Back to results
University public Verified data

Appalachian State University

Boone, NC

Appalachian State University at a glance

Appalachian State University is a public university in Boone, North Carolina with 21,570 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 90% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $7,579 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $16,836 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 75% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 37% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $20,231 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Computer Science, bachelor's ($97,670) and Business Administration, master's ($94,138) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$7,579

2024-25

Acceptance

90%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

21,570

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Rural

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$7,579

Out-of-State Tuition

$25,212

Avg On-Campus Living

$12,868

Avg Off-Campus Living

$14,428

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $20,447
Net price (after aid): $16,836

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $9,325
$30k – $48k: $11,600
$48k – $75k: $15,204
$75k – $110k: $20,840
$110k+: $22,382

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $51,836
Median debt at graduation: $20,231
Est. monthly loan payment: $214

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.6×

Graduates earn about 2.6× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 26%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 37%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Appalachian State University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $56,958, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in North Carolina.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which North Carolina schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

75%

Freshman Retention

84%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Cost advantage

Affordable public option

In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.

This school$7.6k
Public 4-yr avg$11k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Manageable graduate debt

$20.2k below avg

Strong completion rate

75% above avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$7.6k

below avg

Out-of-state

$25.2k

Net price

$16.8k

Pell

26%

Median debt

$20.2k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$51.8k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

90%

SAT range

1120 - 1280

ACT range

21 - 27

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Boone, NC 28608

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 2,065 of Appalachian State University's 21,253 students (10%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 9,208 (43%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Appalachian State University reported conferring credentials in 80 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Appalachian State University caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Appalachian State University graduates earn, by program

Appalachian State University's bachelor's graduates in Psychology earned a median $47,720 four years after graduating, 6% below the $50,706 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $27,484; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,294 in federal loans at this college (about $215 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $21,444 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).

82 programs at Appalachian State University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Appalachian State University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Psychology, Bachelor's$47,720$50,706, −6%$20,294$215/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$55,594$54,562, about the same$20,354$216/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$64,932$68,257, −5%$18,750$199/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$46,057$47,382, −3%$20,500$217/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$69,439$69,303, about the same$18,864$200/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$53,228$57,214, −7%$20,500$217/mo
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$55,474$55,378, about the same$18,066$192/mo
Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's$55,671$63,560, −12%$18,836$200/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$53,543$51,490, +4%$21,435$227/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$48,255$51,389, −6%$21,729$230/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$46,207$55,012, −16%$20,500$217/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$78,943$88,910, −11%$12,500$133/mo

Compare what Psychology pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 70 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Appalachian State University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Social Work, Bachelor's$51,012$51,790, about the same$20,750$220/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$54,344$63,293, −14%$19,229$204/mo
Construction Management, Bachelor's$80,257$95,124, −16%$18,750$199/mo
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management, Bachelor's$41,052$50,468, −19%$19,500$207/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$75,396$83,343, −10%$20,500$217/mo
Management Information Systems, Bachelor's$87,041$83,290, +5%$20,667$219/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$62,704$71,685, −13%$19,580$223/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's$53,125$58,928, −10%$17,750$188/mo
Public Health, Bachelor's$49,039$58,808, −17%$19,000$201/mo
Computer Science, Bachelor's$97,670$107,009, −9%$22,500$239/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$85,580$76,194, +12%$19,590$208/mo
Business Administration, Master's$94,138$103,485, −9%$27,533$313/mo
English, Bachelor's$45,954$48,590, −5%$20,499$217/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$55,307$56,359, about the same$19,500$207/mo
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's$55,235$50,497, +9%$21,500$228/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's$66,227$58,716, +13%$21,500$228/mo
Social Work, Master's$54,939$65,123, −16%$19,513$222/mo
Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$69,956$66,185, +6%$22,156$235/mo
Special Education, Graduate certificate$47,528$69,147, −31%——
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Bachelor's$50,403$55,753, −10%$22,995$244/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$41,002$41,367, about the same$22,267$236/mo
History, Bachelor's$40,371$50,680, −20%$20,000$212/mo
Chemistry, Bachelor's$58,329$65,120, −10%$23,894$253/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's$40,461$48,568, −17%$19,641$208/mo
Library Science and Administration, Master's$59,631$56,301, +6%——
Anthropology, Bachelor's$42,107$46,676, −10%$21,531$228/mo
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Master's$65,206$62,269, +5%$33,459$381/mo
Insurance, Bachelor's$82,306$88,472, −7%$17,875$190/mo
Student Counseling, Master's$55,225$60,111, −8%$27,879$317/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$62,271$69,562, −10%$16,500$175/mo
Journalism, Bachelor's$48,243$56,278, −14%$20,222$214/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$47,180$52,657, −10%$19,120$203/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Master's$50,822$63,707, −20%——
Accounting, Master's$93,013$95,833, −3%$17,978$205/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$63,464$67,030, −5%$39,727$452/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's$72,547$65,184, +11%——
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's$55,778$49,984, +12%$20,625$219/mo
Theatre, Bachelor's$44,986$39,775, +13%$23,750$252/mo
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's$53,269$60,190, −11%$22,291$236/mo
Special Education, Bachelor's$50,264$50,499, about the same$24,096$255/mo
Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's$58,289$57,853, about the same$18,125$192/mo
Educational/Instructional Media Design, Master's$58,140$70,644, −18%——
Hospitality Management, Bachelor's$48,546$56,726, −14%$21,945$233/mo
Apparel and Textiles, Bachelor's$58,516$57,640, about the same$22,700$241/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's$53,371$62,033, −14%$30,738$350/mo
Curriculum and Instruction, Master's$57,340$63,399, −10%——
Physics, Bachelor's$82,399$76,786, +7%$22,096$234/mo
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Bachelor's$44,297$48,240, −8%$23,487$249/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Master's$87,377$89,981, −3%——
Public Administration, Master's$62,027$81,408, −24%$23,172$264/mo
Biology, Master's$62,942$69,830, −10%$24,336$277/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$67,285$82,686, −19%$20,500$217/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's—$53,072$19,000$201/mo
Computer Software and Media Applications, Master's$107,500$120,083, −10%——
Educational Administration, Doctoral$91,173$100,573, −9%——
International/Globalization Studies, Bachelor's—$59,972$19,500$207/mo
Student Counseling, Graduate certificate$53,406$64,774, −18%——
Geography and Cartography, Undergraduate certificate$50,551$58,705, −14%$17,558$186/mo
International Business, Bachelor's$72,852$73,201, about the same$26,691$283/mo
Physics, Master's$111,173$96,478, +15%——
Management Science, Bachelor's$83,033$86,176, −4%$22,811$242/mo
Music, Bachelor's—$42,892$26,000$276/mo
Mental Health and Social Services, Master's$57,614$59,571, −3%——
Food Science and Technology, Bachelor's$53,369$70,873, −25%——
Computer Software and Media Applications, Graduate certificate$104,433$107,086, about the same$24,814$282/mo
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, Master's$96,218$89,051, +8%——
Mental Health and Social Services, Graduate certificate$52,086$60,655, −14%$36,695$417/mo
Educational Administration, Professional degree$69,830$78,026, −11%$27,350$311/mo
Energy Systems Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$76,914$85,557, −10%——
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's$52,440$70,786, −26%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Appalachian State University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Appalachian State University located?
Appalachian State University is located in Boone, NC, in the United States.
What type of institution is Appalachian State University?
Appalachian State University is a public university based in NC. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Appalachian State University?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Appalachian State University is approximately 90% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Appalachian State University?
Appalachian State University's published in-state tuition is approximately $7,579 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Appalachian State University?
Appalachian State University reports total enrollment of approximately 21,570 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Appalachian State University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Appalachian State University is approximately $16,836 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $9,325 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $22,382. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Appalachian State University?
Appalachian State University reports a graduation rate of approximately 75% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Appalachian State University have?
Students who borrowed at Appalachian State University left with a median of approximately $20,231 in federal loans, and about 37% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Appalachian State University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $51,836 for students who received federal financial aid at Appalachian State University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Appalachian State University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Appalachian State University.
How much do Psychology graduates from Appalachian State University earn?
Appalachian State University's bachelor's graduates in Psychology earned a median $47,720 four years after graduating, 6% below the $50,706 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $27,484; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,294 in federal loans at this college (about $215 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $21,444 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
How much do Kinesiology and Exercise Science graduates from Appalachian State University earn?
Appalachian State University's bachelor's graduates in Kinesiology and Exercise Science earned a median $55,594 four years after graduating, about the same as the $54,562 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $24,829; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,354 in federal loans at this college (about $216 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at Appalachian State University have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 53 programs at Appalachian State University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Computer Science, bachelor's ($97,670); Business Administration, master's ($94,138); and Accounting, master's ($93,013) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Appalachian State University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Appalachian State University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $56,958, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in North Carolina, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 80 fields Appalachian State University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Appalachian State University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Business Administration, Management and Operations438Graduate (96 graduate · 342 bachelor's)
Psychology, General423Graduate (11 graduate · 412 bachelor's)
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences301Graduate (16 graduate · 285 bachelor's)
Marketing218Bachelor's
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods218Graduate (38 graduate · 180 bachelor's)
Biology, General198Graduate (13 graduate · 185 bachelor's)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas174Graduate (37 graduate · 134 bachelor's · 3 certificate)
Social Work152Graduate (57 graduate · 95 bachelor's)
Construction Management151Bachelor's
Computer Science144Graduate (16 graduate · 111 bachelor's · 17 certificate)
Finance and Financial Management Services136Bachelor's
Accounting and Related Services128Graduate (30 graduate · 98 bachelor's)
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication123Bachelor's
Criminal Justice and Corrections120Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Appalachian State University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Appalachian State University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/appalachian-state-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Appalachian State University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →