Back to results
University private Verified data

Allegheny College

Meadville, PA

Allegheny College at a glance

Allegheny College is a private university in Meadville, Pennsylvania with 1,171 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 55% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $56,550 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $22,940 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 73% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 56% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $27,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Economics, bachelor's ($79,018) and Political Science, bachelor's ($60,241) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$56,550

2024-25

Acceptance

55%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

1,171

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Rural

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$56,550

Out-of-State Tuition

$56,550

Avg On-Campus Living

$14,100

Avg Off-Campus Living

$11,296

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $70,650
Net price (after aid): $22,940

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $12,227
$30k – $48k: $14,616
$48k – $75k: $13,059
$75k – $110k: $21,357
$110k+: $30,046 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $4,546. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $62,069
Median debt at graduation: $27,000
Est. monthly loan payment: $286

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.3×

Graduates earn about 2.3× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 28%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 56%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Allegheny College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $59,367, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Pennsylvania schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

73%

Freshman Retention

78%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Outcomes

Strong post-grad earnings

Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.

This school$62.1k
National avg$48k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong completion rate

73% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$56.5k

Net price

$22.9k

Pell

28%

Median debt

$27k

Earnings (10y)

$62.1k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

55%

SAT range

1173 - 1358

ACT range

25 - 30

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Meadville, PA 16335

Academics

Studying online: no students were enrolled entirely at a distance

In Fall 2023, none of Allegheny College's 1,231 students were enrolled in any distance-education course. That is a count of how students enrolled that term, not evidence that online study is unavailable here.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Allegheny College reported conferring credentials in 31 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Allegheny College caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Allegheny College graduates earn, by program

Allegheny College's bachelor's graduates in Psychology earned a median $48,890 four years after graduating, 4% below the $50,706 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $35,218; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $27,000 in federal loans at this college (about $286 a month on a 10-year plan).

13 programs at Allegheny College have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Allegheny College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Biology, Bachelor's$59,989$57,214, +5%$27,000$286/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$48,890$50,706, −4%$27,000$286/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$79,018$82,686, −4%$26,750$284/mo
Computer Science, Bachelor's$86,069$107,009, −20%$26,500$281/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$54,366$56,359, −4%$27,000$286/mo
English, Bachelor's$51,381$48,590, +6%$27,000$286/mo
Public Health, Bachelor's$64,595$58,808, +10%$27,000$286/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$60,241$63,293, −5%$27,000$286/mo
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's—$62,451$27,000$286/mo
History, Bachelor's$53,454$50,680, +5%$27,000$286/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's—$55,000$27,000$286/mo
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's—$66,596$27,000$286/mo

Compare what Psychology pays at other colleges

Show 1 more program
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Allegheny College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$51,265$55,012, −7%$27,000$286/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show.

Frequently asked questions

About Allegheny College

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Allegheny College located?
Allegheny College is located in Meadville, PA, in the United States.
What type of institution is Allegheny College?
Allegheny College is a private university based in PA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Allegheny College?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Allegheny College is approximately 55% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Allegheny College?
Allegheny College's published in-state tuition is approximately $56,550 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Allegheny College?
Allegheny College reports total enrollment of approximately 1,171 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Allegheny College actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Allegheny College is approximately $22,940 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $12,227 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $30,046. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Allegheny College?
Allegheny College reports a graduation rate of approximately 73% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Allegheny College have?
Students who borrowed at Allegheny College left with a median of approximately $27,000 in federal loans, and about 56% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Allegheny College earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $62,069 for students who received federal financial aid at Allegheny College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Allegheny College?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Allegheny College.
How much do Psychology graduates from Allegheny College earn?
Allegheny College's bachelor's graduates in Psychology earned a median $48,890 four years after graduating, 4% below the $50,706 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $35,218; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $27,000 in federal loans at this college (about $286 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Economics graduates from Allegheny College earn?
Allegheny College's bachelor's graduates in Economics earned a median $79,018 four years after graduating, 4% below the $82,686 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $51,722; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $26,750 in federal loans at this college (about $284 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at Allegheny College have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 5 programs at Allegheny College with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Economics, bachelor's ($79,018); Political Science, bachelor's ($60,241); and Communication, bachelor's ($54,366) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Allegheny College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Allegheny College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $59,367, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 31 fields Allegheny College reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Allegheny College reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Sustainability Studies42Bachelor's
Psychology, General36Bachelor's
Business/Managerial Economics29Bachelor's
Biology, General28Bachelor's
Economics18Bachelor's
History16Bachelor's
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology15Bachelor's
Communication and Media Studies14Bachelor's
Computer Science12Bachelor's
Political Science and Government12Bachelor's
Neurobiology and Neurosciences10Bachelor's
Public Health10Bachelor's
Design and Applied Arts8Bachelor's
Physics7Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Allegheny College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Allegheny College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/allegheny-college

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Allegheny College?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →