Strong aid for lower incomes
Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.
Bend, OR
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus is a public university in Bend, Oregon with 1,296 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 63% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $13,566 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $18,048 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 56% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 32% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $21,221 (College Scorecard).
Tuition
$13,566
2024-25
Acceptance
63%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
1,296
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
In-State Tuition
$13,566
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,356
Avg On-Campus Living
$16,386
Avg Off-Campus Living
$16,386
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Strong · 3.0×Graduates earn about 3.0× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedOregon State University-Cascades Campus does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $75,718, above the $35,320 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Oregon.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
56%
Freshman Retention
75%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$13.6k
Out-of-state
$37.4k
Net price
$18k
Pell
27%
Median debt
$21.2k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$64k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
63%
SAT range
1143 - 1318
ACT range
Institution does not report this
Institution does not report this
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
Bend, OR 97702
Studying online: no students were enrolled entirely at a distance
In Fall 2023, none of Oregon State University-Cascades Campus's 1,313 students were enrolled in any distance-education course. That is a count of how students enrolled that term, not evidence that online study is unavailable here.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
CampusPin has no verified record of the fields this institution conferred credentials in. That is a gap in what CampusPin can evidence, not a statement that it teaches nothing, so confirm what it offers with the college directly.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if Oregon State University-Cascades Campus caught your interest.
Oregon Institute of Technology
Klamath Falls, OR
Western Oregon University
Monmouth, OR
Southern Oregon University
Ashland, OR
Oregon State University
Corvallis, OR
Portland State University
Portland, OR
Eastern Oregon University
La Grande, OR
Graduate earnings by program
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus's bachelor's graduates in Computer Science earned a median $121,405 four years after graduating, 13% above the $107,009 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $85,376; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $22,721 in federal loans at this college (about $241 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $26,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 2 campuses that share Oregon State University-Cascades Campus's federal aid ID.
77 programs at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science, Bachelor's | $121,405 | $107,009, +13% | $22,721 | $241/mo |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $73,660 | $68,257, +8% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $57,650 | $50,706, +14% | $22,442 | $238/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $93,740 | $92,135, about the same | $23,168 | $246/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $57,451 | $54,562, +5% | $23,069 | $245/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | $47,221 | $57,214, −17% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's | $53,109 | $48,568, +9% | $23,028 | $244/mo |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Bachelor's | $55,245 | $61,911, −11% | $22,731 | $241/mo |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy, Bachelor's | $52,730 | $56,185, −6% | $25,666 | $272/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $105,359 | $100,647, +5% | $22,664 | $240/mo |
| Public Health, Bachelor's | $62,633 | $58,808, +7% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Business Administration, Master's | $104,745 | $103,485, about the same | $46,000 | $523/mo |
Compare what Computer Science pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance, Bachelor's | $78,427 | $83,343, −6% | $21,000 | $223/mo |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's | $55,805 | $55,012, about the same | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Bachelor's | $89,822 | $86,517, +4% | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Marketing, Bachelor's | $73,205 | $69,303, +6% | $19,250 | $204/mo |
| Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management, Bachelor's | $48,077 | $47,243, about the same | $26,639 | $282/mo |
| Animal Sciences, Bachelor's | $45,959 | $49,634, −7% | $21,391 | $227/mo |
| Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's | $92,741 | $98,158, −6% | $24,000 | $254/mo |
| Manufacturing Engineering, Bachelor's | $85,369 | $88,451, −3% | $20,653 | $219/mo |
| Biochemistry, Bachelor's | — | $65,466 | $22,735 | $241/mo |
| Economics, Bachelor's | $70,436 | $82,686, −15% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's | $60,434 | $51,490, +17% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Pharmacy, Professional degree | $155,014 | $138,348, +12% | $145,667 | $1,657/mo |
| Public Health, Master's | $79,623 | $82,751, −4% | $36,176 | $412/mo |
| Veterinary Medicine, Professional degree | $131,069 | $131,316, about the same | $158,163 | $1,799/mo |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's | $52,798 | $50,497, +5% | $22,127 | $235/mo |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's | $100,182 | $93,451, +7% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Construction Engineering, Bachelor's | $105,964 | $97,303, +9% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $63,354 | $63,293, about the same | $22,286 | $236/mo |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $56,865 | $52,657, +8% | $18,864 | $200/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $56,790 | $50,680, +12% | $22,431 | $238/mo |
| Plant Sciences, Bachelor's | $57,950 | $56,567, about the same | $24,005 | $254/mo |
| Student Counseling, Master's | $65,878 | $60,111, +10% | $51,500 | $586/mo |
| Zoology/Animal Biology, Bachelor's | $44,201 | $44,055, about the same | $24,596 | $261/mo |
| Anthropology, Bachelor's | $45,184 | $46,676, −3% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Accounting, Bachelor's | $75,219 | $76,194, about the same | $19,962 | $212/mo |
| Agriculture, Bachelor's | $53,547 | $53,676, about the same | $23,500 | $249/mo |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy, Master's | $68,968 | $72,563, −5% | — | — |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's | $61,045 | $59,916, about the same | $35,450 | $403/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Master's | $98,705 | $98,323, about the same | — | — |
| Mechanical Engineering, Master's | $119,847 | $115,974, +3% | — | — |
| Forest Engineering, Bachelor's | $72,107 | $71,680, about the same | $19,196 | $204/mo |
| Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's | $101,653 | $98,442, +3% | $21,899 | $232/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $56,074 | $53,072, +6% | $20,211 | $214/mo |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $72,318 | $69,562, +4% | $19,166 | $203/mo |
| Management Information Systems, Bachelor's | $88,149 | $83,290, +6% | $17,500 | $186/mo |
| Agricultural Business and Management, Bachelor's | $72,311 | $66,647, +8% | $16,455 | $174/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $61,096 | $56,359, +8% | $19,828 | $210/mo |
| Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services, Bachelor's | $59,184 | $54,945, +8% | $22,992 | $244/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $42,541 | $48,590, −12% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Statistics, Master's | — | $123,816 | — | — |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | $78,417 | $65,120, +20% | $23,916 | $254/mo |
| Food Science and Technology, Bachelor's | $63,531 | $70,873, −10% | $20,945 | $222/mo |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Master's | — | $74,607 | — | — |
| Forestry, Master's | $74,416 | $67,466, +10% | — | — |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's | $50,421 | $51,710, about the same | — | — |
| Education, Master's | $54,923 | $65,824, −17% | $30,818 | $351/mo |
| Educational Administration, Master's | $61,280 | $71,685, −15% | — | — |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Master's | $65,430 | $63,707, +3% | $20,500 | $233/mo |
| Agricultural Engineering, Bachelor's | $81,691 | $84,624, −3% | $24,057 | $255/mo |
| Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Bachelor's | $87,699 | $81,171, +8% | — | — |
| Nuclear Engineering, Bachelor's | $94,105 | $99,297, −5% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Engineering, Other, Bachelor's | $94,278 | $93,989, about the same | $28,067 | $298/mo |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $49,910 | $55,000, −9% | $21,875 | $232/mo |
| Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences Business Services, Bachelor's | $56,800 | $64,926, −13% | $24,000 | $254/mo |
| Apparel and Textiles, Bachelor's | $55,367 | $57,640, −4% | — | — |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Master's | — | $55,035 | — | — |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Bachelor's | $53,349 | $62,582, −15% | $21,666 | $230/mo |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies, Bachelor's | $46,044 | $50,983, −10% | $20,104 | $213/mo |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's | — | $60,190 | $15,000 | $159/mo |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Doctoral | $97,886 | $92,039, +6% | — | — |
| Physics, Bachelor's | $103,167 | $76,786, +34% | $24,250 | $257/mo |
| Public Policy Analysis, Master's | — | $93,020 | — | — |
| Social Sciences, Bachelor's | $51,005 | $53,366, −4% | — | — |
| Visual and Performing Arts, Bachelor's | $35,819 | $41,688, −14% | — | — |
| Music, Bachelor's | $41,073 | $42,892, −4% | $19,384 | $206/mo |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 2 campuses that share Oregon State University-Cascades Campus's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with Oregon State University-Cascades Campus before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of Oregon State University-Cascades Campus are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). Oregon State University-Cascades Campus, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/oregon-state-university-cascades-campus
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent Oregon State University-Cascades Campus?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.