Borrowing and outcomes
Student debt at Minnesota colleges
Across the 65 Minnesota colleges that report both figures, median federal student debt at graduation is $17,954, and a median of 37.8% of students take federal loans. Those two numbers belong together: the dollar figure describes only the students who borrowed, so it means something quite different at a college where most students borrow than at one where few do.
Which student-debt number this is
This page measures debt at graduation, by college: what students who borrowed had taken in federal loans by the time they finished at a particular Minnesota institution. Most published “average student debt in Minnesota” figures measure something else, the total balance carried by borrowers who live in Minnesota, which includes graduate-school borrowing and years of accrued interest and is therefore much larger. Both are real; they answer different questions. Use this one to compare colleges, not to estimate a lifetime balance.
Median debt at graduation
$17,954
Middle half: $12,000 to $21,500
Median share who borrow
37.8%
Across 65 colleges
Illustrative monthly payment
$204/mo
10-year standard plan at 6.52%
Minnesota colleges by median federal debt at graduation
Lowest median debt first, showing 60 of 65 colleges (36 public, 29 private). This is a sort of one reported figure, not a ranking and not a recommendation. Every row shows the borrower share beside the dollar amount because neither number means much alone.
| College | Median federal debt | Share who borrow | Illustrative payment | Earnings 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern Health Sciences University, Bloomington, MN · Private four-year | $7,500 | 55.5% | $85/mo | $48,666 |
| Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science, Rochester, MN · Private four-year | $10,500 | 12% | $119/mo | $79,652 |
| Saint Paul College, Saint Paul, MN · Public two-year | $10,925 | 17.7% | $124/mo | $38,399 |
| Minnesota West Community and Technical College, Granite Falls, MN · Public two-year | $10,987 | 13.3% | $125/mo | $45,285 |
| Anoka Technical College, Anoka, MN · Public two-year | $11,000 | 30.9% | $125/mo | $47,746 |
| Central Lakes College-Brainerd, Brainerd, MN · Public two-year | $11,000 | 12.3% | $125/mo | $42,162 |
| Dakota County Technical College, Rosemount, MN · Public two-year | $11,000 | 24.4% | $125/mo | $51,938 |
| Hennepin Technical College, Brooklyn Park, MN · Public two-year | $11,433 | 20.3% | $130/mo | $49,460 |
| Alexandria Technical & Community College, Alexandria, MN · Public two-year | $12,000 | 19.2% | $136/mo | $49,393 |
| Bethany Global University, Bloomington, MN · Private four-year | $12,000 | 46% | $136/mo | Not reported |
| Minnesota North College, Hibbing, MN · Public two-year | $12,000 | 30% | $136/mo | $45,570 |
| Minnesota State Community and Technical College, Fergus Falls, MN · Public two-year | $12,000 | 25% | $136/mo | $45,591 |
| Normandale Community College, Bloomington, MN · Public two-year | $12,000 | 12.3% | $136/mo | $50,207 |
| Northland Community and Technical College, Thief River Falls, MN · Public two-year | $12,000 | 24.4% | $136/mo | $44,425 |
| Ridgewater College, Willmar, MN · Public two-year | $12,000 | 27.4% | $136/mo | $43,827 |
| Riverland Community College, Austin, MN · Public two-year | $12,000 | 17.3% | $136/mo | $45,247 |
| South Central College, North Mankato, MN · Public two-year | $12,000 | 22.5% | $136/mo | $45,068 |
| St Cloud Technical and Community College, Saint Cloud, MN · Public two-year | $12,000 | 25.4% | $136/mo | $46,874 |
| Lake Superior College, Duluth, MN · Public two-year | $12,775 | 22% | $145/mo | $46,449 |
| Minnesota State College Southeast, Winona, MN · Public two-year | $12,971 | 23.1% | $147/mo | $43,613 |
| Anoka-Ramsey Community College, Coon Rapids, MN · Public two-year | $13,500 | 14.5% | $153/mo | $48,342 |
| Inver Hills Community College, Inver Grove Heights, MN · Public two-year | $13,965 | 16.1% | $159/mo | $49,898 |
| Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College, Cloquet, MN · Public two-year | $14,181 | 12.8% | $161/mo | $45,665 |
| Pine Technical & Community College, Pine City, MN · Public two-year | $14,392 | 11% | $164/mo | $41,232 |
| Rochester Community and Technical College, Rochester, MN · Public two-year | $14,743 | 22.4% | $168/mo | $45,287 |
| North Hennepin Community College, Brooklyn Park, MN · Public two-year | $14,750 | 15.2% | $168/mo | $51,142 |
| Capella University, Minneapolis, MN · Private four-year | $14,968 | 45.6% | $170/mo | $42,189 |
| Northwest Technical College, Bemidji, MN · Public two-year | $15,000 | 34.7% | $170/mo | $42,930 |
| Dunwoody College of Technology, Minneapolis, MN · Private four-year | $16,000 | 74.8% | $182/mo | $61,511 |
| Carleton College, Northfield, MN · Private four-year | $16,750 | 43.4% | $190/mo | $75,525 |
| Metropolitan State University, Saint Paul, MN · Public four-year | $17,100 | 33.7% | $194/mo | $64,705 |
| Concordia University-Saint Paul, Saint Paul, MN · Private four-year | $17,832 | 56% | $203/mo | $59,871 |
| Minneapolis Community and Technical College, Minneapolis, MN · Public two-year | $17,954 | 20.8% | $204/mo | $40,086 |
| University of Minnesota-Morris, Morris, MN · Public four-year | $18,995 | 38.6% | $216/mo | $50,919 |
| University of Minnesota-Rochester, Rochester, MN · Public four-year | $19,500 | 49.4% | $222/mo | $69,020 |
| Bemidji State University, Bemidji, MN · Public four-year | $19,750 | 44.8% | $224/mo | $53,755 |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead, Moorhead, MN · Public four-year | $20,000 | 51.9% | $227/mo | $50,527 |
| The College of Saint Scholastica, Duluth, MN · Private four-year | $20,000 | 51.2% | $227/mo | $65,934 |
| Martin Luther College, New Ulm, MN · Private four-year | $20,177 | 69.8% | $229/mo | $47,491 |
| Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall, MN · Public four-year | $20,500 | 15.3% | $233/mo | $51,342 |
| University of Minnesota-Crookston, Crookston, MN · Public four-year | $20,500 | 28.1% | $233/mo | $58,056 |
| Walden University, Minneapolis, MN · Private four-year | $20,834 | 65.6% | $237/mo | $42,810 |
| Rasmussen University-Minnesota, St. Cloud, MN · Private four-year | $20,899 | 73.4% | $238/mo | $39,080 |
| Oak Hills Christian College, Bemidji, MN · Private four-year | $20,980 | 38.2% | $238/mo | $35,983 |
| Saint Cloud State University, Saint Cloud, MN · Public four-year | $21,058 | 25.4% | $239/mo | $55,813 |
| Minnesota State University-Mankato, Mankato, MN · Public four-year | $21,106 | 42.5% | $240/mo | $56,922 |
| University of Northwestern-St Paul, Saint Paul, MN · Private four-year | $21,325 | 28.7% | $242/mo | $50,755 |
| Herzing University-Minneapolis, St. Louis Park, MN · Private four-year | $21,500 | 75.5% | $244/mo | $36,909 |
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota, Winona, MN · Private four-year | $21,500 | 57.3% | $244/mo | $58,170 |
| Winona State University, Winona, MN · Public four-year | $21,500 | 51.7% | $244/mo | $58,532 |
| University of Minnesota-Duluth, Duluth, MN · Public four-year | $22,024 | 45.7% | $250/mo | $62,616 |
| Crown College, Saint Bonifacius, MN · Private four-year | $22,500 | 37.8% | $256/mo | $48,057 |
| Bethany Lutheran College, Mankato, MN · Private four-year | $23,000 | 41.5% | $261/mo | $46,110 |
| Macalester College, Saint Paul, MN · Private four-year | $23,000 | 37.5% | $261/mo | $63,878 |
| North Central University, Minneapolis, MN · Private four-year | $23,200 | 60.1% | $264/mo | $45,064 |
| Hamline University, Saint Paul, MN · Private four-year | $23,770 | 58.7% | $270/mo | $61,106 |
| St Catherine University, Saint Paul, MN · Private four-year | $24,181 | 59.4% | $275/mo | $59,282 |
| Augsburg University, Minneapolis, MN · Private four-year | $25,347 | 76.6% | $288/mo | $58,829 |
| St Olaf College, Northfield, MN · Private four-year | $26,000 | 43.6% | $295/mo | $65,543 |
| Gustavus Adolphus College, Saint Peter, MN · Private four-year | $26,774 | 55.5% | $304/mo | $65,607 |
The illustrative payment assumes the standard 10-year federal repayment plan at 6.52%, the U.S. Department of Education, fixed rate for undergraduate Direct Loans first disbursed July 1, 2026 to June 30, 2027. It is an illustration, not a quote.
What the Minnesota borrowing data shows
- Across the 65 Minnesota colleges reporting both figures, median federal debt at graduation is $17,954 and the median borrower share is 37.8%. The middle half of these colleges falls between $12,000 and $21,500.
- On the standard 10-year federal repayment plan at 6.52%, $17,954 works out to about $204 a month for 10 years. That is an illustration of one repayment plan, not a quote: income-driven plans produce very different payments, and a real borrower's loans carry the rate in force in each year they borrowed.
- The borrower share varies far more than the dollar figure. At Pine Technical & Community College 11% of students take federal loans; at Augsburg University it is 76.6%. Read the two numbers together — a low median at a college where almost nobody borrows describes the few who did, not the typical student.
- Median earnings ten years after entry, across the 64 Minnesota colleges here that report it, is $49,427. That figure covers students who received federal aid and reflects the mix of programs and students at each college, not the effect of attending it.
How these figures were built
Every number comes from the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard / IPEDS), as carried in CampusPin’s committed snapshot of 2026-08-13. Nothing is recomputed, modelled, or imputed.
An institution appears here only if it reports bothmedian federal debt at graduation and the share of students receiving federal loans. Median debt without the borrower share is the misleading half of the statistic, so a college reporting one and not the other is excluded rather than shown incomplete. Institutions sharing an identical debt, borrower-share and earnings tuple are also excluded, because that pattern means one record’s series was attached to several colleges upstream and the figure cannot be attributed to a single school.
Federal loans only. Private loans, parent PLUS borrowing, and money families pay without borrowing are not in this data, so real household borrowing is higher than these figures. Median debt describes students who borrowed and completed, not all students. Figures reflect a prior cohort and lag the current academic year by one to two federal reporting cycles.
Frequently asked questions
- How much student debt do Minnesota college graduates have?
- Across the 65 Minnesota colleges that report both figures, the median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,954, and a median of 37.8% of students take federal loans. Individual colleges range from $7,500 to $29,500. These are federal loans only, so households that also used private or parent PLUS loans borrowed more than this.
- Does a low average debt figure mean a college is affordable?
- Not on its own. Median debt describes only the students who borrowed and completed. A college where 15% of students borrow can post a low median while most families pay a high price out of pocket, and a college where most students borrow can post a modest median because its price is genuinely low. Always read the dollar figure together with the share who borrow, which is why this page never shows one without the other.
- Is this every college in Minnesota?
- No. This page covers the 65 Minnesota institutions in CampusPin's dataset that report BOTH median debt at graduation and the borrower share. A college reporting only one of the two is excluded rather than shown with half the statistic. CampusPin's dataset is also not the complete federal Title IV universe.
- Why is this lower than the average student debt figure I have seen for Minnesota?
- Because they measure different things. This page reports median federal debt AT GRADUATION for students at Minnesota colleges. The widely published state figures report the total federal balance carried by borrowers who RESIDE in a state, which includes graduate-school borrowing and years of accrued interest on loans taken long ago, so it is substantially higher. Neither is wrong. Use debt at graduation to compare colleges against each other, and the residence figure to understand what people in a state currently owe.
- What is not counted in these figures?
- Private student loans, parent PLUS borrowing, and money families pay without borrowing are all outside this data, so real household cost is higher than the numbers here. The figures also reflect a prior graduating cohort and lag the current academic year by one to two federal reporting cycles.
Limitations of this data
- Median debt covers FEDERAL loans only. Private loans, parent PLUS borrowing, and money families pay without borrowing are not included, so real household cost is higher than this figure.
- It describes students who BORROWED and completed, not all students. Read it together with the borrower share on the same row.
- Figures reflect a prior cohort and lag the current academic year by one to two federal reporting cycles.
- Median earnings ten years out covers students who received federal financial aid, and reflects the mix of programs and students at each institution, not the effect of attending it.
- Reflects institutions in CampusPin's dataset, NOT the full federal Title IV universe.
More Midwest states
Cost and outcomes in Minnesota
- Affordable colleges in Minnesota
- All colleges in Minnesota
- Compare debt across every state
- What college costs at your family income
- Research: college cost vs. outcomes
- Research: where college costs more than a family can borrow
- FAFSA lower earnings list: 6 Minnesota schools flagged now (13 in December 2025)
Keep going on CampusPin
Narrow this list with the full filter set, or put any two colleges side by side.
Federal reporting is updated annually. Report a data issue.
Data sources & methodology
Debt, borrower-share, and earnings figures for Minnesota colleges come from federal collections reported by each institution.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. Student Debt at Minnesota Colleges. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/student-debt/minnesota