Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee, WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College at a glance
Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private university in Milwaukee, Wisconsin with 1,027 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 78% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $36,110 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $23,245 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 64% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 68% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $26,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Nursing (RN), bachelor's ($82,669) and Business Administration, bachelor's ($61,704) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$36,110
2024-25
Acceptance
78%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
1,027
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
Cost & Financial Aid
In-State Tuition
$36,110
Out-of-State Tuition
$36,110
Avg On-Campus Living
$12,250
Avg Off-Campus Living
$9,834
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $2,519. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Moderate · 2.1×Graduates earn about 2.1× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedWisconsin Lutheran College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $60,879, above the $37,201 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Wisconsin.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
64%
Freshman Retention
73%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Admissions
Acceptance rate
78%
SAT range
970 - 1230
ACT range
23 - 29
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Actions
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Location
Institution does not report this
Milwaukee, WI 53226
Academics
Studying online: a small share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 52 of Wisconsin Lutheran College's 1,094 students (5%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 86 (8%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
Wisconsin Lutheran College reported conferring credentials in 33 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Campus & Student Life
Area Safety Rating
Decision support
Similar schools
Worth a closer look if Wisconsin Lutheran College caught your interest.
Bellin College
Green Bay, WI
Tuition $30,952 97% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Similar size.Alverno College
Milwaukee, WI
Tuition $34,086 86% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Similar acceptance.Marian University
Fond Du Lac, WI
Tuition $35,178 75% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Similar acceptance.Mount Mary University
Milwaukee, WI
Tuition $35,420 62% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Similar size.Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
Milwaukee, WI
Tuition $43,743 61% acceptSame state. Similar size. Same school type.Lakeland University
Plymouth, WI
Tuition $33,396 86% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Similar acceptance.
Graduate earnings by program
What Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates earn, by program
Wisconsin Lutheran College's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $61,704 four years after graduating, 10% below the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $52,966; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $23,118 in federal loans at this college (about $245 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $27,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
8 programs at Wisconsin Lutheran College have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $61,704 | $68,257, −10% | $23,118 | $245/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | — | $57,214 | $26,495 | $281/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $82,669 | $88,910, −7% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $47,737 | $54,562, −13% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's | $53,548 | $47,382, +13% | $27,000 | $286/mo |
| Psychology, Bachelor's | $49,220 | $50,706, −3% | $26,988 | $286/mo |
| Educational Administration, Master's | $57,766 | $71,685, −19% | — | — |
| Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other, Bachelor's | $58,335 | $55,384, +5% | — | — |
Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
- Nursing (RN) graduates train as registered nurses: median $95,530 in Wisconsin.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
About Wisconsin Lutheran College
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
- Where is Wisconsin Lutheran College located?
- Wisconsin Lutheran College is located in Milwaukee, WI, in the United States.
- What type of institution is Wisconsin Lutheran College?
- Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private university based in WI. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
- What is the acceptance rate at Wisconsin Lutheran College?
- The most recently reported acceptance rate at Wisconsin Lutheran College is approximately 78% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
- What is the tuition at Wisconsin Lutheran College?
- Wisconsin Lutheran College's published in-state tuition is approximately $36,110 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
- How many students attend Wisconsin Lutheran College?
- Wisconsin Lutheran College reports total enrollment of approximately 1,027 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
- How much does Wisconsin Lutheran College actually cost after financial aid?
- The average net price at Wisconsin Lutheran College is approximately $23,245 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $18,190 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $28,019. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
- What is the graduation rate at Wisconsin Lutheran College?
- Wisconsin Lutheran College reports a graduation rate of approximately 64% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
- How much student debt do graduates of Wisconsin Lutheran College have?
- Students who borrowed at Wisconsin Lutheran College left with a median of approximately $26,000 in federal loans, and about 68% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
- How much do graduates of Wisconsin Lutheran College earn?
- Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $54,664 for students who received federal financial aid at Wisconsin Lutheran College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
- How should I verify final details about Wisconsin Lutheran College?
- CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Wisconsin Lutheran College.
- How much do Business Administration graduates from Wisconsin Lutheran College earn?
- Wisconsin Lutheran College's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $61,704 four years after graduating, 10% below the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $52,966; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $23,118 in federal loans at this college (about $245 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $27,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
- How much do Nursing (RN) graduates from Wisconsin Lutheran College earn?
- Wisconsin Lutheran College's bachelor's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $82,669 four years after graduating, 7% below the $88,910 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $72,598; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $27,000 in federal loans at this college (about $286 a month on a 10-year plan). For context, registered nurses in Wisconsin are paid a median $95,530 a year across all experience levels (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025), a figure for everyone in the job, not only recent graduates.
- Does Wisconsin Lutheran College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
- No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Wisconsin Lutheran College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $60,879, above the $37,201 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Wisconsin, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 33 fields Wisconsin Lutheran College reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | 36 | Graduate (7 graduate · 29 bachelor's) |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 27 | Graduate (1 graduate · 26 bachelor's) |
| Marketing | 22 | Bachelor's |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 20 | Bachelor's |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | 16 | Bachelor's |
| Biology, General | 14 | Bachelor's |
| Psychology, General | 14 | Bachelor's |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | 13 | Bachelor's |
| Educational Administration and Supervision | 11 | Graduate |
| Accounting and Related Services | 9 | Bachelor's |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 9 | Bachelor's |
| Communication and Media Studies | 8 | Bachelor's |
| Political Science and Government | 8 | Bachelor's |
| Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions | 7 | Bachelor's |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with Wisconsin Lutheran College before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of Wisconsin Lutheran College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). Wisconsin Lutheran College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/wisconsin-lutheran-college
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent Wisconsin Lutheran College?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.