Back to results
University public Verified data

University of Missouri-Columbia

Columbia, MO

University of Missouri-Columbia at a glance

University of Missouri-Columbia is a public university in Columbia, Missouri with 31,543 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 78% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $14,837 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $20,268 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 75% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 35% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $20,500 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other, master's ($135,569) and Business, master's ($123,999) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$14,837

2024-25

Acceptance

78%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

31,543

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$14,837

Out-of-State Tuition

$36,056

Avg On-Campus Living

$13,700

Avg Off-Campus Living

$13,700

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $28,537
Net price (after aid): $20,268

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $13,841
$30k – $48k: $13,378
$48k – $75k: $13,722
$75k – $110k: $19,762
$110k+: $26,304 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $804. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $63,403
Median debt at graduation: $20,500
Est. monthly loan payment: $217

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 3.1×

Graduates earn about 3.1× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 20%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 35%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

University of Missouri-Columbia does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $73,453, above the $33,703 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Missouri.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Missouri schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

75%

Freshman Retention

93%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Outcomes

Strong post-grad earnings

Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.

This school$63.4k
National avg$48k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Manageable graduate debt

$20.5k below avg

Strong completion rate

75% above avg

Strong year-1 retention

93% above avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$14.8k

Out-of-state

$36.1k

Net price

$20.3k

Pell

20%

Median debt

$20.5k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$63.4k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

78%

SAT range

1150 - 1330

ACT range

23 - 30

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Columbia, MO 65211

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 3,983 of University of Missouri-Columbia's 31,013 students (13%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 12,379 (40%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

University of Missouri-Columbia reported conferring credentials in 128 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if University of Missouri-Columbia caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What University of Missouri-Columbia graduates earn, by program

University of Missouri-Columbia's certificate graduates in Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies earned a median $59,265 four years after graduating, 3% above the $57,315 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $37,389; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,500 in federal loans at this college (about $217 a month on a 10-year plan).

101 programs at University of Missouri-Columbia have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Missouri-Columbia (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Undergraduate certificate$59,265$57,315, +3%$20,500$217/mo
Business, Bachelor's$84,534$68,407, +24%$21,000$223/mo
Health Sciences, Bachelor's$69,333$61,296, +13%$21,500$228/mo
Journalism, Bachelor's$69,016$56,278, +23%$21,000$223/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$55,839$50,706, +10%$20,421$216/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$83,231$88,910, −6%$21,500$228/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$60,424$57,214, +6%$21,599$229/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$44,681$47,382, −6%$20,475$217/mo
Accounting, Master's$98,020$95,833, about the same$16,250$185/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$100,234$92,374, +9%$20,906$222/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$61,007$56,359, +8%$19,500$207/mo
Student Counseling, Master's$67,109$60,111, +12%$16,684$190/mo

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 89 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Missouri-Columbia (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Accounting, Bachelor's$95,415$76,194, +25%$20,600$218/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$64,747$63,293, about the same$21,125$224/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$94,629$92,135, +3%$21,843$232/mo
Accounting, Graduate certificate$100,725$82,363, +22%$16,000$182/mo
Veterinary Medicine, Professional degree$121,804$131,316, −7%$160,825$1,829/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$74,661$82,686, −10%$18,315$194/mo
Medicine (MD), Professional degree$113,111$112,460, about the same$197,576$2,247/mo
Library Science and Administration, Master's$58,856$56,301, +5%$26,155$298/mo
Curriculum and Instruction, Master's$50,116$63,399, −21%$18,001$205/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$65,029$53,072, +23%$20,500$217/mo
Law, Professional degree$86,349$107,773, −20%$73,501$836/mo
Public Administration, Master's$84,412$81,408, +4%$21,455$244/mo
Animal Sciences, Bachelor's$47,983$49,634, −3%$19,500$207/mo
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies, Bachelor's$55,280$50,983, +8%$20,500$217/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's$73,861$70,786, +4%$21,500$228/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Professional degree$79,131$81,641, −3%$61,446$699/mo
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations, Undergraduate certificate$87,677$52,001, +69%$21,250$225/mo
Public Health, Master's$70,390$82,751, −15%$28,442$324/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$83,684$86,517, −3%$21,000$223/mo
English, Bachelor's$47,487$48,590, about the same$23,250$246/mo
Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's$54,133$55,693, −3%$25,500$270/mo
Insurance, Undergraduate certificate$86,139$80,539, +7%——
Journalism, Master's$77,057$69,034, +12%$20,877$237/mo
Educational Administration, Doctoral$85,906$100,573, −15%$31,045$353/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Master's$108,813$89,981, +21%$33,421$380/mo
Biochemistry, Bachelor's$56,003$65,466, −14%$25,437$270/mo
Area Studies, Bachelor's$75,230$56,625, +33%$21,000$223/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$81,518$69,562, +17%$16,454$174/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's$61,713$58,928, +5%$24,500$260/mo
Housing and Human Environments, Bachelor's$61,683$59,550, +4%$26,000$276/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$49,013$55,012, −11%$19,000$201/mo
Agricultural Business and Management, Bachelor's$82,831$66,647, +24%$17,499$186/mo
Visual and Performing Arts, Bachelor's$50,205$41,688, +20%$20,250$215/mo
Hospitality Management, Bachelor's$61,441$56,726, +8%$22,000$233/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's$46,853$48,568, −4%$26,000$276/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$55,098$52,657, +5%$22,000$233/mo
Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's$95,989$98,158, about the same$25,804$274/mo
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$105,034$100,647, +4%$22,500$239/mo
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's$61,080$49,984, +22%$18,500$196/mo
Public Health, Graduate certificate$81,684$88,684, −8%$18,864$215/mo
History, Bachelor's$56,632$50,680, +12%$21,000$223/mo
Plant Sciences, Bachelor's$62,957$56,567, +11%$17,924$190/mo
Business, Master's$123,999$125,988, about the same$35,202$400/mo
Agriculture, Bachelor's$49,480$53,676, −8%——
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, Bachelor's$55,790$60,997, −9%$18,625$197/mo
Music, Bachelor's$39,241$42,892, −9%$27,000$286/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$51,254$41,367, +24%$19,500$207/mo
Public Health, Bachelor's—$58,808$18,812$199/mo
Human Computer Interaction, Graduate certificate—$81,928——
Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's$101,380$98,442, +3%$26,512$281/mo
Film and Photography, Bachelor's$49,192$43,765, +12%$21,500$228/mo
Statistics, Bachelor's$76,037$92,425, −18%$15,189$161/mo
Chemistry, Bachelor's$61,884$65,120, −5%$19,500$207/mo
Social Work, Bachelor's$56,157$51,790, +8%$20,073$213/mo
Special Education, Master's$51,460$64,397, −20%$21,069$240/mo
Anthropology, Bachelor's$49,351$46,676, +6%$15,430$164/mo
Human Computer Interaction, Master's—$115,403$19,542$222/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Master's$66,434$74,607, −11%——
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$61,810$67,030, −8%$44,923$511/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$45,263$51,389, −12%$16,250$172/mo
Physics, Bachelor's—$76,786$15,212$161/mo
Special Education, Bachelor's$51,901$50,499, +3%$19,455$206/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$62,405$71,685, −13%$27,367$311/mo
Medical Illustration and Informatics, Master's$115,303$101,441, +14%——
Agricultural Mechanization, Bachelor's$75,958$71,278, +7%$19,334$205/mo
Student Counseling, Doctoral—$83,794——
Computer Engineering, Bachelor's$112,696$109,015, +3%$19,500$207/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Master's—$58,524——
Psychology, Graduate certificate—$62,083——
Biological/Biosystems Engineering, Bachelor's$86,844$83,998, +3%$23,000$244/mo
Public Administration, Graduate certificate$70,885$78,022, −9%——
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$46,920$49,429, −5%——
Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's$56,191$57,853, −3%$18,786$199/mo
Biology, Doctoral$91,572$92,983, about the same——
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Master's—$62,269——
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Undergraduate certificate$54,680$33,711, +62%$20,000$212/mo
Nursing (RN), Doctoral$116,219$138,131, −16%$28,485$324/mo
Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, Master's$83,264$101,000, −18%——
Curriculum and Instruction, Doctoral$76,582$83,031, −8%——
Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services, Bachelor's$55,747$54,945, about the same$22,500$239/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Bachelor's$75,060$55,792, +35%——
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other, Master's$135,569$139,553, −3%$38,346$436/mo
Engineering, Bachelor's$92,426$89,359, +3%$24,375$258/mo
Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies, Bachelor's$74,381$53,262, +40%$27,000$286/mo
Apparel and Textiles, Bachelor's$63,723$57,640, +11%$24,932$264/mo
Social Work, Master's$64,779$65,123, about the same$32,228$367/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's$76,648$71,416, +7%$29,450$335/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral$80,117$82,893, −3%——
Taxation, Master's$94,484$114,810, −18%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About University of Missouri-Columbia

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is University of Missouri-Columbia located?
University of Missouri-Columbia is located in Columbia, MO, in the United States.
What type of institution is University of Missouri-Columbia?
University of Missouri-Columbia is a public university based in MO. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at University of Missouri-Columbia?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at University of Missouri-Columbia is approximately 78% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at University of Missouri-Columbia?
University of Missouri-Columbia's published in-state tuition is approximately $14,837 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend University of Missouri-Columbia?
University of Missouri-Columbia reports total enrollment of approximately 31,543 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does University of Missouri-Columbia actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at University of Missouri-Columbia is approximately $20,268 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $13,841 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $26,304. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at University of Missouri-Columbia?
University of Missouri-Columbia reports a graduation rate of approximately 75% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of University of Missouri-Columbia have?
Students who borrowed at University of Missouri-Columbia left with a median of approximately $20,500 in federal loans, and about 35% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of University of Missouri-Columbia earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $63,403 for students who received federal financial aid at University of Missouri-Columbia. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about University of Missouri-Columbia?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with University of Missouri-Columbia.
How much do Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies graduates from University of Missouri-Columbia earn?
University of Missouri-Columbia's certificate graduates in Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies earned a median $59,265 four years after graduating, 3% above the $57,315 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $37,389; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,500 in federal loans at this college (about $217 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Business graduates from University of Missouri-Columbia earn?
University of Missouri-Columbia's bachelor's graduates in Business earned a median $84,534 four years after graduating, 24% above the $68,407 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $55,999; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $21,000 in federal loans at this college (about $223 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at University of Missouri-Columbia have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 70 programs at University of Missouri-Columbia with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other, master's ($135,569); Business, master's ($123,999); and Veterinary Medicine, professional-degree ($121,804) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does University of Missouri-Columbia get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, University of Missouri-Columbia's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $73,453, above the $33,703 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Missouri, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 128 fields University of Missouri-Columbia reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields University of Missouri-Columbia reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies1,231Certificate
Business/Commerce, General1,058Graduate (107 graduate · 888 bachelor's · 63 certificate)
Computer and Information Sciences, General629Graduate (104 graduate · 218 bachelor's · 307 certificate)
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General541Bachelor's
Journalism450Graduate (69 graduate · 381 bachelor's)
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods395Graduate (203 graduate · 192 bachelor's)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing358Graduate (106 graduate · 252 bachelor's)
Psychology, General354Graduate (10 graduate · 344 bachelor's)
Biology, General278Graduate (33 graduate · 245 bachelor's)
Communication and Media Studies215Graduate (7 graduate · 208 bachelor's)
Political Science and Government208Graduate (10 graduate · 156 bachelor's · 42 certificate)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods200Bachelor's
Economics195Graduate (47 graduate · 148 bachelor's)
Student Counseling and Personnel Services186Graduate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of University of Missouri-Columbia are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). University of Missouri-Columbia, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-missouri-columbia

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent University of Missouri-Columbia?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →