Back to results
Community College private Verified data

West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute

Irwin, PA

West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute at a glance

West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute is a private community college in Irwin, Pennsylvania with 61 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published tuition is $14,798 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $19,285 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 78% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 93% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $9,881 (College Scorecard).

Tuition

$14,798

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

61

Fall 2024

Type

Community College

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$14,798

Out-of-State Tuition

$14,798

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$9,352

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $14,798
Net price (after aid): $19,285

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $13,559
$30k – $48k: $16,045
$48k – $75k: $17,964
$75k – $110k: $20,395
$110k+: $23,440

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $31,912
Median debt at graduation: $9,881
Est. monthly loan payment: $105

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 3.2×

Graduates earn about 3.2× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 77%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 93%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $38,702, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.

It was flagged in the December 2025 release and came off the list when the Department refreshed the data on 22 March 2026, so news coverage from December may still name it.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Pennsylvania schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

78%

Freshman Retention

75%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Need-based aid friendly

Significant share of students receive Pell Grants.

This school77%
National avg32%
Source: IPEDS 2024

Manageable graduate debt

$9.9k below avg

Strong completion rate

78% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$14.8k

Net price

$19.3k

Pell

77%

above avg

Median debt

$9.9k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$31.9k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Irwin, PA 15642

Academics

Studying online: most students study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 32 of West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute's 57 students (56%) were enrolled entirely at a distance.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

CampusPin has no verified record of the fields this institution conferred credentials in. That is a gap in what CampusPin can evidence, not a statement that it teaches nothing, so confirm what it offers with the college directly.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute graduates earn, by program

West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute's associate's graduates in Health and Medical Administration earned a median $32,867 four years after graduating, 11% below the $37,073 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $26,443; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $8,125 in federal loans at this college (about $86 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $11,442 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 3 campuses that share West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute's federal aid ID.

3 programs at West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Health and Medical Administration, Associate's$32,867$37,073, −11%$8,125$86/mo
Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN), Undergraduate certificate$55,902$56,073, about the same$10,830$115/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Undergraduate certificate—$35,447$7,793$83/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 3 campuses that share West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show.

Frequently asked questions

About West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute located?
West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute is located in Irwin, PA, in the United States.
What type of institution is West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute?
West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute is a private community college based in PA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute open admission?
Yes. West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute?
West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute's published in-state tuition is approximately $14,798 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute?
West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute reports total enrollment of approximately 61 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute is approximately $19,285 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $13,559 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $23,440. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute?
West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute reports a graduation rate of approximately 78% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute have?
Students who borrowed at West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute left with a median of approximately $9,881 in federal loans, and about 93% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $31,912 for students who received federal financial aid at West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute.
How much do Health and Medical Administration graduates from West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute earn?
West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute's associate's graduates in Health and Medical Administration earned a median $32,867 four years after graduating, 11% below the $37,073 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $26,443; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $8,125 in federal loans at this college (about $86 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $11,442 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 3 campuses that share West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute's federal aid ID.
How much do Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN) graduates from West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute earn?
West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute's certificate graduates in Practical Nursing (LPN/LVN) earned a median $55,902 four years after graduating, about the same as the $56,073 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $46,248; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $10,830 in federal loans at this college (about $115 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $16,439 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 3 campuses that share West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute's federal aid ID.
Does West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $38,702, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program. It was flagged in the December 2025 release and came off the list when the Department refreshed the data on 22 March 2026, so news coverage from December may still name it.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/west-virginia-junior-college-united-career-institute

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →