Back to results
University private Verified data

Walden University

Minneapolis, MN

Walden University at a glance

Walden University is a private university in Minneapolis, Minnesota with 49,441 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published tuition is $12,762 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $33,817 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 69% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $20,834 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Nursing (RN), doctoral ($132,421) and Health Sciences, doctoral ($113,723) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$12,762

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

49,441

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$12,762

Out-of-State Tuition

$12,762

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$17,820

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $12,762
Net price (after aid): $33,817

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $32,652 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$30k – $48k: $34,983 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $0 – $30k, $30k – $48k, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $9,483. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $42,810
Median debt at graduation: $20,834
Est. monthly loan payment: $221

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.1×

Graduates earn about 2.1× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 55%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 69%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Walden University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $87,883, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Minnesota schools are flagged now

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Need-based aid friendly

Significant share of students receive Pell Grants.

This school55%
National avg32%
Source: IPEDS 2024

Manageable graduate debt

$20.8k below avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Open-access admissions

Most qualified applicants are admitted.

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$12.8k

Net price

$33.8k

Pell

55%

above avg

Median debt

$20.8k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$42.8k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Minneapolis, MN 55401

Academics

Studying online

CampusPin has no verified federal record of distance-education enrolment at this institution. That is a gap in the evidence, not a sign that online study is unavailable, so ask the college directly.

Fields of study

Walden University reported conferring credentials in 33 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Walden University caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Walden University graduates earn, by program

Walden University's master's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $122,823 four years after graduating, about the same as the $120,193 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $109,614; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $53,686 in federal loans at this college (about $611 a month on a 10-year plan).

58 programs at Walden University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Walden University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Nursing (RN), Master's$122,823$120,193, about the same$53,686$611/mo
Social Work, Master's$63,559$65,123, about the same$72,715$827/mo
Education, Master's$64,694$65,824, about the same$20,500$233/mo
Mental Health and Social Services, Master's$60,034$59,571, about the same$80,386$914/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$106,892$88,910, +20%$20,341$216/mo
Business Administration, Master's$82,853$103,485, −20%$45,581$518/mo
Business Administration, Doctoral$105,432$113,566, −7%$115,920$1,319/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's$56,934$65,184, −13%$41,000$466/mo
Education, Doctoral$94,881$87,373, +9%$132,844$1,511/mo
Psychology, Master's$60,895$64,711, −6%$41,000$466/mo
Nursing (RN), Doctoral$132,421$138,131, −4%$94,982$1,080/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$55,860$59,916, −7%$38,929$443/mo

Compare what Nursing (RN) pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 46 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Walden University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Business Administration, Bachelor's$66,978$68,257, about the same$33,334$353/mo
Student Counseling, Master's$57,267$60,111, −5%$64,000$728/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's—$47,382$36,500$387/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Master's$79,613$89,981, −12%$44,740$509/mo
Human Services, Master's$56,751$57,050, about the same$41,000$466/mo
Public Health, Doctoral$108,951$108,962, about the same$129,841$1,477/mo
Psychology, Doctoral$80,203$98,707, −19%$175,633$1,998/mo
Social Work, Bachelor's—$51,790$25,895$275/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$55,974$50,706, +10%$33,334$353/mo
Public Administration, Doctoral$100,861$99,464, about the same$138,500$1,575/mo
Public Health, Master's$72,906$82,751, −12%$60,029$683/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Doctoral$77,515$99,878, −22%$137,963$1,569/mo
Criminal Justice, Master's$60,679$66,714, −9%$41,000$466/mo
Public Administration, Master's$68,434$81,408, −16%$43,814$498/mo
Human Services, Bachelor's$55,040$48,597, +13%$39,649$420/mo
Research and Experimental Psychology, Master's$53,809$63,216, −15%$41,000$466/mo
Human Resources, Master's$69,182$83,558, −17%$41,000$466/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's$58,602$58,716, about the same$34,592$367/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Master's$91,087$124,201, −27%$41,000$466/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$55,023$71,685, −23%$36,691$417/mo
Human Services, Doctoral$72,722$70,068, +4%$150,298$1,710/mo
Curriculum and Instruction, Master's$80,064$63,399, +26%$41,000$466/mo
Social Work, Doctoral$99,933$98,285, about the same$102,480$1,166/mo
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$52,456$55,378, −5%$25,000$265/mo
Criminal Justice, Doctoral$85,639$86,427, about the same$102,504$1,166/mo
Health Sciences, Bachelor's$61,434$61,296, about the same$35,500$376/mo
Public Health, Bachelor's$63,061$58,808, +7%$35,750$379/mo
Health Sciences, Doctoral$113,723$101,669, +12%$136,439$1,552/mo
Communication, Master's$54,533$71,953, −24%$38,500$438/mo
Accounting, Master's$73,233$95,833, −24%$39,610$451/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$89,230$92,374, −3%$43,204$458/mo
Education, Graduate certificate$74,809$69,448, +8%$75,167$855/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Doctoral—$154,538——
Marketing, Master's$68,462$79,106, −13%$34,167$389/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$62,148$76,194, −18%$35,625$378/mo
Communication, Bachelor's—$56,359$32,060$340/mo
Finance, Master's—$110,694$41,000$466/mo
Curriculum and Instruction, Graduate certificate$77,566$69,033, +12%$122,882$1,398/mo
Management Information Systems, Master's$109,874$106,092, +4%——
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Bachelor's—$50,523$39,341$417/mo
Business/Corporate Communications, Bachelor's$74,633$65,784, +13%——
Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's$43,103$48,568, −11%$40,167$426/mo
Public Policy Analysis, Master's$84,035$93,020, −10%——
Homeland Security, Master's$86,888$96,660, −10%$44,971$512/mo
Student Counseling, Doctoral$92,301$83,794, +10%$125,441$1,427/mo
Medical Illustration and Informatics, Master's$91,306$101,441, −10%$41,000$466/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Walden University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Walden University located?
Walden University is located in Minneapolis, MN, in the United States.
What type of institution is Walden University?
Walden University is a private university based in MN. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Walden University open admission?
Yes. Walden University reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at Walden University?
Walden University's published in-state tuition is approximately $12,762 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Walden University?
Walden University reports total enrollment of approximately 49,441 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Walden University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Walden University is approximately $33,817 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
How much student debt do graduates of Walden University have?
Students who borrowed at Walden University left with a median of approximately $20,834 in federal loans, and about 69% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Walden University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $42,810 for students who received federal financial aid at Walden University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Walden University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Walden University.
How much do Nursing (RN) graduates from Walden University earn?
Walden University's master's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $122,823 four years after graduating, about the same as the $120,193 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $109,614; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $53,686 in federal loans at this college (about $611 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Social Work graduates from Walden University earn?
Walden University's master's graduates in Social Work earned a median $63,559 four years after graduating, about the same as the $65,123 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $53,563; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $72,715 in federal loans at this college (about $827 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at Walden University have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 43 programs at Walden University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Nursing (RN), doctoral ($132,421); Nursing (RN), master's ($122,823); and Health Sciences, doctoral ($113,723) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Walden University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Walden University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $87,883, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 33 fields Walden University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Walden University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing5,273Graduate (4,850 graduate · 423 bachelor's)
Social Work1,740Graduate (1,450 graduate · 290 bachelor's)
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions1,002Graduate
Business Administration, Management and Operations923Graduate (732 graduate · 191 bachelor's)
Education, General632Graduate
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods617Graduate (261 graduate · 356 bachelor's)
Psychology, General615Graduate (467 graduate · 148 bachelor's)
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology443Graduate
Human Services, General290Graduate (226 graduate · 64 bachelor's)
Public Health276Graduate (248 graduate · 28 bachelor's)
Criminal Justice and Corrections239Graduate (182 graduate · 57 bachelor's)
Health and Medical Administrative Services229Graduate (185 graduate · 44 bachelor's)
Public Administration209Graduate
Student Counseling and Personnel Services198Graduate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Walden University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Walden University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/walden-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Walden University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →