Back to results
University private Verified data

Sullivan University

Louisville, KY

Sullivan University at a glance

Sullivan University is a private university in Louisville, Kentucky with 2,498 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published tuition is $15,480 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $25,532 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 71% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 15% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $20,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Pharmacy, professional-degree ($135,803) and Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), master's ($127,665) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$15,480

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

2,498

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$15,480

Out-of-State Tuition

$15,480

Avg On-Campus Living

$10,485

Avg Off-Campus Living

$8,081

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $25,965
Net price (after aid): $25,532

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $24,325
$30k – $48k: $30,628 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$48k – $75k: $30,751 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$75k – $110k: $31,682 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$110k+: $31,735 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $30k – $48k, $48k – $75k, $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $6,235. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $38,008
Median debt at graduation: $20,000
Est. monthly loan payment: $212

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 1.9×

Graduates earn about 1.9× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 11%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 15%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Sullivan University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $55,965, above the $33,352 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Kentucky.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Kentucky schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

71%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Manageable graduate debt

Median federal debt at graduation runs below the typical.

This school$20k
National avg$26k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong completion rate

71% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Open-access admissions

Most qualified applicants are admitted.

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$15.5k

Net price

$25.5k

Pell

11%

Median debt

$20k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$38k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Louisville, KY 40205

Academics

Studying online: most students study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 1,490 of Sullivan University's 2,855 students (52%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 564 (20%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Sullivan University reported conferring credentials in 20 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Sullivan University caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Sullivan University graduates earn, by program

Sullivan University's associate's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $77,437 four years after graduating, 4% below the $80,813 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $68,824; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $25,625 in federal loans at this college (about $272 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $47,035 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).

32 programs at Sullivan University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Sullivan University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Nursing (RN), Associate's$77,437$80,813, −4%$25,625$272/mo
Culinary Arts and Related Services, Associate's$37,099$39,605, −6%$14,727$156/mo
Business Administration, Master's$81,643$103,485, −21%$41,000$466/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's$127,665$127,347, about the same$136,444$1,552/mo
Pharmacy, Professional degree$135,803$138,348, about the same$228,014$2,594/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's$62,946$65,389, −4%$20,000$212/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$58,983$68,257, −14%$37,788$401/mo
IT Administration and Management, Associate's$54,872$54,726, about the same$24,932$264/mo
Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN), Undergraduate certificate$60,327$56,073, +8%$19,000$201/mo
Business Administration, Associate's$48,039$48,733, about the same$23,096$245/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Undergraduate certificate$39,091$35,447, +10%$14,434$153/mo
Business, Bachelor's$61,614$68,407, −10%$27,750$294/mo

Compare what Nursing (RN) pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 20 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Sullivan University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Human Resources, Master's$60,785$83,558, −27%$41,000$466/mo
Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians, Undergraduate certificate$62,521$45,268, +38%$9,500$101/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Undergraduate certificate$61,003$57,584, +6%$12,339$131/mo
Human Resources, Bachelor's$56,329$68,069, −17%——
Accounting, Bachelor's$60,916$76,194, −20%$34,705$368/mo
IT Administration and Management, Bachelor's—$85,063——
Hospitality Management, Bachelor's$44,475$56,726, −22%$30,419$322/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$68,887$92,374, −25%$27,750$294/mo
Hospitality Management, Associate's$38,420$41,099, −7%$18,220$193/mo
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Undergraduate certificate$39,275$34,272, +15%$10,926$116/mo
Accounting, Associate's$50,266$47,660, +5%$21,168$224/mo
Criminal Justice, Associate's—$46,706$28,344$300/mo
Paralegal and Legal Support, Associate's$47,418$44,669, +6%——
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$53,354$51,490, +4%——
Health and Medical Administration, Associate's$40,932$37,073, +10%——
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Associate's$39,627$42,269, −6%$22,264$236/mo
Computer Software and Media Applications, Associate's$34,009$41,737, −19%$24,962$265/mo
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$60,258$73,593, −18%——
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$62,472$55,378, +13%——
Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution, Undergraduate certificate$72,580$61,618, +18%$28,666$304/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Sullivan University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Sullivan University located?
Sullivan University is located in Louisville, KY, in the United States.
What type of institution is Sullivan University?
Sullivan University is a private university based in KY. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Sullivan University open admission?
Yes. Sullivan University reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at Sullivan University?
Sullivan University's published in-state tuition is approximately $15,480 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Sullivan University?
Sullivan University reports total enrollment of approximately 2,498 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Sullivan University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Sullivan University is approximately $25,532 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $24,325 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $31,735. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Sullivan University?
Sullivan University reports a graduation rate of approximately 71% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Sullivan University have?
Students who borrowed at Sullivan University left with a median of approximately $20,000 in federal loans, and about 15% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Sullivan University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $38,008 for students who received federal financial aid at Sullivan University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Sullivan University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Sullivan University.
How much do Nursing (RN) graduates from Sullivan University earn?
Sullivan University's associate's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $77,437 four years after graduating, 4% below the $80,813 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $68,824; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $25,625 in federal loans at this college (about $272 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $47,035 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). For context, registered nurses in Kentucky are paid a median $81,040 a year across all experience levels (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025), a figure for everyone in the job, not only recent graduates.
How much do Culinary Arts and Related Services graduates from Sullivan University earn?
Sullivan University's associate's graduates in Culinary Arts and Related Services earned a median $37,099 four years after graduating, 6% below the $39,605 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $24,292; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $14,727 in federal loans at this college (about $156 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at Sullivan University have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 17 programs at Sullivan University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Pharmacy, professional-degree ($135,803); Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), master's ($127,665); and Business Administration, master's ($81,643) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Sullivan University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Sullivan University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $55,965, above the $33,352 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Kentucky, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 20 fields Sullivan University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Sullivan University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing141Associate's
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions132Graduate (56 graduate · 51 associate · 25 certificate)
Business Administration, Management and Operations114Graduate (54 graduate · 29 bachelor's · 22 associate · 9 certificate)
Culinary Arts and Related Services76Associate's (65 associate · 11 certificate)
Health and Medical Administrative Services57Associate's (6 associate · 51 certificate)
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management43Graduate (4 graduate · 8 bachelor's · 10 associate · 21 certificate)
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration30Graduate
Human Resources Management and Services29Graduate (22 graduate · 7 bachelor's)
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services27Certificate
Criminal Justice and Corrections27Bachelor's (4 bachelor's · 15 associate · 8 certificate)
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations27Certificate
Business/Commerce, General24Bachelor's
Hospitality Administration/Management23Bachelor's (6 bachelor's · 4 associate · 13 certificate)
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants22Certificate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Sullivan University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Sullivan University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/sullivan-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Sullivan University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →