Nazarene Bible College
Colorado Springs, CO
Nazarene Bible College at a glance
Nazarene Bible College is a private university in Colorado Springs, Colorado with 527 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published tuition is $10,482 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). 11% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $34,787 (College Scorecard). Its Theological and Ministerial Studies, bachelor's graduates earn a median $56,855 four years after finishing (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$10,482
2024-25
Acceptance
Open admission
2024-25
Students
527
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
Cost & Financial Aid
In-State Tuition
$10,482
Out-of-State Tuition
$10,482
Avg On-Campus Living
Not available
Avg Off-Campus Living
$9,450
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Weak · 1.2×Graduates earn about 1.2× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Sticker price estimated as tuition + on-campus living (estimated total cost). Net price not reported by this institution. Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedNazarene Bible College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $53,027, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
Quick Decision Highlights
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
Open-access admissions
Most qualified applicants are admitted.
Affordability snapshot
Tuition
$10.5k
Pell
15%
Median debt
$34.8k
Earnings (10y)
$41.5k
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Admissions
Acceptance rate
Open admission
SAT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
ACT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)
Actions
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Location
Institution does not report this
Colorado Springs, CO 80920
Academics
Studying online
CampusPin has no verified federal record of distance-education enrolment at this institution. That is a gap in the evidence, not a sign that online study is unavailable, so ask the college directly.
Fields of study
Nazarene Bible College reported conferring credentials in 5 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Campus & Student Life
Area Safety Rating
Decision support
Similar schools
Worth a closer look if Nazarene Bible College caught your interest.
Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
Tuition $12,750 Open admissionSame state. Similar acceptance. Same school type.California Intercontinental University
Sioux Falls, SD
Tuition $9,054 Open admissionSimilar tuition. Similar acceptance. Similar size.College of Biblical Studies-Houston
Houston, TX
Tuition $9,350 Open admissionSimilar tuition. Similar acceptance. Similar size.Morris Brown College
Atlanta, GA
Tuition $9,558 Open admissionSimilar tuition. Similar acceptance. Similar size.Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion
Brooklyn, NY
Tuition $10,000 Open admissionSimilar tuition. Similar acceptance. Similar size.Rabbinical Seminary of America
Flushing, NY
Tuition $10,000 98% acceptSimilar tuition. Similar acceptance. Similar size.
Graduate earnings by program
What Nazarene Bible College graduates earn, by program
Nazarene Bible College's bachelor's graduates in Theological and Ministerial Studies earned a median $56,855 four years after graduating, 28% above the $44,535 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $40,357; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $37,410 in federal loans at this college (about $397 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $40,332 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
2 programs at Nazarene Bible College have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theological and Ministerial Studies, Bachelor's | $56,855 | $44,535, +28% | $37,410 | $397/mo |
| Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries, Bachelor's | $49,899 | $42,915, +16% | — | — |
Compare what Theological and Ministerial Studies pays at other colleges
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show.
Frequently asked questions
About Nazarene Bible College
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
- Where is Nazarene Bible College located?
- Nazarene Bible College is located in Colorado Springs, CO, in the United States.
- What type of institution is Nazarene Bible College?
- Nazarene Bible College is a private university based in CO. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
- Is Nazarene Bible College open admission?
- Yes. Nazarene Bible College reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
- What is the tuition at Nazarene Bible College?
- Nazarene Bible College's published in-state tuition is approximately $10,482 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
- How many students attend Nazarene Bible College?
- Nazarene Bible College reports total enrollment of approximately 527 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
- How much student debt do graduates of Nazarene Bible College have?
- Students who borrowed at Nazarene Bible College left with a median of approximately $34,787 in federal loans, and about 11% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
- How much do graduates of Nazarene Bible College earn?
- Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $41,450 for students who received federal financial aid at Nazarene Bible College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
- How should I verify final details about Nazarene Bible College?
- CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Nazarene Bible College.
- How much do Theological and Ministerial Studies graduates from Nazarene Bible College earn?
- Nazarene Bible College's bachelor's graduates in Theological and Ministerial Studies earned a median $56,855 four years after graduating, 28% above the $44,535 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $40,357; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $37,410 in federal loans at this college (about $397 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $40,332 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
- Does Nazarene Bible College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
- No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Nazarene Bible College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $53,027, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
All 5 fields Nazarene Bible College reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Theological and Ministerial Studies | 29 | Bachelor's (10 bachelor's · 19 certificate) |
| Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries | 5 | Bachelor's |
| Bible/Biblical Studies | 3 | Bachelor's |
| Philosophy | 3 | Bachelor's |
| Religious Education | 1 | Bachelor's |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with Nazarene Bible College before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of Nazarene Bible College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). Nazarene Bible College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/nazarene-bible-college
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent Nazarene Bible College?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.