k – $110k: $27,781 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$110k+: $28,868 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $3,368. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $62,575
Median debt at graduation: $12,801
Est. monthly loan payment: $136

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 4.9×

Graduates earn about 4.9× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 29%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 35%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

MIAT College of Technology does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $60,121, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Michigan.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Michigan schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

64%

Freshman Retention

72%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Outcomes

Strong post-grad earnings

Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.

This school$62.6k
National avg$48k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Manageable graduate debt

$12.8k below avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Friendly application paths

Transfer-friendlyInternational

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$17.9k

Net price

$23k

Pell

29%

Median debt

$12.8k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$62.6k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Canton, MI 48188

Academics

Studying online: no students were enrolled entirely at a distance

In Fall 2023, none of MIAT College of Technology's 1,645 students were enrolled entirely at a distance, though 49 (3%) took at least one distance course. That is a count of how students enrolled, not a list of what is offered online.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

MIAT College of Technology reported conferring credentials in 6 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if MIAT College of Technology caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What MIAT College of Technology graduates earn, by program

MIAT College of Technology's certificate graduates in Vehicle Maintenance and Repair earned a median $58,899 four years after graduating, 14% above the $51,586 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $39,405; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,061 in federal loans at this college (about $213 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $21,570 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).

6 programs at MIAT College of Technology have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for MIAT College of Technology (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, Undergraduate certificate$58,899$51,586, +14%$20,061$213/mo
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians, Undergraduate certificate$55,726$62,199, −10%$9,500$101/mo
HVAC Technology, Undergraduate certificate$52,372$48,148, +9%$11,799$125/mo
Welding and Machining, Undergraduate certificate—$48,702$11,625$123/mo
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, Associate's$66,134$58,424, +13%$20,832$221/mo
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$66,238$69,017, −4%$16,166$171/mo

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show.

Frequently asked questions

About MIAT College of Technology

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is MIAT College of Technology located?
MIAT College of Technology is located in Canton, MI, in the United States.
What type of institution is MIAT College of Technology?
MIAT College of Technology is a private community college based in MI. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is MIAT College of Technology open admission?
Yes. MIAT College of Technology reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at MIAT College of Technology?
MIAT College of Technology's published in-state tuition is approximately $17,943 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend MIAT College of Technology?
MIAT College of Technology reports total enrollment of approximately 1,417 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does MIAT College of Technology actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at MIAT College of Technology is approximately $22,985 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $20,490 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $28,868. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at MIAT College of Technology?
MIAT College of Technology reports a graduation rate of approximately 64% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of MIAT College of Technology have?
Students who borrowed at MIAT College of Technology left with a median of approximately $12,801 in federal loans, and about 35% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of MIAT College of Technology earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $62,575 for students who received federal financial aid at MIAT College of Technology. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about MIAT College of Technology?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with MIAT College of Technology.
How much do Vehicle Maintenance and Repair graduates from MIAT College of Technology earn?
MIAT College of Technology's certificate graduates in Vehicle Maintenance and Repair earned a median $58,899 four years after graduating, 14% above the $51,586 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $39,405; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,061 in federal loans at this college (about $213 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $21,570 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
How much do Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians graduates from MIAT College of Technology earn?
MIAT College of Technology's certificate graduates in Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians earned a median $55,726 four years after graduating, 10% below the $62,199 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $44,800; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $9,500 in federal loans at this college (about $101 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at MIAT College of Technology have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 5 programs at MIAT College of Technology with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians, associate's ($66,238); Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, associate's ($66,134); and Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, certificate ($58,899) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does MIAT College of Technology get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, MIAT College of Technology's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $60,121, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Michigan, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

All 6 fields MIAT College of Technology reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields MIAT College of Technology reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians234Associate's (33 associate · 201 certificate)
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians151Associate's (5 associate · 146 certificate)
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)137Certificate
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians79Associate's (27 associate · 52 certificate)
Precision Metal Working65Certificate
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians15Certificate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of MIAT College of Technology are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). MIAT College of Technology, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/miat-college-of-technology

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent MIAT College of Technology?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →