Free tool · federal data
What does this major pay at different colleges?
Pick a major, a degree level and a state. You get what graduates of each college's program earned four years after graduating and what they borrowed in federal loans, from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, with the national median for the same program as the yardstick.
Side by side
Is it worth it? The federal figures, side by side
Federal data cannot decide that for you, but it puts what graduates earned beside what they borrowed. Programs appear in the order you added them, with no ranking.
| Measure | Yale UniversityBusiness Administration, master's · CTRemove | New York UniversityBusiness Administration, master's · NYRemove | Duke UniversityBusiness Administration, master's · NCRemove |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median earnings, 4 years after graduating | $234,034 (324 graduates) | $232,460 (870 graduates) | $222,160 (611 graduates) |
| Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | $59,278 | $102,131 | $80,630 |
| Monthly payment, 10-year plan | $674 | $1,162 | $917 |
| Payment as a share of median monthly earningsbefore tax | roughly 3% | roughly 6% | roughly 5% |
| National median, same program and degree | $103,485 | $103,485 | $103,485 |
| Typical program nearbythe state, or its Census division when the state has fewer than 3 programs | $109,384 (Connecticut, 9 programs) | $98,831 (New York, 45 programs) | $98,505 (North Carolina, 22 programs) |
| Total federal debt counting every college attendeda second federal measure; it includes loans from colleges attended before this one | — | — | — |
Earnings: College Scorecard field-of-study data, 2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, for graduates who received federal aid, worked and were not enrolled. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The monthly payment is a standard 10-year plan on the median debt borrowed at that college. Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. College cost is not shown here; each college's profile has its net price.
Your results
Business Administration, master's programs nationwide
Nationally, master's graduates in Business Administration earn a median $103,485 four years after graduating. Among 633 programs with federal earnings data, University of Pennsylvania (PA) graduates had the highest median, $272,321 (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard).
- Programs with data
- 633
- Highest median
- $272,321
- National median
- $103,485
| College | State | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | vs national median | Debt borrowed at this college (median) | Add to the side-by-side comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania | PA | $272,321 | +163% | $41,420 | Compare |
| Stanford University | CA | $261,816 | +153% | $57,458 | Compare |
| Columbia University in the City of New York | NY | $251,708 | +143% | $65,229 | Compare |
| Northwestern University | IL | $244,399 | +136% | $172,164 | Compare |
| University of Chicago | IL | $243,256 | +135% | $92,529 | Compare |
| Dartmouth College | NH | $239,178 | +131% | $41,000 | Compare |
| Yale University | CT | $234,034 | +126% | $59,278 | In comparison |
| New York University | NY | $232,460 | +125% | $102,131 | In comparison |
| Cornell UniversityFigure covers 2 campuses | NY | $226,632 | +119% | $129,912 | Compare |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | VA | $224,229 | +117% | $71,452 | Compare |
| University of California, Los Angeles | CA | $223,358 | +116% | $97,335 | Compare |
| Duke University | NC | $222,160 | +115% | $80,630 | In comparison |
| Carnegie Mellon University | PA | $208,503 | +101% | $110,500 | |
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | MI | $206,293 | +99% | $56,932 | Compare |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | NC | $203,447 | +97% | $90,800 | |
| Rice University | TX | $201,796 | +95% | $41,000 | Compare |
| The University of Texas at Austin | TX | $197,707 | +91% | $91,092 | Compare |
| Emory UniversityFigure covers 2 campuses | GA | $196,191 | +90% | $60,046 | |
| Santa Clara University | CA | $195,995 | +89% | $59,170 | Compare |
| University of Washington-Seattle CampusFigure covers 3 campuses | WA | $194,296 | +88% | $58,052 | Compare |
| Vanderbilt University | TN | $190,365 | +84% | $90,787 | Compare |
| Southern Methodist University | TX | $188,716 | +82% | $98,182 | Compare |
| Georgetown University | DC | $188,160 | +82% | $98,440 | Compare |
| University of Southern California | CA | $181,250 | +75% | $77,686 | Compare |
| Babson College | MA | $178,909 | +73% | $50,194 |
The 25 highest of 633 programs. Ordered by median earnings four years after graduating: one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality.
Add this table to your website (counselors, libraries, aid offices)
Copy the HTML below into any web page. It is plain HTML with no script and no tracking; it shows the ten programs above with their period and source, and links back to this comparison.
Same major, other degree levels: Bachelor's · Associate's · Undergraduate certificate · Professional degree · Doctoral · Graduate certificate · Post-baccalaureate certificate
What these numbers are
Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Only programs with at least 30 graduates in the earnings cohort are listed, and a multi-state system whose figure pools campuses in several states is left out of state lists. Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Federal program group: Business Administration, Management and Operations. Earnings reflect who enrolls and where graduates work as well as the program itself.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV).