Back to results
Community College public Verified data

Roxbury Community College

Roxbury Crossing, MA

Roxbury Community College at a glance

Roxbury Community College is a public community college in Roxbury Crossing, Massachusetts with 2,044 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published in-state tuition is $6,024 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $12,244 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 28% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Nursing (RN), associate's ($104,965) and Health Sciences, associate's ($60,465) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$6,024

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

2,044

Fall 2024

Type

Community College

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$6,024

Out-of-State Tuition

$11,328

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$10,000

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $6,024
Net price (after aid): $12,244

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $12,222
$30k – $48k: $12,037
$48k – $75k: $12,468
$75k – $110k: $12,976

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $38,773

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 57%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 0%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Roxbury Community College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $63,520, above the $39,139 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Massachusetts.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Massachusetts schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

28%

Freshman Retention

36%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

Source: IPEDS 2024

Out-of-state value

$11.3k below avg

Need-based aid friendly

57% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$6.0k

Out-of-state

$11.3k

Net price

$12.2k

Pell

57%

above avg

Earnings (10y)

$38.8k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Roxbury Crossing, MA 02120

Academics

Studying online: no students were enrolled entirely at a distance

In Fall 2023, none of Roxbury Community College's 1,631 students were enrolled in any distance-education course. That is a count of how students enrolled that term, not evidence that online study is unavailable here.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Roxbury Community College reported conferring credentials in 17 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Roxbury Community College caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Roxbury Community College graduates earn, by program

Roxbury Community College's associate's graduates in Health Sciences earned a median $60,465 four years after graduating, 18% above the $51,180 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $45,769; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth.

8 programs at Roxbury Community College have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Roxbury Community College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Health Sciences, Associate's$60,465$51,180, +18%——
Criminal Justice, Associate's$54,740$46,706, +17%——
Teacher Education (by grade level), Associate's$51,516$37,656, +37%——
Business Administration, Associate's$44,621$48,733, −8%——
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's$30,083$44,125, −32%——
Social Sciences, Associate's$55,329$43,146, +28%——
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's$78,625$65,389, +20%——
Nursing (RN), Associate's$104,965$80,813, +30%——

Compare what Health Sciences pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Roxbury Community College

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Roxbury Community College located?
Roxbury Community College is located in Roxbury Crossing, MA, in the United States.
What type of institution is Roxbury Community College?
Roxbury Community College is a public community college based in MA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Roxbury Community College open admission?
Yes. Roxbury Community College reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at Roxbury Community College?
Roxbury Community College's published in-state tuition is approximately $6,024 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Roxbury Community College?
Roxbury Community College reports total enrollment of approximately 2,044 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Roxbury Community College actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Roxbury Community College is approximately $12,244 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Roxbury Community College?
Roxbury Community College reports a graduation rate of approximately 28% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much do graduates of Roxbury Community College earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $38,773 for students who received federal financial aid at Roxbury Community College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Roxbury Community College?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Roxbury Community College.
How much do Health Sciences graduates from Roxbury Community College earn?
Roxbury Community College's associate's graduates in Health Sciences earned a median $60,465 four years after graduating, 18% above the $51,180 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $45,769; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth.
How much do Business Administration graduates from Roxbury Community College earn?
Roxbury Community College's associate's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $44,621 four years after graduating, 8% below the $48,733 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $41,032; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth.
Which programs at Roxbury Community College have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 3 programs at Roxbury Community College with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Nursing (RN), associate's ($104,965); Health Sciences, associate's ($60,465); and Business Administration, associate's ($44,621) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Roxbury Community College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Roxbury Community College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $63,520, above the $39,139 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Massachusetts, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 17 fields Roxbury Community College reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Roxbury Community College reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General54Associate's
Business Administration, Management and Operations23Associate's
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities19Associate's
Social Sciences, General15Associate's
Computer and Information Sciences, General14Associate's (8 associate · 6 certificate)
Biotechnology10Associate's (5 associate · 5 certificate)
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions9Associate's
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing9Associate's
Criminal Justice and Corrections8Associate's
Accounting and Related Services7Associate's (4 associate · 3 certificate)
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians7Associate's (6 associate · 1 certificate)
Biology, General7Associate's
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods7Associate's
Engineering, General1Associate's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Roxbury Community College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Roxbury Community College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/roxbury-community-college

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Roxbury Community College?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →