Back to results
UniversityprivateVerified data

Strayer University-West Virginia

Scott Depot, WV

Tuition

$13,920

Acceptance

Open admission

Students

395

Type

University

Setting

Suburban

Distance from home

Open map

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$13,920

Out-of-State Tuition

$13,920

Avg On-Campus Living

$10,649

Avg Off-Campus Living

$9,438

Financial Aid & Outcomes

CollegeScorecard · 2024

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price$24,569
Net price (after aid)$16,943

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k$16,943

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr)$40,092
Median debt at graduation$40,621
Est. monthly loan payment$431

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Weak · 1.0×

Graduates earn about 1.0× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants91%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans13%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

50%

Freshman Retention

100%

Source: CollegeScorecard (2024)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Need-based aid friendly

Significant share of students receive Pell Grants.

This school91%
National avg32%
Source: CollegeScorecard 2024

Strong year-1 retention

100% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Open-access admissions

Most qualified applicants are admitted.

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$13.9k

Net price

$16.9k

Pell

91%

above avg

Median debt

$40.6k

Earnings (10y)

$40.1k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Scott Depot, WV 25560

Academics

Studying online: most students study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 395 of Strayer University-West Virginia's 395 students (100%) were enrolled entirely at a distance.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Strayer University-West Virginia reported conferring credentials in 8 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Similar schools

Frequently asked questions

About Strayer University-West Virginia

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Strayer University-West Virginia located?
Strayer University-West Virginia is located in Scott Depot, WV, in the United States.
What type of institution is Strayer University-West Virginia?
Strayer University-West Virginia is a private university based in WV. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Strayer University-West Virginia?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Strayer University-West Virginia is approximately 100%. Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Strayer University-West Virginia?
Strayer University-West Virginia's published in-state tuition is approximately $13,920 per year. This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Strayer University-West Virginia?
Strayer University-West Virginia reports total enrollment of approximately 395 students (undergraduate plus graduate). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Strayer University-West Virginia actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Strayer University-West Virginia is approximately $16,943 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Strayer University-West Virginia?
Strayer University-West Virginia reports a graduation rate of approximately 50%. This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Strayer University-West Virginia have?
Students who borrowed at Strayer University-West Virginia left with a median of approximately $40,621 in federal loans, and about 13% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Strayer University-West Virginia earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $40,092 for students who received federal financial aid at Strayer University-West Virginia. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Strayer University-West Virginia?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Strayer University-West Virginia.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

All 8 fields Strayer University-West Virginia reported, by credentials conferred in 2023-24, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Strayer University-West Virginia reported conferring credentials in during 2023-24, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Business/Commerce, General17Bachelor's13 bachelor's · 4 associate
Computer and Information Sciences, General8Bachelor's
Criminal Justice and Corrections4Bachelor's
Business Administration, Management and Operations3Graduate2 graduate · 1 associate
Accounting and Related Services2Bachelor's1 bachelor's · 1 associate
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management2Associate's
Human Resources Management and Services1Graduate
Information Science/Studies1Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024Last verified: June 10, 2026

Facts on this profile of Strayer University-West Virginia are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Strayer University-West Virginia, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/strayer-university-west-virginia

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Strayer University-West Virginia?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →