Back to results
Community College private Verified data

Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics

West Mifflin, PA

Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics at a glance

Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics is a private community college in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania with 663 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published tuition is $18,730 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $32,618 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 76% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 66% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $12,230 (College Scorecard). Its Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, certificate graduates earn a median $81,408 four years after finishing (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$18,730

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

663

Fall 2024

Type

Community College

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$18,730

Out-of-State Tuition

$18,730

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$12,826

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $18,730
Net price (after aid): $32,618

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $28,445 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$30k – $48k: $29,124 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$48k – $75k: $30,623 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$75k – $110k: $35,275 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$110k+: $36,940 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $0 – $30k, $30k – $48k, $48k – $75k, $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $11,440. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $66,642
Median debt at graduation: $12,230
Est. monthly loan payment: $130

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 5.4×

Graduates earn about 5.4× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 38%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 66%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $85,237, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Pennsylvania schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

76%

Freshman Retention

78%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Outcomes

Strong post-grad earnings

Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.

This school$66.6k
National avg$48k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Manageable graduate debt

$12.2k below avg

Strong completion rate

76% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$18.7k

Net price

$32.6k

Pell

38%

above avg

Median debt

$12.2k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$66.6k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

West Mifflin, PA 15122

Academics

Studying online

CampusPin has no verified federal record of distance-education enrolment at this institution. That is a gap in the evidence, not a sign that online study is unavailable, so ask the college directly.

Fields of study

Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics reported conferring credentials in 1 field to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics graduates earn, by program

Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics's associate's graduates in Vehicle Maintenance and Repair earned a median $79,146 four years after graduating, 35% above the $58,424 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $52,407; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $14,663 in federal loans at this college (about $155 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $16,163 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).

2 programs at Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, Associate's$79,146$58,424, +35%$14,663$155/mo
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, Undergraduate certificate$81,408$51,586, +58%$12,000$127/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show.

Frequently asked questions

About Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics located?
Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics is located in West Mifflin, PA, in the United States.
What type of institution is Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics?
Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics is a private community college based in PA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics open admission?
Yes. Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics?
Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics's published in-state tuition is approximately $18,730 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics?
Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics reports total enrollment of approximately 663 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics is approximately $32,618 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $28,445 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $36,940. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics?
Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics reports a graduation rate of approximately 76% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics have?
Students who borrowed at Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics left with a median of approximately $12,230 in federal loans, and about 66% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $66,642 for students who received federal financial aid at Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics.
How much do Vehicle Maintenance and Repair graduates from Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics earn?
Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics's associate's graduates in Vehicle Maintenance and Repair earned a median $79,146 four years after graduating, 35% above the $58,424 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $52,407; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $14,663 in federal loans at this college (about $155 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $16,163 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
Does Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $85,237, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

All 1 fields Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians337Associate's (135 associate · 202 certificate)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/pittsburgh-institute-of-aeronautics

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →