Back to results
University private Verified data

Vanderbilt University

Nashville, TN

Vanderbilt University at a glance

Vanderbilt University is a private university in Nashville, Tennessee with 13,575 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 6% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $67,498 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $15,846 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 94% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 10% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $14,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Applied Mathematics, master's ($216,406) and Finance, master's ($198,584) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$67,498

2024-25

Acceptance

6%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

13,575

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$67,498

Out-of-State Tuition

$67,498

Avg On-Campus Living

$22,054

Avg Off-Campus Living

Not available

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $89,552
Net price (after aid): $15,846

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $5,797
$30k – $48k: $4,729
$48k – $75k: $4,498
$75k – $110k: $12,153
$110k+: $45,145 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $19,645. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $91,565
Median debt at graduation: $14,000
Est. monthly loan payment: $148

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 6.5×

Graduates earn about 6.5× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 20%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 10%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Vanderbilt University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $106,728, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Tennessee schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

94%

Freshman Retention

96%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

This school$15.8k
National avg$18.5k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Strong post-grad earnings

$91.6k above avg

Manageable graduate debt

$14k below avg

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$67.5k

Net price

$15.8k

below avg

Pell

20%

Median debt

$14k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$91.6k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

6%

SAT range

1500 - 1570

ACT range

34 - 35

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Nashville, TN 37235

Academics

Studying online: a small share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 639 of Vanderbilt University's 13,456 students (5%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 746 (6%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Vanderbilt University reported conferring credentials in 87 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Vanderbilt University caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Vanderbilt University graduates earn, by program

Vanderbilt University's master's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $118,826 four years after graduating, about the same as the $120,193 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $109,840; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $90,637 in federal loans at this college (about $1,031 a month on a 10-year plan).

50 programs at Vanderbilt University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Vanderbilt University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Nursing (RN), Master's$118,826$120,193, about the same$90,637$1,031/mo
Social Sciences, Bachelor's$103,229$53,366, +93%$12,250$130/mo
Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's$86,559$55,693, +55%$12,000$127/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$140,337$82,686, +70%$12,000$127/mo
Computer Science, Bachelor's$160,021$107,009, +50%$14,500$154/mo
Law, Professional degree$196,797$107,773, +83%$139,857$1,591/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$141,171$69,562, +103%$9,644$102/mo
Business Administration, Master's$190,365$103,485, +84%$90,787$1,033/mo
Applied Mathematics, Master's$216,406$116,060, +86%$61,500$700/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$102,789$63,293, +62%$14,000$148/mo
Management Science, Master's—$124,807——
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's$59,575$62,451, −5%$16,000$170/mo

Compare what Nursing (RN) pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 38 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Vanderbilt University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Psychology, Bachelor's$71,584$50,706, +41%$11,187$119/mo
Medicine (MD), Professional degree$90,286$112,460, −20%$172,764$1,965/mo
Biochemistry, Bachelor's—$65,466$16,500$175/mo
Public Health, Master's$166,705$82,751, +101%$53,550$609/mo
Nursing (RN), Professional degree$133,154$133,099, about the same$68,800$783/mo
English, Bachelor's$60,439$48,590, +24%$15,050$160/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$74,569$71,685, +4%$35,410$403/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$114,368$55,000, +108%$12,000$127/mo
Special Education, Master's$65,048$64,397, about the same$27,500$313/mo
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$116,662$93,451, +25%$15,000$159/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$101,345$92,135, +10%$14,000$148/mo
Theological and Ministerial Studies, Master's$58,149$61,300, −5%$43,343$493/mo
History, Bachelor's$69,820$50,680, +38%$16,514$175/mo
Music, Bachelor's$59,217$42,892, +38%$21,500$228/mo
Cognitive Science, Bachelor's—$81,496——
Accounting, Master's$128,337$95,833, +34%$60,000$683/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$57,106$59,916, −5%$37,924$431/mo
Human Resources, Master's$138,852$83,558, +66%$41,872$476/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$83,649$52,657, +59%——
Public Policy Analysis, Bachelor's$91,265$73,721, +24%——
Engineering Science, Bachelor's—$93,782$15,000$159/mo
Marketing, Master's$140,404$79,106, +77%$60,500$688/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$55,188$47,382, +16%——
Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's$121,641$98,158, +24%——
Student Counseling, Master's$55,941$60,111, −7%$77,250$879/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Master's$178,361$89,981, +98%$78,044$888/mo
Public Policy Analysis, Master's$96,305$93,020, +4%$40,464$460/mo
Educational Administration, Doctoral$122,742$100,573, +22%$65,875$749/mo
Biochemistry, Doctoral—$112,683——
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Doctoral$87,403$96,176, −9%——
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$77,951$67,030, +16%$100,276$1,141/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$82,744$86,517, −4%——
Community Organization and Advocacy, Master's—$67,597$41,000$466/mo
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences, Doctoral$97,544$93,640, +4%——
Curriculum and Instruction, Master's$63,959$63,399, about the same$33,255$378/mo
Medical Clinical Sciences/Graduate Medical Studies, Master's$199,064$198,417, about the same——
Special Education, Doctoral$98,012$90,739, +8%——
Finance, Master's$198,584$110,694, +79%$76,096$866/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Vanderbilt University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Vanderbilt University located?
Vanderbilt University is located in Nashville, TN, in the United States.
What type of institution is Vanderbilt University?
Vanderbilt University is a private university based in TN. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Vanderbilt University?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Vanderbilt University is approximately 6% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Vanderbilt University?
Vanderbilt University's published in-state tuition is approximately $67,498 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Vanderbilt University?
Vanderbilt University reports total enrollment of approximately 13,575 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Vanderbilt University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Vanderbilt University is approximately $15,846 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $5,797 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $45,145. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Vanderbilt University?
Vanderbilt University reports a graduation rate of approximately 94% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Vanderbilt University have?
Students who borrowed at Vanderbilt University left with a median of approximately $14,000 in federal loans, and about 10% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Vanderbilt University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $91,565 for students who received federal financial aid at Vanderbilt University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Vanderbilt University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Vanderbilt University.
How much do Nursing (RN) graduates from Vanderbilt University earn?
Vanderbilt University's master's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $118,826 four years after graduating, about the same as the $120,193 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $109,840; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $90,637 in federal loans at this college (about $1,031 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Social Sciences graduates from Vanderbilt University earn?
Vanderbilt University's bachelor's graduates in Social Sciences earned a median $103,229 four years after graduating, 93% above the $53,366 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $61,389; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $12,250 in federal loans at this college (about $130 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $11,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
Which programs at Vanderbilt University have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 27 programs at Vanderbilt University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Applied Mathematics, master's ($216,406); Finance, master's ($198,584); and Law, professional-degree ($196,797) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Vanderbilt University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Vanderbilt University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $106,728, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 87 fields Vanderbilt University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Vanderbilt University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing463Graduate
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods398Graduate
Computer Science355Graduate (111 graduate · 244 bachelor's)
Social Sciences, General307Graduate (10 graduate · 297 bachelor's)
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other295Graduate (13 graduate · 282 bachelor's)
Economics270Graduate (31 graduate · 239 bachelor's)
Mathematics196Graduate (10 graduate · 186 bachelor's)
Law168Graduate
Business Administration, Management and Operations139Graduate
Political Science and Government130Graduate (19 graduate · 111 bachelor's)
Psychology, General126Graduate (23 graduate · 103 bachelor's)
Neurobiology and Neurosciences107Graduate (14 graduate · 93 bachelor's)
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology104Graduate (18 graduate · 86 bachelor's)
Applied Mathematics84Graduate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Vanderbilt University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Vanderbilt University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/vanderbilt-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Vanderbilt University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →