Back to results
University private Verified data

University of Phoenix-Arizona

Phoenix, AZ

University of Phoenix-Arizona at a glance

University of Phoenix-Arizona is a private university in Phoenix, Arizona with 111,248 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published tuition is $9,552 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $13,520 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 21% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 63% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $31,553 (College Scorecard).

Tuition

$9,552

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

111,248

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$9,552

Out-of-State Tuition

$9,552

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$7,460

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $9,552
Net price (after aid): $13,520

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $12,776
$30k – $48k: $13,833
$48k – $75k: $14,963
$75k – $110k: $17,177
$110k+: $19,150

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $37,752
Median debt at graduation: $31,553
Est. monthly loan payment: $335

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Weak · 1.2×

Graduates earn about 1.2× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 50%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 63%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

University of Phoenix-Arizona does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $64,842, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Arizona schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

21%

Freshman Retention

41%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

This school$13.5k
National avg$18.5k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Need-based aid friendly

50% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Open-access admissions

Most qualified applicants are admitted.

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$9.6k

below avg

Net price

$13.5k

below avg

Pell

50%

above avg

Median debt

$31.6k

Earnings (10y)

$37.8k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Phoenix, AZ 85040

Academics

Studying online: most students study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 100,978 of University of Phoenix-Arizona's 101,150 students (100%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 11 (0%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

University of Phoenix-Arizona reported conferring credentials in 37 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if University of Phoenix-Arizona caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What University of Phoenix-Arizona graduates earn, by program

University of Phoenix-Arizona's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $69,425 four years after graduating, about the same as the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $58,268; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $34,767 in federal loans at this college (about $369 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $42,386 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 5 campuses that share University of Phoenix-Arizona's federal aid ID.

80 programs at University of Phoenix-Arizona have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Phoenix-Arizona (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Business Administration, Bachelor's$69,425$68,257, about the same$34,767$369/mo
Business Administration, Master's$80,622$103,485, −22%$30,432$346/mo
Business Administration, Associate's$53,733$48,733, +10%$20,942$222/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's$54,365$58,716, −7%$43,340$459/mo
Business Administration, Undergraduate certificate$68,591$47,440, +45%$7,125$76/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Undergraduate certificate$35,310$35,447, about the same$9,500$101/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$75,805$92,374, −18%$34,165$362/mo
Human Resources, Undergraduate certificate$66,086$61,907, +7%$7,125$76/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Master's$71,248$89,981, −21%$34,146$388/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$109,844$88,910, +24%$15,273$162/mo
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$56,662$55,378, about the same$40,847$433/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$63,113$76,194, −17%$40,304$427/mo

Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 68 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Phoenix-Arizona (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
IT Administration and Management, Undergraduate certificate$64,743$52,615, +23%$7,125$76/mo
Psychology, Other, Master's$55,380$61,796, −10%$37,228$423/mo
Criminal Justice, Associate's$47,592$46,706, about the same$22,625$240/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Associate's$58,567$54,246, +8%$19,120$203/mo
Nursing (RN), Master's$131,365$120,193, +9%$31,196$355/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Bachelor's—$50,523$34,696$368/mo
Community Organization and Advocacy, Bachelor's$40,810$51,936, −21%$43,997$466/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$59,122$59,916, about the same$27,291$310/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$49,626$47,382, +5%$37,482$397/mo
Management Information Systems, Master's$85,634$106,092, −19%$39,142$445/mo
Marketing, Undergraduate certificate$69,299$49,757, +39%$12,063$128/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$57,523$56,359, about the same$36,583$388/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$68,550$71,685, −4%$30,295$345/mo
Curriculum and Instruction, Master's$63,742$63,399, about the same$28,840$328/mo
Mental Health and Social Services, Master's$71,586$59,571, +20%$52,671$599/mo
Criminal Justice, Master's$59,110$66,714, −11%$33,238$378/mo
Computer Programming, Undergraduate certificate$71,953$56,556, +27%$7,125$76/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$49,808$55,012, −9%$37,283$395/mo
Public Administration, Master's$67,108$81,408, −18%$32,572$371/mo
Human Resources, Graduate certificate$66,258$74,850, −11%$38,014$432/mo
Finance, Undergraduate certificate$61,520$53,418, +15%$12,008$127/mo
English, Bachelor's$47,429$48,590, about the same$38,564$409/mo
Behavioral Sciences, Bachelor's$48,657$48,673, about the same$43,313$459/mo
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities, Master's$119,956$100,487, +19%$24,376$277/mo
Accounting, Graduate certificate$65,740$82,363, −20%$20,268$231/mo
Business Administration, Graduate certificate$88,537$94,506, −6%$47,509$540/mo
Special Education, Master's$62,175$64,397, −3%$35,111$399/mo
Human Services, Bachelor's$47,742$48,597, about the same$43,775$464/mo
Business Administration, Doctoral$95,044$113,566, −16%$76,500$870/mo
Human Resources, Master's$64,137$83,558, −23%$41,000$466/mo
Accounting, Master's$74,183$95,833, −23%$33,586$382/mo
Public Administration, Bachelor's$68,272$65,093, +5%$38,250$406/mo
IT Administration and Management, Graduate certificate$74,027$101,517, −27%$23,373$266/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Master's$72,183$124,201, −42%$37,654$428/mo
Educational Administration, Doctoral$86,449$100,573, −14%$73,109$832/mo
Marketing, Graduate certificate$65,411$93,837, −30%$49,775$566/mo
Accounting, Associate's$49,277$47,660, +3%$21,369$227/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Associate's$38,665$37,073, +4%$24,365$258/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Doctoral$117,504$126,299, −7%$90,679$1,031/mo
Nursing (RN), Doctoral$137,458$138,131, about the same$66,759$759/mo
Marketing, Master's$65,799$79,106, −17%$40,705$463/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Graduate certificate—$112,196$24,378$277/mo
Management Information Systems, Doctoral$130,324$132,346, about the same$76,775$873/mo
Curriculum and Instruction, Doctoral$80,021$83,031, −4%$77,545$882/mo
Behavioral Sciences, Associate's$37,151$40,793, −9%$23,813$252/mo
IT Administration and Management, Bachelor's$71,385$85,063, −16%$41,154$436/mo
Human Services, Associate's$40,383$39,422, about the same$24,063$255/mo
Human Resources, Bachelor's$64,720$68,069, −5%$45,000$477/mo
Educational/Instructional Media Design, Doctoral$92,765$89,809, +3%$79,671$906/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$72,745$69,303, +5%$39,097$414/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Doctoral$82,522$99,878, −17%$96,212$1,094/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$80,134$83,343, −4%$44,801$475/mo
Computer Programming, Bachelor's$76,918$83,439, −8%$46,918$497/mo
Hospitality Management, Undergraduate certificate$49,887$40,962, +22%——
Finance, Master's$88,995$110,694, −20%$38,912$443/mo
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications, Bachelor's$78,464$73,587, +7%$35,301$374/mo
Teaching Assistants/Aides, Associate's$34,873$36,642, −5%$23,362$248/mo
Writing and Rhetoric, Associate's$46,418$38,641, +20%$23,438$248/mo
Computer Software and Media Applications, Bachelor's$81,636$58,894, +39%$43,911$466/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Master's$58,177$58,524, about the same$41,000$466/mo
Social Sciences, Graduate certificate—$96,031$52,563$598/mo
Computer Software and Media Applications, Undergraduate certificate$58,242$41,400, +41%——
Homeland Security, Bachelor's$68,161$70,193, −3%——
Hospitality Management, Associate's$36,169$41,099, −12%——
Computer Systems Analysis, Bachelor's$91,484$78,929, +16%——
Student Counseling, Master's$70,581$60,111, +17%$28,648$326/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Master's$83,826$63,707, +32%$38,450$437/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Graduate certificate$45,266$60,191, −25%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 5 campuses that share University of Phoenix-Arizona's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About University of Phoenix-Arizona

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is University of Phoenix-Arizona located?
University of Phoenix-Arizona is located in Phoenix, AZ, in the United States.
What type of institution is University of Phoenix-Arizona?
University of Phoenix-Arizona is a private university based in AZ. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is University of Phoenix-Arizona open admission?
Yes. University of Phoenix-Arizona reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at University of Phoenix-Arizona?
University of Phoenix-Arizona's published in-state tuition is approximately $9,552 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend University of Phoenix-Arizona?
University of Phoenix-Arizona reports total enrollment of approximately 111,248 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does University of Phoenix-Arizona actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at University of Phoenix-Arizona is approximately $13,520 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $12,776 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $19,150. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at University of Phoenix-Arizona?
University of Phoenix-Arizona reports a graduation rate of approximately 21% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of University of Phoenix-Arizona have?
Students who borrowed at University of Phoenix-Arizona left with a median of approximately $31,553 in federal loans, and about 63% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of University of Phoenix-Arizona earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $37,752 for students who received federal financial aid at University of Phoenix-Arizona. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about University of Phoenix-Arizona?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with University of Phoenix-Arizona.
How much do Business Administration graduates from University of Phoenix-Arizona earn?
University of Phoenix-Arizona's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $69,425 four years after graduating, about the same as the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $58,268; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $34,767 in federal loans at this college (about $369 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $42,386 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 5 campuses that share University of Phoenix-Arizona's federal aid ID.
How much do Health and Medical Administration graduates from University of Phoenix-Arizona earn?
University of Phoenix-Arizona's bachelor's graduates in Health and Medical Administration earned a median $54,365 four years after graduating, 7% below the $58,716 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $44,580; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $43,340 in federal loans at this college (about $459 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $51,958 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 5 campuses that share University of Phoenix-Arizona's federal aid ID.
Which programs at University of Phoenix-Arizona have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 68 programs at University of Phoenix-Arizona with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Nursing (RN), doctoral ($137,458); Nursing (RN), master's ($131,365); and Management Information Systems, doctoral ($130,324) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does University of Phoenix-Arizona get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, University of Phoenix-Arizona's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $64,842, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 37 fields University of Phoenix-Arizona reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields University of Phoenix-Arizona reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Business Administration, Management and Operations14,041Graduate (2,746 graduate · 6,669 bachelor's · 2,788 associate · 1,838 certificate)
Health and Medical Administrative Services4,120Graduate (925 graduate · 1,603 bachelor's · 1,592 certificate)
Criminal Justice and Corrections1,586Graduate (139 graduate · 725 bachelor's · 722 associate)
Computer and Information Sciences, General1,355Graduate (60 graduate · 785 bachelor's · 510 associate)
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology1,084Graduate (247 graduate · 837 bachelor's)
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management1,050Bachelor's (193 bachelor's · 395 associate · 462 certificate)
Human Resources Management and Services1,034Graduate (91 graduate · 943 certificate)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing907Graduate (399 graduate · 508 bachelor's)
Accounting and Related Services641Graduate (70 graduate · 571 bachelor's)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods627Graduate (271 graduate · 356 bachelor's)
Psychology, Other517Graduate
Community Organization and Advocacy376Bachelor's
Educational Administration and Supervision362Graduate
Management Information Systems and Services257Graduate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of University of Phoenix-Arizona are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). University of Phoenix-Arizona, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-phoenix-arizona

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent University of Phoenix-Arizona?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →