Affordable public option
In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.
Morgantown, WV
West Virginia University is a public university in Morgantown, West Virginia with 23,643 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 89% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $10,104 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $15,634 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 65% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 45% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $22,500 (College Scorecard).
Tuition
$10,104
2024-25
Acceptance
89%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
23,643
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Suburban
In-State Tuition
$10,104
Out-of-State Tuition
$28,608
Avg On-Campus Living
$14,582
Avg Off-Campus Living
$13,012
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Moderate · 2.5×Graduates earn about 2.5× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedWest Virginia University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $68,497, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
65%
Freshman Retention
83%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.
Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$10.1k
Out-of-state
$28.6k
Net price
$15.6k
below avg
Pell
22%
Median debt
$22.5k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$55.9k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
89%
SAT range
1010 - 1220
ACT range
20 - 26
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
Morgantown, WV 26506
Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 2,509 of West Virginia University's 24,200 students (10%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 10,621 (44%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
West Virginia University reported conferring credentials in 113 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if West Virginia University caught your interest.
Marshall University
Huntington, WV
Concord University
Athens, WV
Glenville State University
Glenville, WV
Shepherd University
Shepherdstown, WV
West Liberty University
West Liberty, WV
Bluefield State University
Bluefield, WV
Graduate earnings by program
West Virginia University's bachelor's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $83,750 four years after graduating, 6% below the $88,910 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $71,298; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $23,000 in federal loans at this college (about $244 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $26,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 3 campuses that share West Virginia University's federal aid ID.
93 programs at West Virginia University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $83,750 | $88,910, −6% | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $57,359 | $54,562, +5% | $24,916 | $264/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Master's | $59,278 | $63,707, −7% | $21,001 | $239/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $90,461 | $92,135, about the same | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences, Bachelor's | $70,165 | $62,172, +13% | $21,187 | $225/mo |
| Public Relations and Advertising, Master's | $78,276 | $80,125, about the same | $39,224 | $446/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $51,263 | $50,706, about the same | $22,500 | $239/mo |
| Journalism, Bachelor's | $58,454 | $56,278, +4% | $24,188 | $256/mo |
| Marketing, Bachelor's | $69,357 | $69,303, about the same | $22,777 | $241/mo |
| Finance, Bachelor's | $76,959 | $83,343, −8% | $24,242 | $257/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $56,132 | $53,072, +6% | $20,180 | $214/mo |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $73,646 | $68,257, +8% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
Compare what Nursing (RN) pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biology, Bachelor's | $57,486 | $57,214, about the same | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Business, Bachelor's | $65,372 | $68,407, −4% | $25,262 | $268/mo |
| Law, Professional degree | $78,497 | $107,773, −27% | $93,735 | $1,066/mo |
| Medicine (MD), Professional degree | $120,123 | $112,460, +7% | $178,036 | $2,025/mo |
| Business, Master's | $119,013 | $125,988, −6% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Bachelor's | $82,117 | $86,517, −5% | $22,250 | $236/mo |
| Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's | $99,180 | $98,442, about the same | $25,048 | $266/mo |
| Animal Sciences, Bachelor's | $52,548 | $49,634, +6% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Bachelor's | $94,750 | $98,207, −4% | $27,242 | $289/mo |
| Accounting, Bachelor's | $76,135 | $76,194, about the same | $22,250 | $236/mo |
| Security Science and Technology, Bachelor's | $62,455 | $57,805, +8% | $24,121 | $256/mo |
| Pharmacy, Professional degree | $131,752 | $138,348, −5% | $74,824 | $851/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $56,969 | $63,293, −10% | $21,431 | $227/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's | $54,252 | $58,928, −8% | $23,840 | $253/mo |
| Computer Science, Bachelor's | $98,277 | $107,009, −8% | $23,026 | $244/mo |
| Social Work, Master's | $58,265 | $65,123, −11% | $36,479 | $415/mo |
| Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's | $55,669 | $51,490, +8% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's | $71,121 | $71,416, about the same | $25,500 | $290/mo |
| Management Information Systems, Bachelor's | $95,324 | $83,290, +14% | $20,898 | $222/mo |
| Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management, Bachelor's | $45,348 | $45,338, about the same | $19,746 | $209/mo |
| Public Health, Bachelor's | $64,888 | $58,808, +10% | $22,045 | $234/mo |
| Petroleum Engineering, Bachelor's | $91,142 | $104,823, −13% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $41,920 | $48,590, −14% | $21,250 | $225/mo |
| Dentistry, Professional degree | $202,520 | $170,812, +19% | $189,776 | $2,159/mo |
| Agricultural Business and Management, Bachelor's | $66,022 | $66,647, about the same | $23,796 | $252/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $44,180 | $41,367, +7% | $23,242 | $246/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's | $51,403 | $51,389, about the same | $24,250 | $257/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's | $51,537 | $47,382, +9% | $24,121 | $256/mo |
| Music, Bachelor's | $48,226 | $42,892, +12% | $23,975 | $254/mo |
| Social Work, Bachelor's | $50,130 | $51,790, −3% | $24,778 | $263/mo |
| Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's | — | $58,716 | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $99,542 | $100,647, about the same | $22,221 | $236/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Bachelor's | $99,048 | $109,015, −9% | $23,000 | $244/mo |
| Plant Sciences, Bachelor's | $50,249 | $56,567, −11% | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Security Science and Technology, Master's | $98,517 | $82,399, +20% | $29,500 | $336/mo |
| Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's | $96,503 | $98,158, about the same | $22,354 | $237/mo |
| Rehabilitation and Therapy, Professional degree | $78,857 | $81,641, −3% | $88,808 | $1,010/mo |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $40,942 | $39,775, +3% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Accounting, Master's | $98,097 | $95,833, about the same | $22,500 | $256/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's | $65,680 | $67,030, about the same | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $45,388 | $50,680, −10% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Biochemistry, Bachelor's | — | $65,466 | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Master's | $113,161 | $120,193, −6% | $45,144 | $514/mo |
| Human Resources, Master's | $105,512 | $83,558, +26% | $37,697 | $429/mo |
| Business Administration, Master's | $98,560 | $103,485, −5% | $30,750 | $350/mo |
| Management Science, Master's | — | $124,807 | — | — |
| Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's | $53,836 | $55,693, −3% | $23,677 | $251/mo |
| Business/Managerial Economics, Bachelor's | $68,161 | $77,981, −13% | — | — |
| Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's | $48,893 | $48,568, about the same | $25,000 | $265/mo |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy, Bachelor's | $75,022 | $56,185, +34% | $22,239 | $236/mo |
| Student Counseling, Master's | $59,418 | $60,111, about the same | $33,000 | $375/mo |
| Public Health, Master's | $65,874 | $82,751, −20% | $46,944 | $534/mo |
| Public Administration, Master's | $55,516 | $81,408, −32% | $39,263 | $447/mo |
| Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Bachelor's | $76,662 | $68,061, +13% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $77,144 | $69,562, +11% | — | — |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | — | $65,120 | $24,000 | $254/mo |
| Educational Administration, Master's | $59,291 | $71,685, −17% | — | — |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management, Bachelor's | $38,649 | $50,468, −23% | — | — |
| Forestry, Bachelor's | $64,568 | $58,784, +10% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Mining and Mineral Engineering, Bachelor's | $109,619 | $101,390, +8% | $24,903 | $264/mo |
| Education, Master's | $48,315 | $65,824, −27% | $20,500 | $233/mo |
| Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's | $76,034 | $75,975, about the same | $24,573 | $261/mo |
| Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Master's | $104,413 | $162,386, −36% | $76,875 | $874/mo |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's | $66,798 | $60,190, +11% | $22,719 | $241/mo |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $54,596 | $52,657, +4% | $22,250 | $236/mo |
| Hospitality Management, Bachelor's | $68,473 | $56,726, +21% | $25,300 | $268/mo |
| History, Master's | $47,971 | $55,360, −13% | — | — |
| Philosophy, Bachelor's | $57,041 | $54,455, +5% | — | — |
| Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's | $57,075 | $57,853, about the same | $23,089 | $245/mo |
| Special Education, Master's | $51,853 | $64,397, −19% | $37,654 | $428/mo |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design, Master's | $77,590 | $70,644, +10% | — | — |
| Economics, Bachelor's | $68,380 | $82,686, −17% | — | — |
| Landscape Architecture, Bachelor's | $70,646 | $66,387, +6% | — | — |
| Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other, Bachelor's | $61,411 | $55,384, +11% | $24,478 | $260/mo |
| Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other, Master's | $66,125 | $85,444, −23% | $39,292 | $447/mo |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's | $79,805 | $92,374, −14% | — | — |
| Education, Associate's | — | $41,787 | $11,050 | $117/mo |
| Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's | $48,331 | $49,984, −3% | $20,916 | $222/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's | $46,233 | $44,125, +5% | $12,000 | $127/mo |
| Criminal Justice, Associate's | $37,934 | $46,706, −19% | — | — |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Master's | — | $81,651 | $29,960 | $341/mo |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 3 campuses that share West Virginia University's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 113 fields West Virginia University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Business/Commerce, General | 250 | Graduate (131 graduate · 119 bachelor's) |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 248 | Graduate (61 graduate · 187 bachelor's) |
| Psychology, General | 185 | Graduate (17 graduate · 168 bachelor's) |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | 172 | Graduate (154 graduate · 18 bachelor's) |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | 169 | Graduate (8 graduate · 161 bachelor's) |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | 167 | Graduate (158 graduate · 9 bachelor's) |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | 161 | Bachelor's |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | 147 | Graduate (22 graduate · 125 bachelor's) |
| Marketing | 144 | Bachelor's |
| Journalism | 139 | Graduate (11 graduate · 128 bachelor's) |
| Security Science and Technology | 139 | Graduate (36 graduate · 103 bachelor's) |
| Criminology | 133 | Bachelor's |
| Social Work | 132 | Graduate (95 graduate · 37 bachelor's) |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | 125 | Bachelor's |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with West Virginia University before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of West Virginia University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). West Virginia University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/west-virginia-university
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent West Virginia University?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.