Bethany Lutheran College
Mankato, MN
Bethany Lutheran College at a glance
Bethany Lutheran College is a private university in Mankato, Minnesota with 899 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 39% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $31,360 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $20,148 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 55% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 44% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $23,000 (College Scorecard). Its Business Administration, bachelor's graduates earn a median $53,811 four years after finishing (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$31,360
2024-25
Acceptance
39%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
899
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
Cost & Financial Aid
In-State Tuition
$31,360
Out-of-State Tuition
$31,360
Avg On-Campus Living
$8,620
Avg Off-Campus Living
$8,620
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Moderate · 2.0×Graduates earn about 2.0× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedBethany Lutheran College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $50,046, above the $37,199 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Minnesota.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
55%
Freshman Retention
72%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Admissions
Acceptance rate
39%
SAT range
1040 - 1180
ACT range
21 - 26
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Actions
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Location
Institution does not report this
Mankato, MN 56001
Academics
Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 137 of Bethany Lutheran College's 902 students (15%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 232 (26%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
Bethany Lutheran College reported conferring credentials in 29 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Campus & Student Life
Area Safety Rating
Decision support
Similar schools
Worth a closer look if Bethany Lutheran College caught your interest.
North Central University
Minneapolis, MN
Tuition $32,220 99% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Similar size.Crown College
Saint Bonifacius, MN
Tuition $31,410 23% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Same school type.Concordia College at Moorhead
Moorhead, MN
Tuition $31,170 63% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Same school type.Dunwoody College of Technology
Minneapolis, MN
Tuition $27,836 99% acceptSame state. Similar tuition. Same school type.Martin Luther College
New Ulm, MN
Tuition $18,120 87% acceptSame state. Lower-cost option. Similar size.Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Minneapolis, MN
Tuition $45,484 48% acceptSame state. Similar acceptance. Similar size.
Graduate earnings by program
What Bethany Lutheran College graduates earn, by program
Bethany Lutheran College's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $53,811 four years after graduating, 21% below the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $44,462; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $21,500 in federal loans at this college (about $228 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $26,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
One program at Bethany Lutheran College have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $53,811 | $68,257, −21% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show.
Frequently asked questions
About Bethany Lutheran College
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
- Where is Bethany Lutheran College located?
- Bethany Lutheran College is located in Mankato, MN, in the United States.
- What type of institution is Bethany Lutheran College?
- Bethany Lutheran College is a private university based in MN. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
- What is the acceptance rate at Bethany Lutheran College?
- The most recently reported acceptance rate at Bethany Lutheran College is approximately 39% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
- What is the tuition at Bethany Lutheran College?
- Bethany Lutheran College's published in-state tuition is approximately $31,360 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
- How many students attend Bethany Lutheran College?
- Bethany Lutheran College reports total enrollment of approximately 899 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
- How much does Bethany Lutheran College actually cost after financial aid?
- The average net price at Bethany Lutheran College is approximately $20,148 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $12,571 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $24,961. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
- What is the graduation rate at Bethany Lutheran College?
- Bethany Lutheran College reports a graduation rate of approximately 55% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
- How much student debt do graduates of Bethany Lutheran College have?
- Students who borrowed at Bethany Lutheran College left with a median of approximately $23,000 in federal loans, and about 44% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
- How much do graduates of Bethany Lutheran College earn?
- Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $46,110 for students who received federal financial aid at Bethany Lutheran College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
- How should I verify final details about Bethany Lutheran College?
- CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Bethany Lutheran College.
- How much do Business Administration graduates from Bethany Lutheran College earn?
- Bethany Lutheran College's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $53,811 four years after graduating, 21% below the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $44,462; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $21,500 in federal loans at this college (about $228 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $26,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
- Does Bethany Lutheran College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
- No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Bethany Lutheran College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $50,046, above the $37,199 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Minnesota, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 29 fields Bethany Lutheran College reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 31 | Bachelor's |
| Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions | 16 | Graduate |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 14 | Bachelor's |
| Biology, General | 11 | Bachelor's |
| Communication and Media Studies | 11 | Bachelor's |
| Psychology, General | 11 | Bachelor's |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | 11 | Bachelor's |
| Design and Applied Arts | 8 | Bachelor's |
| Non-Professional Legal Studies | 8 | Bachelor's |
| Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology | 7 | Bachelor's |
| Engineering Science | 7 | Bachelor's |
| Legal Support Services | 7 | Certificate |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | 6 | Bachelor's |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | 6 | Bachelor's |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with Bethany Lutheran College before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of Bethany Lutheran College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). Bethany Lutheran College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/bethany-lutheran-college
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent Bethany Lutheran College?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.