Back to results
Community College private Verified data

Fortis Institute-Forty Fort

Forty Fort, PA

Fortis Institute-Forty Fort at a glance

Fortis Institute-Forty Fort is a private community college in Forty Fort, Pennsylvania with 15 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published tuition is $13,955 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $23,291 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 71% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 60% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $9,500 (College Scorecard).

Tuition

$13,955

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

15

Fall 2024

Type

Community College

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$13,955

Out-of-State Tuition

$13,955

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$14,850

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $13,955
Net price (after aid): $23,291

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $22,301
$30k – $48k: $20,856
$48k – $75k: $28,411 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)
$75k – $110k: $24,615

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $48k – $75k, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $2,911. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $30,224
Median debt at graduation: $9,500
Est. monthly loan payment: $101

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 3.2×

Graduates earn about 3.2× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 67%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 60%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Fortis Institute-Forty Fort does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $41,133, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania.

It was flagged in the December 2025 release and came off the list when the Department refreshed the data on 22 March 2026, so news coverage from December may still name it.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Pennsylvania schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

71%

Freshman Retention

85%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Need-based aid friendly

Significant share of students receive Pell Grants.

This school67%
National avg32%
Source: IPEDS 2024

Manageable graduate debt

$9.5k below avg

Strong completion rate

71% above avg

Strong year-1 retention

85% above avg

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$14k

Net price

$23.3k

Pell

67%

above avg

Median debt

$9.5k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$30.2k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Forty Fort, PA 18704

Academics

Studying online

CampusPin has no verified federal record of distance-education enrolment at this institution. That is a gap in the evidence, not a sign that online study is unavailable, so ask the college directly.

Fields of study

Fortis Institute-Forty Fort reported conferring credentials in 1 field to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Fortis Institute-Forty Fort caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Fortis Institute-Forty Fort graduates earn, by program

Fortis Institute-Forty Fort's certificate graduates in Ground Transportation earned a median $58,249 four years after graduating, 12% above the $52,118 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $46,797; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $6,333 in federal loans at this college (about $67 a month on a 10-year plan). The figure is reported for all 2 campuses that share Fortis Institute-Forty Fort's federal aid ID.

4 programs at Fortis Institute-Forty Fort have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Fortis Institute-Forty Fort (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Ground Transportation, Undergraduate certificate$58,249$52,118, +12%$6,333$67/mo
HVAC Technology, Undergraduate certificate$40,488$48,148, −16%$8,338$88/mo
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Undergraduate certificate$32,973$34,272, −4%$9,500$101/mo
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Associate's$34,714$42,269, −18%$18,917$201/mo

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 2 campuses that share Fortis Institute-Forty Fort's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show.

Frequently asked questions

About Fortis Institute-Forty Fort

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Fortis Institute-Forty Fort located?
Fortis Institute-Forty Fort is located in Forty Fort, PA, in the United States.
What type of institution is Fortis Institute-Forty Fort?
Fortis Institute-Forty Fort is a private community college based in PA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Fortis Institute-Forty Fort open admission?
Yes. Fortis Institute-Forty Fort reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at Fortis Institute-Forty Fort?
Fortis Institute-Forty Fort's published in-state tuition is approximately $13,955 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Fortis Institute-Forty Fort?
Fortis Institute-Forty Fort reports total enrollment of approximately 15 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Fortis Institute-Forty Fort actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Fortis Institute-Forty Fort is approximately $23,291 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Fortis Institute-Forty Fort?
Fortis Institute-Forty Fort reports a graduation rate of approximately 71% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Fortis Institute-Forty Fort have?
Students who borrowed at Fortis Institute-Forty Fort left with a median of approximately $9,500 in federal loans, and about 60% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Fortis Institute-Forty Fort earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $30,224 for students who received federal financial aid at Fortis Institute-Forty Fort. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Fortis Institute-Forty Fort?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Fortis Institute-Forty Fort.
How much do Ground Transportation graduates from Fortis Institute-Forty Fort earn?
Fortis Institute-Forty Fort's certificate graduates in Ground Transportation earned a median $58,249 four years after graduating, 12% above the $52,118 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $46,797; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $6,333 in federal loans at this college (about $67 a month on a 10-year plan). The figure is reported for all 2 campuses that share Fortis Institute-Forty Fort's federal aid ID.
How much do HVAC Technology graduates from Fortis Institute-Forty Fort earn?
Fortis Institute-Forty Fort's certificate graduates in HVAC Technology earned a median $40,488 four years after graduating, 16% below the $48,148 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $30,823; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $8,338 in federal loans at this college (about $88 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $10,342 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 2 campuses that share Fortis Institute-Forty Fort's federal aid ID. For context, heating, air conditioning and refrigeration mechanics in Pennsylvania are paid a median $62,400 a year across all experience levels (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025), a figure for everyone in the job, not only recent graduates.
Which programs at Fortis Institute-Forty Fort have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 4 programs at Fortis Institute-Forty Fort with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Ground Transportation, certificate ($58,249); HVAC Technology, certificate ($40,488); and Medical Assisting and Allied Health, associate's ($34,714) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Fortis Institute-Forty Fort get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Fortis Institute-Forty Fort's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $41,133, above the $35,008 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Pennsylvania, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program. It was flagged in the December 2025 release and came off the list when the Department refreshed the data on 22 March 2026, so news coverage from December may still name it.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

All 1 fields Fortis Institute-Forty Fort reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Fortis Institute-Forty Fort reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Ground Transportation22Certificate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Fortis Institute-Forty Fort are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Fortis Institute-Forty Fort, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/fortis-institute-forty-fort

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Fortis Institute-Forty Fort?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →