Back to results
University private Verified data

Concordia University-Chicago

River Forest, IL

Concordia University-Chicago at a glance

Concordia University-Chicago is a private university in River Forest, Illinois with 4,770 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 93% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $37,488 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $18,436 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 36% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 57% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $23,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Educational Administration, doctoral ($123,623) and Student Counseling, master's ($84,318) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$37,488

2024-25

Acceptance

93%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

4,770

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$37,488

Out-of-State Tuition

$37,488

Avg On-Campus Living

$11,510

Avg Off-Campus Living

$11,750

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $48,998
Net price (after aid): $18,436

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $16,795
$30k – $48k: $16,397
$48k – $75k: $15,768
$75k – $110k: $20,046
$110k+: $23,907

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $54,089
Median debt at graduation: $23,000
Est. monthly loan payment: $244

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.4×

Graduates earn about 2.4× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 46%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 57%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Concordia University-Chicago does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $75,613, above the $34,790 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Illinois.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Illinois schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

36%

Freshman Retention

61%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Need-based aid friendly

Significant share of students receive Pell Grants.

This school46%
National avg32%
Source: IPEDS 2024

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Open-access admissions

Most qualified applicants are admitted.

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$37.5k

Net price

$18.4k

Pell

46%

above avg

Median debt

$23k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$54.1k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

93%

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

River Forest, IL 60305

Academics

Studying online: most students study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 3,531 of Concordia University-Chicago's 5,066 students (70%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 924 (18%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Concordia University-Chicago reported conferring credentials in 43 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Concordia University-Chicago caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Concordia University-Chicago graduates earn, by program

Concordia University-Chicago's master's graduates in Educational Administration earned a median $82,000 four years after graduating, 14% above the $71,685 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $72,182; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $24,000 in federal loans at this college (about $273 a month on a 10-year plan).

24 programs at Concordia University-Chicago have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Concordia University-Chicago (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Educational Administration, Master's$82,000$71,685, +14%$24,000$273/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's$66,304$62,033, +7%$21,612$246/mo
Curriculum and Instruction, Master's$68,826$63,399, +9%$17,214$196/mo
Business Administration, Master's$82,060$103,485, −21%$33,625$382/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$55,309$54,562, about the same$23,000$244/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$62,613$59,916, +5%$25,141$286/mo
Educational Administration, Doctoral$123,623$100,573, +23%$49,142$559/mo
Educational Administration, Graduate certificate$110,620$86,288, +28%——
Teacher Education (by subject), Master's$61,264$63,707, −4%$19,166$218/mo
Educational/Instructional Media Design, Master's$74,446$70,644, +5%$22,899$260/mo
Student Counseling, Master's$84,318$60,111, +40%$47,380$539/mo
Special Education, Master's$67,237$64,397, +4%$16,300$185/mo
Show 12 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Concordia University-Chicago (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$45,532$47,382, −4%$22,298$236/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's$69,536$65,184, +7%$53,872$613/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$46,590$50,706, −8%$19,800$210/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's$73,256$58,716, +25%$18,443$196/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$55,212$51,389, +7%$27,000$286/mo
Human Resources, Bachelor's$72,050$68,069, +6%$22,495$238/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$54,533$68,257, −20%$23,250$246/mo
Criminology, Bachelor's$50,897$55,556, −8%——
Social Work, Bachelor's—$51,790$23,812$252/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$43,071$56,359, −24%——
Human Services, Master's$56,757$57,050, about the same$37,433$426/mo
Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language, Master's$57,111$65,767, −13%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026.

Frequently asked questions

About Concordia University-Chicago

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Concordia University-Chicago located?
Concordia University-Chicago is located in River Forest, IL, in the United States.
What type of institution is Concordia University-Chicago?
Concordia University-Chicago is a private university based in IL. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Concordia University-Chicago?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Concordia University-Chicago is approximately 93% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Concordia University-Chicago?
Concordia University-Chicago's published in-state tuition is approximately $37,488 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Concordia University-Chicago?
Concordia University-Chicago reports total enrollment of approximately 4,770 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Concordia University-Chicago actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Concordia University-Chicago is approximately $18,436 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $16,795 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $23,907. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Concordia University-Chicago?
Concordia University-Chicago reports a graduation rate of approximately 36% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Concordia University-Chicago have?
Students who borrowed at Concordia University-Chicago left with a median of approximately $23,000 in federal loans, and about 57% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Concordia University-Chicago earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $54,089 for students who received federal financial aid at Concordia University-Chicago. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Concordia University-Chicago?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Concordia University-Chicago.
How much do Educational Administration graduates from Concordia University-Chicago earn?
Concordia University-Chicago's master's graduates in Educational Administration earned a median $82,000 four years after graduating, 14% above the $71,685 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $72,182; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $24,000 in federal loans at this college (about $273 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Kinesiology and Exercise Science graduates from Concordia University-Chicago earn?
Concordia University-Chicago's master's graduates in Kinesiology and Exercise Science earned a median $66,304 four years after graduating, 7% above the $62,033 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $51,084; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $21,612 in federal loans at this college (about $246 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at Concordia University-Chicago have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 18 programs at Concordia University-Chicago with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Educational Administration, doctoral ($123,623); Educational Administration, graduate certificate ($110,620); and Student Counseling, master's ($84,318) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Concordia University-Chicago get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Concordia University-Chicago's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $75,613, above the $34,790 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Illinois, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 43 fields Concordia University-Chicago reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Concordia University-Chicago reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness391Graduate (276 graduate · 115 bachelor's)
Educational Administration and Supervision366Graduate
Business Administration, Management and Operations166Graduate (161 graduate · 5 bachelor's)
Curriculum and Instruction114Graduate
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas83Graduate (71 graduate · 12 bachelor's)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods59Graduate (45 graduate · 14 bachelor's)
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations41Graduate (24 graduate · 17 bachelor's)
Educational/Instructional Media Design27Graduate
Special Education and Teaching23Graduate (21 graduate · 2 bachelor's)
Health and Medical Administrative Services22Graduate (6 graduate · 16 bachelor's)
Student Counseling and Personnel Services22Graduate
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology19Graduate
Education, General13Graduate (4 graduate · 9 bachelor's)
Computer and Information Sciences, General12Graduate (2 graduate · 10 bachelor's)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Concordia University-Chicago are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Concordia University-Chicago, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/concordia-university-chicago

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Concordia University-Chicago?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →