Back to results
University private Verified data

Pima Medical Institute-Tucson

Tucson, AZ

Pima Medical Institute-Tucson at a glance

Pima Medical Institute-Tucson is a private university in Tucson, Arizona with 2,676 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). 72% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 60% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $9,500 (College Scorecard).

Tuition

Institution does not report this

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

2,676

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

Institution does not report this

Out-of-State Tuition

Institution does not report this

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

Not available

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $38,673
Median debt at graduation: $9,500
Est. monthly loan payment: $101

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 4.1×

Graduates earn about 4.1× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 50%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 60%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Pima Medical Institute-Tucson does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $45,281, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Arizona schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

72%

Source: CollegeScorecard (2024)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Need-based aid friendly

Significant share of students receive Pell Grants.

This school50%
National avg32%
Source: CollegeScorecard 2024

Manageable graduate debt

$9.5k below avg

Strong completion rate

72% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

Pell

50%

above avg

Median debt

$9.5k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$38.7k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Tucson, AZ 85712

Academics

Studying online: most students study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 1,894 of Pima Medical Institute-Tucson's 2,744 students (69%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 186 (7%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Pima Medical Institute-Tucson reported conferring credentials in 8 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Pima Medical Institute-Tucson caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Pima Medical Institute-Tucson graduates earn, by program

Pima Medical Institute-Tucson's associate's graduates in Health and Medical Administration earned a median $48,720 four years after graduating, 31% above the $37,073 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $38,456; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $19,386 in federal loans at this college (about $206 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $23,757 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 13 campuses that share Pima Medical Institute-Tucson's federal aid ID.

18 programs at Pima Medical Institute-Tucson have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Pima Medical Institute-Tucson (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Health and Medical Administration, Associate's$48,720$37,073, +31%$19,386$206/mo
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Undergraduate certificate$39,786$34,272, +16%$8,890$94/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's$60,218$58,716, +3%$38,123$404/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's$77,913$65,389, +19%$26,923$285/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's$96,688$70,786, +37%$24,959$265/mo
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Undergraduate certificate$36,384$33,673, +8%$8,508$90/mo
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Bachelor's$59,365$68,559, −13%$20,304$215/mo
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians, Undergraduate certificate$35,997$34,862, +3%$7,977$85/mo
Nursing (RN), Associate's$89,972$80,813, +11%$27,552$292/mo
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Associate's$52,133$42,269, +23%$26,524$281/mo
Clinical Laboratory Science, Undergraduate certificate$36,852$38,675, −5%$3,166$34/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Undergraduate certificate$38,324$35,447, +8%$8,707$92/mo

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 6 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Pima Medical Institute-Tucson (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$44,359$41,460, +7%$20,330$216/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$91,858$88,910, +3%——
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Associate's$87,092$61,982, +41%$32,498$345/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Undergraduate certificate$62,950$57,584, +9%$12,725$135/mo
Ophthalmic and Optometric Support Services and Allied Professions, Associate's$47,302$48,724, −3%——
Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN), Undergraduate certificate$38,531$56,073, −31%$8,894$94/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 13 campuses that share Pima Medical Institute-Tucson's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Pima Medical Institute-Tucson

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Pima Medical Institute-Tucson located?
Pima Medical Institute-Tucson is located in Tucson, AZ, in the United States.
What type of institution is Pima Medical Institute-Tucson?
Pima Medical Institute-Tucson is a private university based in AZ. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Pima Medical Institute-Tucson open admission?
Yes. Pima Medical Institute-Tucson reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
How many students attend Pima Medical Institute-Tucson?
Pima Medical Institute-Tucson reports total enrollment of approximately 2,676 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
What is the graduation rate at Pima Medical Institute-Tucson?
Pima Medical Institute-Tucson reports a graduation rate of approximately 72% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Pima Medical Institute-Tucson have?
Students who borrowed at Pima Medical Institute-Tucson left with a median of approximately $9,500 in federal loans, and about 60% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Pima Medical Institute-Tucson earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $38,673 for students who received federal financial aid at Pima Medical Institute-Tucson. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Pima Medical Institute-Tucson?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Pima Medical Institute-Tucson.
How much do Health and Medical Administration graduates from Pima Medical Institute-Tucson earn?
Pima Medical Institute-Tucson's associate's graduates in Health and Medical Administration earned a median $48,720 four years after graduating, 31% above the $37,073 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $38,456; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $19,386 in federal loans at this college (about $206 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $23,757 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 13 campuses that share Pima Medical Institute-Tucson's federal aid ID.
How much do Medical Assisting and Allied Health graduates from Pima Medical Institute-Tucson earn?
Pima Medical Institute-Tucson's certificate graduates in Medical Assisting and Allied Health earned a median $39,786 four years after graduating, 16% above the $34,272 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $31,915; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $8,890 in federal loans at this college (about $94 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $9,457 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 13 campuses that share Pima Medical Institute-Tucson's federal aid ID.
Which programs at Pima Medical Institute-Tucson have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 16 programs at Pima Medical Institute-Tucson with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), bachelor's ($96,688); Nursing (RN), associate's ($89,972); and Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, associate's ($87,092) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Pima Medical Institute-Tucson get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Pima Medical Institute-Tucson's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $45,281, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

All 8 fields Pima Medical Institute-Tucson reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Pima Medical Institute-Tucson reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Health and Medical Administrative Services476Bachelor's (193 bachelor's · 283 associate)
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions399Bachelor's (193 bachelor's · 195 associate · 11 certificate)
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services358Bachelor's (48 bachelor's · 58 associate · 252 certificate)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing132Bachelor's (85 bachelor's · 47 associate)
Dental Support Services and Allied Professions98Certificate
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians78Associate's (22 associate · 56 certificate)
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions54Certificate
Business Administration, Management and Operations44Graduate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Pima Medical Institute-Tucson are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Pima Medical Institute-Tucson, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/pima-medical-institute-tucson

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Pima Medical Institute-Tucson?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →