Back to results
Community College public Verified data

Glendale Community College

Glendale, CA

Glendale Community College at a glance

Glendale Community College is a public community college in Glendale, California with 12,075 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published in-state tuition is $1,191 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $7,461 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 37% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 3% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $8,972 (College Scorecard).

Tuition

$1,191

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

12,075

Fall 2024

Type

Community College

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$1,191

Out-of-State Tuition

$10,935

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$22,086

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $1,191
Net price (after aid): $7,461

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $6,488
$30k – $48k: $7,466
$48k – $75k: $10,152
$75k – $110k: $11,876
$110k+: $14,629

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $41,540
Median debt at graduation: $8,972
Est. monthly loan payment: $95

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 4.6×

Graduates earn about 4.6× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 35%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 3%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Glendale Community College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $51,986, above the $36,565 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in California.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which California schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

37%

Freshman Retention

71%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Cost advantage

Affordable two-year option

Tuition in the low range for community colleges.

This school$1.2k
CC avg$3.8k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Lower net price

$7.5k below avg

Out-of-state value

$10.9k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$1.2k

below avg

Out-of-state

$10.9k

Net price

$7.5k

below avg

Pell

35%

above avg

Median debt

$9.0k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$41.5k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Glendale, CA 91208

Academics

Studying online

CampusPin has no verified federal record of distance-education enrolment at this institution. That is a gap in the evidence, not a sign that online study is unavailable, so ask the college directly.

CampusPin has no verified record of the fields this institution conferred credentials in. That is a gap in what CampusPin can evidence, not a statement that it teaches nothing, so confirm what it offers with the college directly.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Glendale Community College caught your interest.

Explore more

Frequently asked questions

About Glendale Community College

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Glendale Community College located?
Glendale Community College is located in Glendale, CA, in the United States.
What type of institution is Glendale Community College?
Glendale Community College is a public community college based in CA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Glendale Community College open admission?
Yes. Glendale Community College reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at Glendale Community College?
Glendale Community College's published in-state tuition is approximately $1,191 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Glendale Community College?
Glendale Community College reports total enrollment of approximately 12,075 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Glendale Community College actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Glendale Community College is approximately $7,461 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $6,488 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $14,629. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Glendale Community College?
Glendale Community College reports a graduation rate of approximately 37% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Glendale Community College have?
Students who borrowed at Glendale Community College left with a median of approximately $8,972 in federal loans, and about 3% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Glendale Community College earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $41,540 for students who received federal financial aid at Glendale Community College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Glendale Community College?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Glendale Community College.
Does Glendale Community College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Glendale Community College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $51,986, above the $36,565 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in California, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: May 19, 2025.

Facts on this profile of Glendale Community College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Glendale Community College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/glendale-community-college--2

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Glendale Community College?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →