Back to results
University public Verified data

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Greensboro, NC

University of North Carolina at Greensboro at a glance

University of North Carolina at Greensboro is a public university in Greensboro, North Carolina with 18,012 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 89% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $7,661 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $10,965 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 56% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 46% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $22,858 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Nursing (RN), doctoral ($140,488) and Business Administration, master's ($104,581) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$7,661

2024-25

Acceptance

89%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

18,012

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$7,661

Out-of-State Tuition

$24,012

Avg On-Campus Living

$10,688

Avg Off-Campus Living

$13,484

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $18,349
Net price (after aid): $10,965

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $7,305
$30k – $48k: $8,082
$48k – $75k: $11,605
$75k – $110k: $16,979
$110k+: $19,580

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $48,160
Median debt at graduation: $22,858
Est. monthly loan payment: $242

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.1×

Graduates earn about 2.1× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 50%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 46%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

University of North Carolina at Greensboro does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $54,410, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in North Carolina.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which North Carolina schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

56%

Freshman Retention

79%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Cost advantage

Affordable public option

In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.

This school$7.7k
Public 4-yr avg$11k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Lower net price

$11k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Need-based aid friendly

50% above avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$7.7k

below avg

Out-of-state

$24k

below avg

Net price

$11k

below avg

Pell

50%

above avg

Median debt

$22.9k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$48.2k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

89%

SAT range

1150 - 1355

ACT range

22 - 27

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Greensboro, NC 27402

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 4,301 of University of North Carolina at Greensboro's 17,743 students (24%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 8,231 (46%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

University of North Carolina at Greensboro reported conferring credentials in 83 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if University of North Carolina at Greensboro caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What University of North Carolina at Greensboro graduates earn, by program

University of North Carolina at Greensboro's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $56,225 four years after graduating, 18% below the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $43,451; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $23,137 in federal loans at this college (about $245 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $25,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).

72 programs at University of North Carolina at Greensboro have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of North Carolina at Greensboro (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Business Administration, Bachelor's$56,225$68,257, −18%$23,137$245/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$43,825$50,706, −14%$21,762$231/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$52,194$57,214, −9%$25,407$269/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$43,231$56,359, −23%$23,000$244/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$80,383$88,910, −10%$21,150$224/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$51,275$54,562, −6%$22,625$240/mo
Library Science and Administration, Master's$52,258$56,301, −7%$29,184$332/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$51,778$47,382, +9%$22,354$237/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$46,146$53,072, −13%$20,500$217/mo
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications, Bachelor's$68,293$73,587, −7%$23,914$254/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$43,427$52,657, −18%$24,275$257/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's$46,140$48,568, −5%$24,993$265/mo

Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 60 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of North Carolina at Greensboro (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Social Work, Bachelor's$44,592$51,790, −14%$25,000$265/mo
Public Health, Bachelor's$53,124$58,808, −10%$24,966$265/mo
Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's—$55,693$22,748$241/mo
Apparel and Textiles, Bachelor's$51,510$57,640, −11%$25,237$268/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$35,628$41,367, −14%$24,360$258/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$51,657$63,293, −18%$23,552$250/mo
Business Administration, Master's$104,581$103,485, about the same$33,363$380/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$64,077$83,343, −23%$22,520$239/mo
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications, Master's$120,866$114,420, +6%——
Computer Science, Bachelor's$86,372$107,009, −19%$24,403$259/mo
Theatre, Bachelor's$41,108$39,775, +3%$24,000$254/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$70,389$76,194, −8%$19,979$212/mo
History, Bachelor's$42,251$50,680, −17%$23,139$245/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$48,671$51,389, −5%$25,500$270/mo
English, Bachelor's$38,366$48,590, −21%$17,583$186/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$55,394$51,490, +8%$25,500$270/mo
Accounting, Master's$87,640$95,833, −9%——
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$52,768$59,916, −12%$25,912$295/mo
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies, Bachelor's$42,838$50,983, −16%$24,250$257/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's$61,620$58,928, +5%$20,537$218/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$70,268$71,685, about the same$28,636$326/mo
Music, Bachelor's$40,778$42,892, −5%$26,250$278/mo
Nutrition Sciences, Bachelor's$51,802$60,053, −14%$25,500$270/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$63,220$67,030, −6%$32,308$368/mo
Social Work, Master's$59,609$65,123, −8%$25,603$291/mo
Special Education, Bachelor's$48,151$50,499, −5%$21,000$223/mo
Student Counseling, Master's$56,709$60,111, −6%$31,791$362/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Doctoral$76,973$81,993, −6%——
Biochemistry, Bachelor's$61,940$65,466, −5%$20,672$219/mo
Music, Master's$40,517$48,285, −16%$29,590$337/mo
International Business, Bachelor's$55,099$73,201, −25%$25,000$265/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's—$62,033——
Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution, Bachelor's—$63,114$25,000$265/mo
Dance, Bachelor's$45,084$39,980, +13%$25,000$265/mo
Public Administration, Master's$78,025$81,408, −4%$20,000$228/mo
Philosophy, Bachelor's—$54,455$20,373$216/mo
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations, Bachelor's$47,717$61,027, −22%——
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's$45,294$51,710, −12%$25,500$270/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Master's$59,021$65,716, −10%$25,775$293/mo
Curriculum and Instruction, Master's$59,393$63,399, −6%——
Economics, Bachelor's$50,863$82,686, −38%——
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Bachelor's$42,920$48,240, −11%$22,976$244/mo
Public Health, Master's$63,897$82,751, −23%$32,676$372/mo
Nursing (RN), Master's$105,380$120,193, −12%——
Mathematics, Bachelor's$61,555$69,562, −12%$18,759$199/mo
Anthropology, Bachelor's$44,228$46,676, −5%$27,000$286/mo
Business/Managerial Economics, Bachelor's$60,309$77,981, −23%$21,125$224/mo
History, Master's$45,003$55,360, −19%——
Curriculum and Instruction, Doctoral—$83,031——
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$50,695$55,000, −8%$21,553$228/mo
Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution, Master's$58,244$70,267, −17%$34,694$395/mo
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's—$49,984$25,832$274/mo
Educational Administration, Doctoral—$100,573——
Music, Doctoral—$59,592——
Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's$55,532$57,853, −4%$19,500$207/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's$56,241$127,347, −56%$46,488$529/mo
Hospitality Management, Bachelor's$44,625$56,726, −21%$21,875$232/mo
Nursing (RN), Doctoral$140,488$138,131, about the same——
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's—$49,429$27,000$286/mo
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management, Bachelor's$48,070$50,468, −5%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is University of North Carolina at Greensboro located?
University of North Carolina at Greensboro is located in Greensboro, NC, in the United States.
What type of institution is University of North Carolina at Greensboro?
University of North Carolina at Greensboro is a public university based in NC. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at University of North Carolina at Greensboro?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at University of North Carolina at Greensboro is approximately 89% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at University of North Carolina at Greensboro?
University of North Carolina at Greensboro's published in-state tuition is approximately $7,661 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend University of North Carolina at Greensboro?
University of North Carolina at Greensboro reports total enrollment of approximately 18,012 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does University of North Carolina at Greensboro actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at University of North Carolina at Greensboro is approximately $10,965 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $7,305 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $19,580. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at University of North Carolina at Greensboro?
University of North Carolina at Greensboro reports a graduation rate of approximately 56% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of University of North Carolina at Greensboro have?
Students who borrowed at University of North Carolina at Greensboro left with a median of approximately $22,858 in federal loans, and about 46% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of University of North Carolina at Greensboro earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $48,160 for students who received federal financial aid at University of North Carolina at Greensboro. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about University of North Carolina at Greensboro?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with University of North Carolina at Greensboro.
How much do Business Administration graduates from University of North Carolina at Greensboro earn?
University of North Carolina at Greensboro's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $56,225 four years after graduating, 18% below the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $43,451; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $23,137 in federal loans at this college (about $245 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $25,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
How much do Psychology graduates from University of North Carolina at Greensboro earn?
University of North Carolina at Greensboro's bachelor's graduates in Psychology earned a median $43,825 four years after graduating, 14% below the $50,706 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $28,485; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $21,762 in federal loans at this college (about $231 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $25,105 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
Which programs at University of North Carolina at Greensboro have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 51 programs at University of North Carolina at Greensboro with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Nursing (RN), doctoral ($140,488); Business Administration, master's ($104,581); and Accounting, master's ($87,640) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does University of North Carolina at Greensboro get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, University of North Carolina at Greensboro's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $54,410, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in North Carolina, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 83 fields University of North Carolina at Greensboro reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields University of North Carolina at Greensboro reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Business Administration, Management and Operations463Graduate (106 graduate · 357 bachelor's)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing393Graduate (96 graduate · 297 bachelor's)
Psychology, General263Graduate (14 graduate · 249 bachelor's)
Biology, General226Graduate (6 graduate · 220 bachelor's)
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness183Graduate (49 graduate · 134 bachelor's)
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications173Graduate (62 graduate · 111 bachelor's)
Computer Science148Graduate (24 graduate · 124 bachelor's)
Library Science and Administration142Graduate
Accounting and Related Services140Graduate (38 graduate · 102 bachelor's)
Communication and Media Studies138Graduate (5 graduate · 133 bachelor's)
Public Health135Graduate (43 graduate · 92 bachelor's)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods132Graduate (65 graduate · 67 bachelor's)
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General121Bachelor's
Fine and Studio Arts113Graduate (3 graduate · 110 bachelor's)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of University of North Carolina at Greensboro are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). University of North Carolina at Greensboro, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-north-carolina-at-greensboro

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent University of North Carolina at Greensboro?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →