Back to results
University public Verified data

Northern Arizona University

Flagstaff, AZ

Northern Arizona University at a glance

Northern Arizona University is a public university in Flagstaff, Arizona with 28,467 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 90% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $13,009 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $14,158 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 61% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 32% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $19,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), master's ($123,400) and Nursing (RN), master's ($117,110) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$13,009

2024-25

Acceptance

90%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

28,467

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$13,009

Out-of-State Tuition

$29,881

Avg On-Campus Living

$14,432

Avg Off-Campus Living

$18,342

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $27,441
Net price (after aid): $14,158

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $9,709
$30k – $48k: $10,398
$48k – $75k: $13,330
$75k – $110k: $18,050
$110k+: $20,686

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $54,384
Median debt at graduation: $19,000
Est. monthly loan payment: $201

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.9×

Graduates earn about 2.9× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 31%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 32%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Northern Arizona University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $63,938, above the $35,918 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Arizona.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Arizona schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

61%

Freshman Retention

75%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

This school$14.2k
National avg$18.5k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Manageable graduate debt

$19k below avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$13k

Out-of-state

$29.9k

Net price

$14.2k

below avg

Pell

31%

Median debt

$19k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$54.4k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

90%

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Flagstaff, AZ 86011

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 5,088 of Northern Arizona University's 28,186 students (18%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 9,552 (34%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Northern Arizona University reported conferring credentials in 107 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Northern Arizona University caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Northern Arizona University graduates earn, by program

Northern Arizona University's bachelor's graduates in Biology earned a median $55,446 four years after graduating, 3% below the $57,214 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $34,940; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,467 in federal loans at this college (about $217 a month on a 10-year plan).

88 programs at Northern Arizona University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Northern Arizona University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Biology, Bachelor's$55,446$57,214, −3%$20,467$217/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$84,996$88,910, −4%$18,692$198/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$50,448$50,706, about the same$20,590$218/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$56,433$53,072, +6%$14,307$152/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$50,738$47,382, +7%$16,639$176/mo
Criminology, Bachelor's$56,676$55,556, about the same$19,500$207/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$66,376$68,257, −3%$18,500$196/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$61,250$54,562, +12%$18,013$191/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$67,995$71,685, −5%$30,953$352/mo
Social Work, Bachelor's$54,000$51,790, +4%$20,000$212/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$77,855$83,343, −7%$20,375$216/mo
Public Health, Bachelor's$61,757$58,808, +5%$20,151$214/mo

Compare what Biology pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 76 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Northern Arizona University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$53,246$51,389, +4%$20,500$217/mo
Hospitality Management, Bachelor's$58,857$56,726, +4%$18,750$199/mo
Business Administration, Master's$86,375$103,485, −17%$30,500$347/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$69,834$69,303, about the same$20,469$217/mo
Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's$55,863$63,560, −12%$20,500$217/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$91,941$92,135, about the same$23,413$248/mo
Special Education, Bachelor's$53,619$50,499, +6%$20,057$213/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$48,321$55,012, −12%$21,125$224/mo
Computer Science, Bachelor's$99,067$107,009, −7%$26,500$281/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$48,764$51,490, −5%$23,333$247/mo
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's$49,080$50,532, −3%$25,349$269/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's$123,400$127,347, −3%$72,425$824/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$58,007$59,916, −3%$30,659$349/mo
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's$50,233$50,497, about the same$25,125$266/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$52,957$56,359, −6%$17,500$186/mo
Student Counseling, Master's$60,735$60,111, about the same$33,352$379/mo
English, Bachelor's$45,915$48,590, −6%$16,750$178/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Undergraduate certificate$47,223$54,143, −13%$19,114$203/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$81,144$76,194, +6%$19,000$201/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$74,354$67,030, +11%$41,255$469/mo
Social Work, Master's—$65,123$30,756$350/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$58,571$63,293, −7%$19,500$207/mo
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies, Bachelor's$50,501$50,983, about the same$20,250$215/mo
Construction Management, Bachelor's$99,015$95,124, +4%$22,589$239/mo
Finance, Undergraduate certificate$81,688$53,418, +53%$20,500$217/mo
Science Technologies/Technicians, Other, Bachelor's$54,507$68,416, −20%$20,000$212/mo
Chemistry, Bachelor's$60,630$65,120, −7%$20,051$213/mo
Special Education, Master's$66,606$64,397, +3%$34,363$391/mo
Nursing (RN), Master's$117,110$120,193, −3%$42,539$484/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$44,082$52,657, −16%$23,250$246/mo
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Bachelor's$68,917$68,061, about the same$20,567$218/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$88,184$86,517, about the same$25,188$267/mo
Forestry, Undergraduate certificate$58,054$51,345, +13%$22,397$237/mo
Marketing, Undergraduate certificate$69,605$49,757, +40%$18,500$196/mo
Hospitality Management, Undergraduate certificate$51,008$40,962, +25%$17,231$183/mo
Management Information Systems, Bachelor's$76,041$83,290, −9%$21,500$228/mo
Educational Administration, Graduate certificate$66,646$86,288, −23%$34,634$394/mo
Forestry, Bachelor's$52,191$58,784, −11%$22,698$241/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$54,149$69,562, −22%$17,500$186/mo
Writing and Rhetoric, Master's$56,638$55,035, +3%$30,366$345/mo
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management, Undergraduate certificate$43,223$44,424, −3%$20,368$216/mo
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education, Master's$57,142$71,241, −20%$30,000$341/mo
Anthropology, Bachelor's$39,597$46,676, −15%$21,819$231/mo
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$95,388$100,647, −5%$19,500$207/mo
History, Bachelor's$45,795$50,680, −10%$20,847$221/mo
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's$54,276$49,984, +9%$20,500$217/mo
Educational Administration, Doctoral$102,760$100,573, about the same$38,000$432/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Master's$65,758$63,707, +3%$23,209$264/mo
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Bachelor's$78,955$81,171, −3%$27,000$286/mo
Business/Managerial Economics, Bachelor's$63,605$77,981, −18%$22,683$240/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$57,004$55,000, +4%$19,500$207/mo
Journalism, Bachelor's$57,868$56,278, +3%$18,062$191/mo
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Bachelor's$58,491$62,582, −7%$23,250$246/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Undergraduate certificate$52,015$34,631, +50%$17,682$187/mo
Special Education, Graduate certificate$80,727$69,147, +17%$23,645$269/mo
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's$60,402$60,190, about the same$21,251$225/mo
Business/Managerial Economics, Undergraduate certificate$72,971$69,205, +5%$21,234$225/mo
Music, Bachelor's$43,792$42,892, about the same——
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's$60,448$66,596, −9%$19,468$206/mo
Human Resources, Undergraduate certificate—$61,907——
Management Information Systems, Undergraduate certificate$67,306$65,682, about the same$21,625$229/mo
Film and Photography, Bachelor's$48,800$43,765, +12%$19,819$210/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$34,073$41,367, −18%$18,625$197/mo
Theatre, Bachelor's$38,380$39,775, −4%$21,966$233/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's$73,940$65,184, +13%$37,263$424/mo
Anthropology, Master's$57,283$61,276, −7%——
Biology, Master's—$69,830——
Cultural Studies/Critical Theory and Analysis, Bachelor's$37,350$40,892, −9%$21,125$224/mo
Business Administration, Undergraduate certificate$53,149$47,440, +12%——
Public Administration, Bachelor's$52,834$65,093, −19%——
Public Relations and Advertising, Undergraduate certificate$78,057$52,763, +48%——
Computer Systems Analysis, Bachelor's$97,511$78,929, +24%——
English, Undergraduate certificate$50,851$29,202, +74%$18,587$197/mo
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other, Master's—$50,850——
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Post-baccalaureate certificate—$56,845$8,634$92/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral$82,299$82,893, about the same$87,849$999/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Northern Arizona University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Northern Arizona University located?
Northern Arizona University is located in Flagstaff, AZ, in the United States.
What type of institution is Northern Arizona University?
Northern Arizona University is a public university based in AZ. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Northern Arizona University?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Northern Arizona University is approximately 90% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Northern Arizona University?
Northern Arizona University's published in-state tuition is approximately $13,009 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Northern Arizona University?
Northern Arizona University reports total enrollment of approximately 28,467 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Northern Arizona University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Northern Arizona University is approximately $14,158 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $9,709 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $20,686. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Northern Arizona University?
Northern Arizona University reports a graduation rate of approximately 61% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Northern Arizona University have?
Students who borrowed at Northern Arizona University left with a median of approximately $19,000 in federal loans, and about 32% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Northern Arizona University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $54,384 for students who received federal financial aid at Northern Arizona University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Northern Arizona University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Northern Arizona University.
How much do Biology graduates from Northern Arizona University earn?
Northern Arizona University's bachelor's graduates in Biology earned a median $55,446 four years after graduating, 3% below the $57,214 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $34,940; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,467 in federal loans at this college (about $217 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Nursing (RN) graduates from Northern Arizona University earn?
Northern Arizona University's bachelor's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $84,996 four years after graduating, 4% below the $88,910 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $76,782; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $18,692 in federal loans at this college (about $198 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $24,276 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). For context, registered nurses in Arizona are paid a median $99,500 a year across all experience levels (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025), a figure for everyone in the job, not only recent graduates.
Which programs at Northern Arizona University have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 65 programs at Northern Arizona University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), master's ($123,400); Nursing (RN), master's ($117,110); and Educational Administration, doctoral ($102,760) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Northern Arizona University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Northern Arizona University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $63,938, above the $35,918 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Arizona, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 107 fields Northern Arizona University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Northern Arizona University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Computer and Information Sciences, General704Graduate (685 graduate · 19 bachelor's)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing572Graduate (76 graduate · 496 bachelor's)
Business Administration, Management and Operations454Graduate (161 graduate · 289 bachelor's · 4 certificate)
Psychology, General447Graduate (10 graduate · 437 bachelor's)
Biology, General369Graduate (29 graduate · 340 bachelor's)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods336Graduate (109 graduate · 220 bachelor's · 7 certificate)
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities244Bachelor's
Computer Science234Graduate (165 graduate · 69 bachelor's)
Criminology229Graduate (6 graduate · 223 bachelor's)
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services226Graduate (69 graduate · 90 bachelor's · 67 certificate)
Educational Administration and Supervision198Graduate
Social Work193Graduate (81 graduate · 112 bachelor's)
Public Health186Graduate (39 graduate · 147 bachelor's)
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness175Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Northern Arizona University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Northern Arizona University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/northern-arizona-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Northern Arizona University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →