Back to results
University public Verified data

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ

Rutgers University-New Brunswick at a glance

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a public university in New Brunswick, New Jersey with 52,269 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 58% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $17,929 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $24,406 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 84% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 35% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $21,500 (College Scorecard).

Tuition

$17,929

2024-25

Acceptance

58%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

52,269

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$17,929

Out-of-State Tuition

$37,441

Avg On-Campus Living

$15,714

Avg Off-Campus Living

$18,722

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $33,643
Net price (after aid): $24,406

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $16,343
$30k – $48k: $16,210
$48k – $75k: $18,282
$75k – $110k: $25,106
$110k+: $35,016 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $9,516. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $74,479
Median debt at graduation: $21,500
Est. monthly loan payment: $228

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 3.5×

Graduates earn about 3.5× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 28%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 35%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Rutgers University-New Brunswick does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $82,187, above the $36,709 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in New Jersey.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which New Jersey schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

84%

Freshman Retention

93%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Outcomes

Strong post-grad earnings

Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.

This school$74.5k
National avg$48k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Manageable graduate debt

$21.5k below avg

Strong completion rate

84% above avg

Strong year-1 retention

93% above avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$17.9k

Out-of-state

$37.4k

Net price

$24.4k

Pell

28%

Median debt

$21.5k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$74.5k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

58%

SAT range

1310 - 1500

ACT range

28 - 33

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

New Brunswick, NJ 08901

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 3,195 of Rutgers University-New Brunswick's 50,617 students (6%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 20,465 (40%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Rutgers University-New Brunswick reported conferring credentials in 116 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Rutgers University-New Brunswick caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn, by program

Rutgers University-New Brunswick's bachelor's graduates in Computer and Information Sciences earned a median $125,303 four years after graduating, 36% above the $92,374 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $80,448; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,904 in federal loans at this college (about $222 a month on a 10-year plan). The figure is reported for all 3 campuses that share Rutgers University-New Brunswick's federal aid ID.

139 programs at Rutgers University-New Brunswick have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Rutgers University-New Brunswick (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$125,303$92,374, +36%$20,904$222/mo
Social Work, Master's$66,438$65,123, about the same$41,000$466/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$56,479$50,706, +11%$22,250$236/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$100,695$83,343, +21%$20,620$219/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$68,306$57,214, +19%$23,000$244/mo
Human Resources, Bachelor's$75,850$68,069, +11%$23,000$244/mo
Public Health, Bachelor's$74,633$58,808, +27%$24,000$254/mo
Information Science, Bachelor's$87,757$85,294, +3%$23,500$249/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$71,844$54,562, +32%$24,838$263/mo
Medicine (MD), Professional degree$96,288$112,460, −14%$184,017$2,093/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$99,155$88,910, +12%$24,952$265/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$83,606$68,257, +22%$21,250$225/mo

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 127 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Rutgers University-New Brunswick (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Biology, Master's$84,839$69,830, +21%$39,405$448/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$69,709$56,359, +24%$21,500$228/mo
Management Science, Bachelor's$126,906$86,176, +47%$21,500$228/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$86,120$82,686, +4%$22,750$241/mo
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$108,296$100,647, +8%$23,000$244/mo
Public Health, Master's$85,904$82,751, +4%$41,000$466/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$63,765$63,293, about the same$21,500$228/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Master's$121,183$124,201, about the same——
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$61,817$55,378, +12%$19,750$209/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$94,561$92,135, +3%$21,847$232/mo
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Bachelor's$70,021$66,697, +5%$22,750$241/mo
Library Science and Administration, Master's$64,520$56,301, +15%$40,975$466/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$74,813$69,303, +8%$19,500$207/mo
Nursing (RN), Doctoral$161,430$138,131, +17%$67,500$768/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$89,087$76,194, +17%$21,500$228/mo
Human Resources, Master's$87,588$83,558, +5%$30,750$350/mo
Dentistry, Professional degree$159,660$170,812, −7%$254,122$2,891/mo
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$89,850$93,451, −4%$23,745$252/mo
Journalism, Bachelor's$62,670$56,278, +11%$23,000$244/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$81,845$69,562, +18%$20,500$217/mo
Biological and Physical Sciences, Master's$125,457$82,371, +52%$41,000$466/mo
English, Bachelor's$55,337$48,590, +14%$21,500$228/mo
Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's$100,729$98,158, +3%$21,500$228/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Master's$69,291$63,707, +9%$25,940$295/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral$86,084$82,893, +4%$86,783$987/mo
Information Science, Master's$76,249$112,705, −32%$33,456$381/mo
History, Bachelor's$54,657$50,680, +8%$19,500$207/mo
Social Work, Bachelor's$56,797$51,790, +10%$22,692$241/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$87,557$86,517, about the same$25,880$274/mo
Sustainability Studies, Master's$80,622$76,897, +5%$36,000$410/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's$137,728$127,347, +8%$119,080$1,355/mo
Animal Sciences, Bachelor's$54,509$49,634, +10%$24,250$257/mo
Special Education, Master's$66,728$64,397, +4%$20,500$233/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$64,968$59,916, +8%$34,166$389/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$67,805$55,012, +23%$23,250$246/mo
Statistics, Master's$127,279$123,816, +3%——
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's—$65,184$34,167$389/mo
Biochemistry, Bachelor's$79,510$65,466, +21%$22,862$242/mo
Biotechnology, Bachelor's$87,600$67,097, +31%$21,500$228/mo
Chemical Engineering, Master's—$115,468——
Music, Bachelor's$56,008$42,892, +31%$25,492$270/mo
Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's$94,382$98,442, −4%$26,855$285/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$52,450$41,367, +27%$22,500$239/mo
Statistics, Bachelor's$80,721$92,425, −13%$22,903$243/mo
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Bachelor's$94,598$98,207, −4%$26,325$279/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$55,197$52,657, +5%$21,500$228/mo
Genetics, Bachelor's$83,484$66,076, +26%$26,608$282/mo
Physics, Bachelor's$67,544$76,786, −12%$23,971$254/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's$75,713$71,416, +6%$50,578$575/mo
Nutrition Sciences, Bachelor's$64,441$60,053, +7%$23,124$245/mo
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's$60,883$49,984, +22%$22,345$237/mo
Theatre, Bachelor's$42,712$39,775, +7%$21,000$223/mo
Cognitive Science, Bachelor's—$81,496$24,250$257/mo
Psychology, Master's$79,478$64,711, +23%$41,000$466/mo
Psychology, Doctoral$95,771$98,707, −3%$63,346$721/mo
Social Sciences, Other, Bachelor's$80,700$56,812, +42%$24,788$263/mo
Health Sciences, Bachelor's$68,108$61,296, +11%$23,000$244/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Master's—$115,974——
Engineering Science, Bachelor's$91,309$93,782, −3%$23,985$254/mo
Philosophy, Bachelor's$58,891$54,455, +8%$21,625$229/mo
Chemistry, Bachelor's$73,245$65,120, +12%$19,250$204/mo
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy, Bachelor's$52,242$56,185, −7%$23,067$245/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's$87,399$70,786, +23%$17,547$186/mo
Public Policy Analysis, Master's$89,111$93,020, −4%$30,250$344/mo
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Master's$108,578$106,375, about the same——
Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's$84,376$75,975, +11%$15,334$163/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$57,313$51,490, +11%$27,000$286/mo
Pharmacy, Master's$174,192$129,214, +35%——
Food Science and Technology, Bachelor's$80,979$70,873, +14%$26,754$284/mo
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Master's—$62,269——
Film and Photography, Bachelor's$63,679$43,765, +46%$23,250$246/mo
Civil Engineering, Master's$108,638$98,323, +10%——
Dance, Bachelor's$51,736$39,980, +29%$25,565$271/mo
Medical Illustration and Informatics, Master's—$101,441——
Political Science, Master's$68,463$78,850, −13%$34,561$393/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's$77,323$62,033, +25%$30,750$350/mo
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Associate's$50,738$42,269, +20%$15,375$163/mo
Student Counseling, Master's$65,081$60,111, +8%$35,003$398/mo
Biology, Doctoral$157,286$92,983, +69%——
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Bachelor's$47,306$55,792, −15%——
City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning, Bachelor's$68,786$66,874, +3%——
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's$55,164$51,710, +7%$26,000$276/mo
Landscape Architecture, Bachelor's$65,863$66,387, about the same$27,000$286/mo
Social Work, Doctoral$105,646$98,285, +7%——
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$66,519$55,000, +21%$20,750$220/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Master's$66,086$49,079, +35%$20,450$233/mo
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Bachelor's$47,553$48,842, −3%$25,750$273/mo
Chemistry, Doctoral—$115,386——
Public Policy Analysis, Bachelor's$74,865$73,721, about the same$23,750$252/mo
Ceramic Sciences and Engineering, Bachelor's$98,046$83,947, +17%$23,375$248/mo
Anthropology, Bachelor's$56,468$46,676, +21%$25,154$267/mo
Music, Master's—$48,285$41,000$466/mo
Agricultural Engineering, Bachelor's—$84,624$27,000$286/mo
Nursing (RN), Master's$122,331$120,193, about the same$30,750$350/mo
Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's$56,979$57,853, about the same——
Clinical Laboratory Science, Master's—$90,984——
Plant Sciences, Bachelor's—$56,567——
Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education, Doctoral—$88,768——
Astronomy and Astrophysics, Bachelor's—$68,333$27,000$286/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Master's$95,935$89,981, +7%$35,792$407/mo
Medical Illustration and Informatics, Doctoral—$162,120——
Area Studies, Bachelor's$58,245$56,625, +3%$22,015$233/mo
English, Master's—$55,512$32,500$370/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's$59,921$58,716, about the same$20,375$216/mo
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's$70,106$60,190, +16%$24,068$255/mo
Urban Studies/Affairs, Bachelor's$59,261$62,532, −5%$24,250$257/mo
Management Science, Master's$104,397$124,807, −16%$32,036$364/mo
History, Master's$56,792$55,360, +3%$40,763$464/mo
Religion/Religious Studies, Bachelor's—$41,390$25,000$265/mo
Pharmacy, Doctoral$143,480$136,696, +5%$53,893$613/mo
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Bachelor's$61,901$68,245, −9%——
Education, Bachelor's$59,775$49,808, +20%——
Law, Doctoral$106,575$105,518, about the same$71,218$810/mo
Writing and Rhetoric, Master's$58,664$55,035, +7%——
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$74,122$53,072, +40%$21,500$228/mo
Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's$51,581$55,693, −7%$23,250$246/mo
Research and Experimental Psychology, Bachelor's$59,913$55,695, +8%——
Criminal Justice, Master's$75,983$66,714, +14%$30,750$350/mo
Public Administration, Master's$74,870$81,408, −8%$47,905$545/mo
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other, Bachelor's$67,099$61,630, +9%$26,500$281/mo
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Associate's$75,372$61,982, +22%——
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's$90,232$65,389, +38%——
Public Health, Post-baccalaureate certificate$82,996$78,697, +5%——
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Graduate certificate$74,996$65,965, +14%——
Business Administration, Master's$155,535$103,485, +50%$50,681$577/mo
Accounting, Master's$106,813$95,833, +11%$36,224$412/mo
Management Information Systems, Bachelor's$89,098$83,290, +7%$19,582$208/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 3 campuses that share Rutgers University-New Brunswick's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Rutgers University-New Brunswick located?
Rutgers University-New Brunswick is located in New Brunswick, NJ, in the United States.
What type of institution is Rutgers University-New Brunswick?
Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a public university based in NJ. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Rutgers University-New Brunswick?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Rutgers University-New Brunswick is approximately 58% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Rutgers University-New Brunswick?
Rutgers University-New Brunswick's published in-state tuition is approximately $17,929 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Rutgers University-New Brunswick?
Rutgers University-New Brunswick reports total enrollment of approximately 52,269 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Rutgers University-New Brunswick actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Rutgers University-New Brunswick is approximately $24,406 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $16,343 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $35,016. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Rutgers University-New Brunswick?
Rutgers University-New Brunswick reports a graduation rate of approximately 84% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Rutgers University-New Brunswick have?
Students who borrowed at Rutgers University-New Brunswick left with a median of approximately $21,500 in federal loans, and about 35% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Rutgers University-New Brunswick earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $74,479 for students who received federal financial aid at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Rutgers University-New Brunswick?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Rutgers University-New Brunswick.
How much do Computer and Information Sciences graduates from Rutgers University-New Brunswick earn?
Rutgers University-New Brunswick's bachelor's graduates in Computer and Information Sciences earned a median $125,303 four years after graduating, 36% above the $92,374 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $80,448; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,904 in federal loans at this college (about $222 a month on a 10-year plan). The figure is reported for all 3 campuses that share Rutgers University-New Brunswick's federal aid ID.
How much do Social Work graduates from Rutgers University-New Brunswick earn?
Rutgers University-New Brunswick's master's graduates in Social Work earned a median $66,438 four years after graduating, about the same as the $65,123 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $54,225; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $41,000 in federal loans at this college (about $466 a month on a 10-year plan). The figure is reported for all 3 campuses that share Rutgers University-New Brunswick's federal aid ID.
Which programs at Rutgers University-New Brunswick have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 93 programs at Rutgers University-New Brunswick with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Nursing (RN), doctoral ($161,430); Dentistry, professional-degree ($159,660); and Business Administration, master's ($155,535) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Rutgers University-New Brunswick get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Rutgers University-New Brunswick's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $82,187, above the $36,709 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in New Jersey, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 116 fields Rutgers University-New Brunswick reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Rutgers University-New Brunswick reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Computer and Information Sciences, General1,050Graduate (126 graduate · 924 bachelor's)
Social Work765Graduate (686 graduate · 79 bachelor's)
Public Health662Graduate (277 graduate · 385 bachelor's)
Psychology, General623Graduate (14 graduate · 609 bachelor's)
Biology, General621Graduate (263 graduate · 358 bachelor's)
Information Science/Studies548Graduate (81 graduate · 467 bachelor's)
Finance and Financial Management Services502Bachelor's
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing440Graduate (129 graduate · 311 bachelor's)
Human Resources Management and Services387Graduate (35 graduate · 352 bachelor's)
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods356Graduate (107 graduate · 249 bachelor's)
Medicine328Graduate
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering314Graduate (76 graduate · 238 bachelor's)
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness297Graduate (23 graduate · 274 bachelor's)
Communication and Media Studies280Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Rutgers University-New Brunswick are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Rutgers University-New Brunswick, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/rutgers-university-new-brunswick

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →