Back to results
University private Verified data

Ner Israel Rabbinical College

Baltimore, MD

Ner Israel Rabbinical College at a glance

Ner Israel Rabbinical College is a private university in Baltimore, Maryland with 449 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 66% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $10,600 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $5,548 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 24% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021).

Tuition

$10,600

2024-25

Acceptance

66%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

449

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$10,600

Out-of-State Tuition

$10,600

Avg On-Campus Living

$6,000

Avg Off-Campus Living

$16,686

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $16,600
Net price (after aid): $5,548

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $5,259
$30k – $48k: $4,750
$48k – $75k: $5,823
$75k – $110k: $10,550
$110k+: $20,150

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $66,330

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 16%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 0%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Ner Israel Rabbinical College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $71,036, above the $36,965 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Maryland.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Maryland schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

24%

Freshman Retention

80%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

This school$5.5k
National avg$18.5k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Strong post-grad earnings

$66.3k above avg

Strong year-1 retention

80%

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$10.6k

Net price

$5.5k

below avg

Pell

16%

Earnings (10y)

$66.3k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

66%

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Baltimore, MD 21208

Academics

Studying online

CampusPin has no verified federal record of distance-education enrolment at this institution. That is a gap in the evidence, not a sign that online study is unavailable, so ask the college directly.

Fields of study

Ner Israel Rabbinical College reported conferring credentials in 2 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Ner Israel Rabbinical College caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Ner Israel Rabbinical College graduates earn, by program

Ner Israel Rabbinical College's bachelor's graduates in Religion/Religious Studies earned a median $73,567 four years after graduating, 78% above the $41,390 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard).

One program at Ner Israel Rabbinical College have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Ner Israel Rabbinical College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Religion/Religious Studies, Bachelor's$73,567$41,390, +78%——

Compare what Religion/Religious Studies pays at other colleges

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show.

Frequently asked questions

About Ner Israel Rabbinical College

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Ner Israel Rabbinical College located?
Ner Israel Rabbinical College is located in Baltimore, MD, in the United States.
What type of institution is Ner Israel Rabbinical College?
Ner Israel Rabbinical College is a private university based in MD. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Ner Israel Rabbinical College?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Ner Israel Rabbinical College is approximately 66% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Ner Israel Rabbinical College?
Ner Israel Rabbinical College's published in-state tuition is approximately $10,600 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Ner Israel Rabbinical College?
Ner Israel Rabbinical College reports total enrollment of approximately 449 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Ner Israel Rabbinical College actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Ner Israel Rabbinical College is approximately $5,548 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $5,259 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $20,150. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Ner Israel Rabbinical College?
Ner Israel Rabbinical College reports a graduation rate of approximately 24% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much do graduates of Ner Israel Rabbinical College earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $66,330 for students who received federal financial aid at Ner Israel Rabbinical College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Ner Israel Rabbinical College?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Ner Israel Rabbinical College.
Does Ner Israel Rabbinical College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Ner Israel Rabbinical College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $71,036, above the $36,965 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Maryland, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

All 2 fields Ner Israel Rabbinical College reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Ner Israel Rabbinical College reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Religion/Religious Studies70Graduate (26 graduate · 44 bachelor's)
Theological and Ministerial Studies3Graduate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Ner Israel Rabbinical College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Ner Israel Rabbinical College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/ner-israel-rabbinical-college

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Ner Israel Rabbinical College?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →