Back to results
University private Verified data

DePaul University

Chicago, IL

DePaul University at a glance

DePaul University is a private university in Chicago, Illinois with 21,210 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 76% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published tuition is $45,999 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $30,902 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 68% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 46% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $23,168 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Nursing (RN), doctoral ($187,364) and Computer Software and Media Applications, master's ($158,667) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$45,999

2024-25

Acceptance

76%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

21,210

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$45,999

Out-of-State Tuition

$45,999

Avg On-Campus Living

$19,095

Avg Off-Campus Living

$19,095

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $65,094
Net price (after aid): $30,902

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $27,359 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$30k – $48k: $25,950 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$48k – $75k: $28,687 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$75k – $110k: $31,057 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$110k+: $37,092 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $0 – $30k, $30k – $48k, $48k – $75k, $75k – $110k, $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $11,592. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $68,751
Median debt at graduation: $23,168
Est. monthly loan payment: $246

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 3.0×

Graduates earn about 3.0× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 32%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 46%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

DePaul University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $77,476, above the $34,790 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Illinois.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Illinois schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

68%

Freshman Retention

86%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Outcomes

Strong post-grad earnings

Median earnings 10 yrs out are above the graduate average.

This school$68.8k
National avg$48k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong completion rate

68%

Strong year-1 retention

86% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$46k

Net price

$30.9k

Pell

32%

Median debt

$23.2k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$68.8k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

76%

SAT range

1140 - 1330

ACT range

25 - 31

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Chicago, IL 60604

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 2,966 of DePaul University's 21,348 students (14%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 9,619 (45%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

DePaul University reported conferring credentials in 103 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if DePaul University caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What DePaul University graduates earn, by program

DePaul University's master's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $144,859 four years after graduating, 40% above the $103,485 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $101,710; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $52,402 in federal loans at this college (about $596 a month on a 10-year plan).

87 programs at DePaul University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for DePaul University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Business Administration, Master's$144,859$103,485, +40%$52,402$596/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$93,719$83,343, +12%$22,000$233/mo
Film and Photography, Bachelor's$46,969$43,765, +7%$24,000$254/mo
Nursing (RN), Master's$91,098$120,193, −24%$101,373$1,153/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$55,664$50,706, +10%$24,750$262/mo
Law, Professional degree$107,264$107,773, about the same$131,463$1,495/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$78,164$69,303, +13%$23,000$244/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$93,592$76,194, +23%$24,000$254/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$74,847$68,257, +10%$23,051$244/mo
Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's$71,045$63,560, +12%$22,332$237/mo
Computer Programming, Bachelor's$101,315$83,439, +21%$24,500$260/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$56,014$56,359, about the same$20,834$221/mo

Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 75 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for DePaul University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Computer Programming, Master's$158,509$148,974, +6%$61,500$700/mo
Health Sciences, Bachelor's$62,693$61,296, about the same$26,500$281/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$58,163$63,293, −8%$22,449$238/mo
Computer Software and Media Applications, Master's$158,667$120,083, +32%$47,832$544/mo
Management Science, Bachelor's$76,420$86,176, −11%$22,859$242/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$86,444$53,072, +63%$37,499$398/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$55,213$51,490, +7%$27,000$286/mo
Theatre, Bachelor's$44,095$39,775, +11%$26,348$279/mo
Accounting, Master's$100,161$95,833, +5%$45,916$522/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Master's$66,235$63,707, +4%$41,000$466/mo
Student Counseling, Master's$67,412$60,111, +12%$67,557$768/mo
Human Computer Interaction, Master's$118,027$115,403, about the same$57,686$656/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$63,616$59,916, +6%$44,784$509/mo
Information Science, Master's$121,391$112,705, +8%$54,516$620/mo
IT Administration and Management, Master's$124,777$121,855, about the same$55,664$633/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$54,208$47,382, +14%$27,000$286/mo
Graphic Communications, Bachelor's$45,028$43,283, +4%$25,000$265/mo
English, Bachelor's$52,608$48,590, +8%$22,956$243/mo
Applied Mathematics, Master's$101,965$116,060, −12%$37,197$423/mo
IT Administration and Management, Bachelor's$113,645$85,063, +34%$25,000$265/mo
Music, Master's$38,670$48,285, −20%$41,000$466/mo
Special Education, Master's$77,204$64,397, +20%$27,333$311/mo
Management Information Systems, Bachelor's$94,197$83,290, +13%$21,500$228/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$61,216$57,214, +7%$26,600$282/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$84,554$92,374, −8%$21,666$230/mo
Theatre, Master's$51,971$49,978, +4%$87,842$999/mo
Management Science, Master's—$124,807$41,000$466/mo
Marketing, Master's$105,355$79,106, +33%$58,541$666/mo
Human Resources, Master's$99,840$83,558, +19%$48,496$552/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$57,957$51,389, +13%$25,500$270/mo
Music, Bachelor's$44,756$42,892, +4%$22,379$237/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$52,791$52,657, about the same$23,166$246/mo
Business/Managerial Economics, Bachelor's$93,563$77,981, +20%$20,670$219/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$52,622$55,012, −4%$24,500$260/mo
Computer Software and Media Applications, Bachelor's$96,616$58,894, +64%$24,999$265/mo
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's—$62,451$24,999$265/mo
Journalism, Bachelor's$61,708$56,278, +10%$21,666$230/mo
Writing and Rhetoric, Master's$59,820$55,035, +9%$34,166$389/mo
Film and Photography, Master's$46,553$51,486, −10%$72,729$827/mo
History, Bachelor's$48,857$50,680, −4%$27,000$286/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$84,568$71,685, +18%$47,092$536/mo
Public Health, Master's$64,207$82,751, −22%$46,944$534/mo
Graphic Communications, Master's$58,803$57,810, about the same$53,300$606/mo
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's$68,180$66,596, about the same$20,094$213/mo
Taxation, Master's$129,565$114,810, +13%$47,833$544/mo
Computer Engineering, Master's$134,449$136,736, about the same——
Public Relations and Advertising, Master's$83,583$80,125, +4%$34,969$398/mo
Public Administration, Master's$86,093$81,408, +6%$46,243$526/mo
Social Work, Master's$60,329$65,123, −7%$69,147$787/mo
Information Science, Bachelor's$82,551$85,294, −3%$24,000$254/mo
International Relations and National Security Studies, Master's$75,622$95,627, −21%$40,198$457/mo
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications, Bachelor's$91,007$73,587, +24%$22,166$235/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$89,908$69,562, +29%$24,846$263/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$100,185$82,686, +21%$20,000$212/mo
Real Estate, Bachelor's—$84,821——
Journalism, Master's$51,338$69,034, −26%$44,065$501/mo
Sustainability Studies, Master's$81,457$76,897, +6%——
Economics, Master's$117,154$100,743, +16%$25,705$292/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Master's$74,702$65,716, +14%$74,928$852/mo
Hospitality Management, Bachelor's$71,556$56,726, +26%$16,500$175/mo
Communication, Master's$68,404$71,953, −5%——
Public Policy Analysis, Master's—$93,020——
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Doctoral$116,242$99,878, +16%——
Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution, Bachelor's$53,498$63,114, −15%$24,500$260/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$37,085$41,367, −10%$26,175$277/mo
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's$59,016$51,710, +14%$27,000$286/mo
Anthropology, Bachelor's$50,780$46,676, +9%$24,707$262/mo
Area Studies, Bachelor's$49,872$56,625, −12%$24,500$260/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$50,460$55,000, −8%$27,000$286/mo
Architectural History, Criticism, and Conservation, Bachelor's—$65,003——
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education, Master's$75,891$71,241, +7%——
Real Estate, Master's$152,694$135,104, +13%——
Statistics, Master's—$123,816——
Geography and Cartography, Undergraduate certificate$76,354$58,705, +30%$23,412$248/mo
Nursing (RN), Doctoral$187,364$138,131, +36%$98,328$1,118/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About DePaul University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is DePaul University located?
DePaul University is located in Chicago, IL, in the United States.
What type of institution is DePaul University?
DePaul University is a private university based in IL. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at DePaul University?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at DePaul University is approximately 76% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at DePaul University?
DePaul University's published in-state tuition is approximately $45,999 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend DePaul University?
DePaul University reports total enrollment of approximately 21,210 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does DePaul University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at DePaul University is approximately $30,902 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $27,359 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $37,092. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at DePaul University?
DePaul University reports a graduation rate of approximately 68% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of DePaul University have?
Students who borrowed at DePaul University left with a median of approximately $23,168 in federal loans, and about 46% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of DePaul University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $68,751 for students who received federal financial aid at DePaul University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about DePaul University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with DePaul University.
How much do Business Administration graduates from DePaul University earn?
DePaul University's master's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $144,859 four years after graduating, 40% above the $103,485 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $101,710; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $52,402 in federal loans at this college (about $596 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Finance graduates from DePaul University earn?
DePaul University's bachelor's graduates in Finance earned a median $93,719 four years after graduating, 12% above the $83,343 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $66,863; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $22,000 in federal loans at this college (about $233 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at DePaul University have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 60 programs at DePaul University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Nursing (RN), doctoral ($187,364); Computer Software and Media Applications, master's ($158,667); and Computer Programming, master's ($158,509) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does DePaul University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, DePaul University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $77,476, above the $34,790 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Illinois, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 103 fields DePaul University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields DePaul University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Business Administration, Management and Operations463Graduate (252 graduate · 211 bachelor's)
Computer Programming381Graduate (217 graduate · 164 bachelor's)
Film/Video and Photographic Arts332Graduate (17 graduate · 315 bachelor's)
Data Analytics261Graduate (243 graduate · 18 bachelor's)
Finance and Financial Management Services243Bachelor's
Accounting and Related Services238Graduate (59 graduate · 179 bachelor's)
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods233Graduate (137 graduate · 96 bachelor's)
Psychology, General233Graduate (5 graduate · 226 bachelor's · 2 certificate)
Marketing209Graduate (26 graduate · 183 bachelor's)
Information Science/Studies196Graduate (167 graduate · 29 bachelor's)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing195Graduate
Data Science167Graduate (158 graduate · 9 bachelor's)
Law158Graduate
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management145Graduate (95 graduate · 50 bachelor's)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of DePaul University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). DePaul University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/depaul-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent DePaul University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →