Back to results
UniversitypublicVerified data

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York

York, PA

Tuition

$15,208

Acceptance

97%

Students

673

Type

University

Setting

Suburban

Distance from home

Open map

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$15,208

Out-of-State Tuition

$25,392

Avg On-Campus Living

$14,527

Avg Off-Campus Living

$15,274

Financial Aid & Outcomes

CollegeScorecard · 2024

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price$29,735
Net price (after aid)$19,047

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k$11,582
$30k – $48k$11,156
$48k – $75k$16,261
$75k – $110k$20,054
$110k+$24,411

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr)$63,435
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Est. monthly loan payment$265

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.5×

Graduates earn about 2.5× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants30%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans49%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

16%

Freshman Retention

77%

Source: CollegeScorecard (2024)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Aid signal

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Source: CollegeScorecard 2024

Strong post-grad earnings

$63.4k above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Open-access admissions

Most qualified applicants are admitted.

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$15.2k

Out-of-state

$25.4k

Net price

$19k

Pell

30%

Median debt

$25k

Earnings (10y)

$63.4k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

97%

SAT range

1070 - 1270

ACT range

15 - 24

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

York, PA 17403

Academics

Studying online: a small share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 10 of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York's 707 students (1%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 251 (36%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York reported conferring credentials in 16 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Similar schools

Frequently asked questions

About Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York located?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York is located in York, PA, in the United States.
What type of institution is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York is a public university based in PA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York is approximately 97%. Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York's published in-state tuition is approximately $15,208 per year. This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York reports total enrollment of approximately 673 students (undergraduate plus graduate). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York is approximately $19,047 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $11,582 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $24,411. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York reports a graduation rate of approximately 16%. This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York have?
Students who borrowed at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York left with a median of approximately $25,000 in federal loans, and about 49% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $63,435 for students who received federal financial aid at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 16 fields Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York reported, by credentials conferred in 2023-24, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York reported conferring credentials in during 2023-24, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Business/Commerce, General28Bachelor's22 bachelor's · 6 associate
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians15Bachelor's
Psychology, General14Bachelor's
Biology, General11Bachelor's
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services11Bachelor's9 bachelor's · 2 associate
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods10Bachelor's
Information Science/Studies9Bachelor's8 bachelor's · 1 associate
Management Information Systems and Services5Certificate
Business/Corporate Communications4Bachelor's
English Language and Literature, General3Bachelor's
Biological and Physical Sciences2Bachelor's
Computer and Information Sciences, General2Bachelor's
Curriculum and Instruction2Graduate
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians2Associate's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024Last verified: June 10, 2026

Facts on this profile of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/pennsylvania-state-university-penn-state-york

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →