Back to results
Community CollegepublicVerified data

Hennepin Technical College

Brooklyn Park, MN

Tuition

$5,940

Acceptance

Open admission

Students

3,157

Type

Community College

Setting

Suburban

Distance from home

Open map

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$5,940

Out-of-State Tuition

$5,940

Avg On-Campus Living

$13,500

Avg Off-Campus Living

$8,728

Financial Aid & Outcomes

CollegeScorecard · 2024

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price$19,440
Net price (after aid)$10,272

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k$7,924
$30k – $48k$8,495
$48k – $75k$9,629
$75k – $110k$12,069
$110k+$15,484

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr)$49,460
Median debt at graduation$11,433
Est. monthly loan payment$121

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 4.3×

Graduates earn about 4.3× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants29%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans20%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

42%

Freshman Retention

73%

Source: CollegeScorecard (2024)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

Source: CollegeScorecard 2024

Out-of-state value

$5.9k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Manageable graduate debt

$11.4k below avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$5.9k

Net price

$10.3k

Pell

29%

Median debt

$11.4k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$49.5k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Brooklyn Park, MN 55445

Academics

Studying online: a large share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 1,088 of Hennepin Technical College's 3,891 students (28%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 813 (21%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Hennepin Technical College reported conferring credentials in 41 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Similar schools

Frequently asked questions

About Hennepin Technical College

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Hennepin Technical College located?
Hennepin Technical College is located in Brooklyn Park, MN, in the United States.
What type of institution is Hennepin Technical College?
Hennepin Technical College is a public community college based in MN. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Hennepin Technical College?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Hennepin Technical College is approximately 100%. Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Hennepin Technical College?
Hennepin Technical College's published in-state tuition is approximately $5,940 per year. This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Hennepin Technical College?
Hennepin Technical College reports total enrollment of approximately 3,157 students (undergraduate plus graduate). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Hennepin Technical College actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Hennepin Technical College is approximately $10,272 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $7,924 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $15,484. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Hennepin Technical College?
Hennepin Technical College reports a graduation rate of approximately 42%. This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Hennepin Technical College have?
Students who borrowed at Hennepin Technical College left with a median of approximately $11,433 in federal loans, and about 20% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Hennepin Technical College earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $49,460 for students who received federal financial aid at Hennepin Technical College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Hennepin Technical College?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Hennepin Technical College.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 41 fields Hennepin Technical College reported, by credentials conferred in 2023-24, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Hennepin Technical College reported conferring credentials in during 2023-24, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians206Associate's43 associate · 163 certificate
Criminal Justice and Corrections190Associate's3 associate · 187 certificate
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)156Associate's29 associate · 127 certificate
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians123Associate's33 associate · 90 certificate
Precision Metal Working115Associate's26 associate · 89 certificate
Dental Support Services and Allied Professions96Associate's42 associate · 54 certificate
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians92Associate's25 associate · 67 certificate
Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians88Associate's15 associate · 73 certificate
Carpenters85Associate's10 associate · 75 certificate
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management72Associate's60 associate · 12 certificate
Woodworking69Associate's5 associate · 64 certificate
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants53Associate's13 associate · 40 certificate
Culinary Arts and Related Services48Associate's13 associate · 35 certificate
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services35Associate's5 associate · 30 certificate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024Last verified: June 10, 2026

Facts on this profile of Hennepin Technical College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Hennepin Technical College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/hennepin-technical-college

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Hennepin Technical College?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →