Back to results
Community College public Verified data

University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus

Los Lunas, NM

University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus at a glance

University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus is a public community college in Los Lunas, New Mexico with 921 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published in-state tuition is $1,878 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $5,714 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 21% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 5% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $18,450 (College Scorecard).

Tuition

$1,878

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

921

Fall 2024

Type

Community College

Setting

Rural

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$1,878

Out-of-State Tuition

$5,130

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$12,000

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $1,878
Net price (after aid): $5,714

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $8,129
$30k – $48k: $6,420
$48k – $75k: $8,968
$75k – $110k: $11,667

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $44,792
Median debt at graduation: $18,450
Est. monthly loan payment: $196

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.4×

Graduates earn about 2.4× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 23%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 5%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $63,083, above the $31,529 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in New Mexico.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which New Mexico schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

21%

Freshman Retention

58%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Cost advantage

Affordable two-year option

Tuition in the low range for community colleges.

This school$1.9k
CC avg$3.8k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Lower net price

$5.7k below avg

Out-of-state value

$5.1k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$1.9k

below avg

Out-of-state

$5.1k

below avg

Net price

$5.7k

below avg

Pell

23%

Median debt

$18.4k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$44.8k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Los Lunas, NM 87031

Academics

Studying online: most students study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 842 of University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus's 1,309 students (64%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 257 (20%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus reported conferring credentials in 17 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus graduates earn, by program

University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $34,342 four years after graduating, 22% below the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $22,417; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $10,169 in federal loans at this college (about $108 a month on a 10-year plan). The figure is reported for all 5 campuses that share University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus's federal aid ID.

5 programs at University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's$34,342$44,125, −22%$10,169$108/mo
Physical Sciences, Associate's$50,266$49,076, about the same——
Business Administration, Associate's$39,385$48,733, −19%——
Nursing (RN), Associate's$84,038$80,813, +4%——
Teacher Education (by grade level), Associate's—$37,656——

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 5 campuses that share University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus located?
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus is located in Los Lunas, NM, in the United States.
What type of institution is University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus?
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus is a public community college based in NM. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus open admission?
Yes. University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus?
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus's published in-state tuition is approximately $1,878 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus?
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus reports total enrollment of approximately 921 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus is approximately $5,714 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus?
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus reports a graduation rate of approximately 21% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus have?
Students who borrowed at University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus left with a median of approximately $18,450 in federal loans, and about 5% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $44,792 for students who received federal financial aid at University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus.
How much do Liberal Arts and General Studies graduates from University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus earn?
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $34,342 four years after graduating, 22% below the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $22,417; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $10,169 in federal loans at this college (about $108 a month on a 10-year plan). The figure is reported for all 5 campuses that share University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus's federal aid ID.
How much do Business Administration graduates from University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus earn?
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus's associate's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $39,385 four years after graduating, 19% below the $48,733 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $25,698; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. The figure is reported for all 5 campuses that share University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus's federal aid ID.
Does University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $63,083, above the $31,529 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in New Mexico, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 17 fields University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants28Certificate
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities22Associate's
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing15Associate's
Precision Metal Working13Certificate
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions11Certificate
Business Administration, Management and Operations7Associate's (6 associate · 1 certificate)
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General7Associate's
Criminal Justice and Corrections5Associate's
Graphic Communications5Associate's (4 associate · 1 certificate)
Education, General4Associate's
Fine and Studio Arts4Associate's
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians3Associate's (2 associate · 1 certificate)
Film/Video and Photographic Arts2Associate's
Physical Sciences, General2Associate's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-new-mexico-valencia-county-campus

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →