Back to results
Community College public Verified data

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology

Lancaster, PA

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology at a glance

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology is a public community college in Lancaster, Pennsylvania with 1,470 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 71% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $9,050 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $9,964 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 71% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 56% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $9,990 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians, associate's ($80,864) and Welding and Machining, associate's ($68,071) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$9,050

2024-25

Acceptance

71%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

1,470

Fall 2024

Type

Community College

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$9,050

Out-of-State Tuition

$9,050

Avg On-Campus Living

$10,670

Avg Off-Campus Living

$11,670

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $19,720
Net price (after aid): $9,964

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $3,142
$30k – $48k: $4,020
$48k – $75k: $13,176
$75k – $110k: $16,504
$110k+: $18,359

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $54,681
Median debt at graduation: $9,990
Est. monthly loan payment: $106

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 5.5×

Graduates earn about 5.5× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 43%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 56%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $60,942, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Pennsylvania schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

71%

Freshman Retention

75%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

This school$10.0k
National avg$10k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Out-of-state value

$9.1k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Need-based aid friendly

43% above avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$9.1k

Net price

$10.0k

Pell

43%

above avg

Median debt

$10.0k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$54.7k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

71%

SAT range

1020 - 1215

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Lancaster, PA 17602

Academics

Studying online: no students were enrolled entirely at a distance

In Fall 2023, none of Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology's 1,453 students were enrolled entirely at a distance, though 405 (28%) took at least one distance course. That is a count of how students enrolled, not a list of what is offered online.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology reported conferring credentials in 20 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology graduates earn, by program

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology's associate's graduates in Welding and Machining earned a median $68,071 four years after graduating, 21% above the $56,451 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $52,298; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $12,000 in federal loans at this college (about $127 a month on a 10-year plan).

15 programs at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Welding and Machining, Associate's$68,071$56,451, +21%$12,000$127/mo
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$80,864$63,241, +28%$10,966$116/mo
HVAC Technology, Associate's$61,610$58,236, +6%$8,977$95/mo
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, Associate's$54,752$58,424, −6%$10,610$112/mo
Carpenters, Associate's$46,433$47,382, about the same$7,231$77/mo
Computer Engineering, Associate's—$65,316——
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering, Associate's$61,297$65,254, −6%——
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers, Undergraduate certificate$49,837$53,078, −6%$5,500$58/mo
Architectural Sciences and Technology, Associate's$55,812$55,403, about the same——
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$54,615$55,895, about the same$11,940$127/mo
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other, Associate's$57,859$55,378, +4%$8,903$94/mo
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection, Associate's$51,477$59,378, −13%——
Show 3 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Graphic Communications, Associate's$40,117$36,221, +11%$8,000$85/mo
Woodworking, Associate's$47,571$42,867, +11%$9,373$99/mo
Mason/Masonry, Associate's$42,956$39,953, +8%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show.

Frequently asked questions

About Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology located?
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology is located in Lancaster, PA, in the United States.
What type of institution is Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology?
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology is a public community college based in PA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology is approximately 71% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology?
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology's published in-state tuition is approximately $9,050 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology?
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology reports total enrollment of approximately 1,470 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology is approximately $9,964 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $3,142 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $18,359. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology?
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology reports a graduation rate of approximately 71% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology have?
Students who borrowed at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology left with a median of approximately $9,990 in federal loans, and about 56% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $54,681 for students who received federal financial aid at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology.
How much do Welding and Machining graduates from Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology earn?
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology's associate's graduates in Welding and Machining earned a median $68,071 four years after graduating, 21% above the $56,451 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $52,298; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $12,000 in federal loans at this college (about $127 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians graduates from Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology earn?
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology's associate's graduates in Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians earned a median $80,864 four years after graduating, 28% above the $63,241 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $55,386; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $10,966 in federal loans at this college (about $116 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $12,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
Which programs at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 6 programs at Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians, associate's ($80,864); Welding and Machining, associate's ($68,071); and HVAC Technology, associate's ($61,610) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $60,942, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 20 fields Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Precision Metal Working91Associate's (87 associate · 4 certificate)
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians53Associate's
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)48Associate's
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians44Associate's
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers35Certificate
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering33Associate's
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other30Associate's
Computer Engineering29Associate's
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection28Associate's
Carpenters24Associate's
Civil Engineering Technologies/Technicians17Associate's
Graphic Communications17Associate's
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians16Associate's
Architectural Sciences and Technology14Associate's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/thaddeus-stevens-college-of-technology

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →