Back to results
Community College public Verified data

Hawkeye Community College

Waterloo, IA

Hawkeye Community College at a glance

Hawkeye Community College is a public community college in Waterloo, Iowa with 5,120 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published in-state tuition is $6,525 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $9,649 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 43% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 23% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $12,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Nursing (RN), associate's ($68,420) and Welding and Machining, certificate ($64,717) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$6,525

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

5,120

Fall 2024

Type

Community College

Setting

Rural

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$6,525

Out-of-State Tuition

$6,612

Avg On-Campus Living

Not available

Avg Off-Campus Living

$10,340

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $6,525
Net price (after aid): $9,649

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $7,443
$30k – $48k: $8,151
$48k – $75k: $8,859
$75k – $110k: $10,316
$110k+: $13,016

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $42,849
Median debt at graduation: $12,000
Est. monthly loan payment: $127

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 3.6×

Graduates earn about 3.6× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 22%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 23%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Hawkeye Community College does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $51,847, above the $36,709 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Iowa.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Iowa schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

43%

Freshman Retention

63%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

This school$9.6k
National avg$10k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Out-of-state value

$6.6k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Manageable graduate debt

$12k below avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$6.5k

Out-of-state

$6.6k

below avg

Net price

$9.6k

Pell

22%

Median debt

$12k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$42.8k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Waterloo, IA 50701

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 934 of Hawkeye Community College's 4,796 students (19%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 1,235 (26%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Hawkeye Community College reported conferring credentials in 39 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Hawkeye Community College caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Hawkeye Community College graduates earn, by program

Hawkeye Community College's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $46,225 four years after graduating, 5% above the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $30,321; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $11,987 in federal loans at this college (about $127 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $14,209 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).

28 programs at Hawkeye Community College have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Hawkeye Community College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's$46,225$44,125, +5%$11,987$127/mo
Welding and Machining, Undergraduate certificate$64,717$48,702, +33%$6,800$72/mo
Nursing (RN), Undergraduate certificate$59,474$80,020, −26%$13,643$145/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Undergraduate certificate$31,807$31,135, about the same——
Nursing (RN), Associate's$68,420$80,813, −15%$18,469$196/mo
Criminal Justice, Associate's$62,551$46,706, +34%$11,000$117/mo
Agricultural Business and Management, Undergraduate certificate$60,073$43,930, +37%——
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, Associate's$62,817$58,424, +8%$12,000$127/mo
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Associate's$48,742$42,269, +15%$16,500$175/mo
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Undergraduate certificate$62,720$49,492, +27%——
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Undergraduate certificate$42,137$33,673, +25%$11,185$119/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's$62,860$65,389, −4%——

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 16 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Hawkeye Community College (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Agricultural Business and Management, Associate's$64,688$47,825, +35%——
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications, Associate's$56,975$54,971, +4%——
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations, Associate's$59,000$46,500, +27%——
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Associate's$62,661$61,982, about the same——
Human Resources, Associate's$40,401$54,425, −26%——
Human Development and Family Studies, Associate's$26,253$34,184, −23%——
Clinical Laboratory Science, Associate's$51,998$57,472, −10%——
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$73,904$73,046, about the same——
Carpenters, Associate's—$47,382——
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy, Associate's$42,420$42,169, about the same——
Graphic Communications, Associate's$41,726$36,221, +15%——
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Associate's$34,419$36,074, −5%——
Design and Applied Arts, Associate's$38,795$38,127, about the same——
Health and Medical Administration, Undergraduate certificate$36,160$35,447, about the same$20,000$212/mo
Ground Transportation, Undergraduate certificate$56,854$52,118, +9%——
Health and Medical Administration, Associate's$37,826$37,073, about the same$19,834$210/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Hawkeye Community College

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Hawkeye Community College located?
Hawkeye Community College is located in Waterloo, IA, in the United States.
What type of institution is Hawkeye Community College?
Hawkeye Community College is a public community college based in IA. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Hawkeye Community College open admission?
Yes. Hawkeye Community College reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at Hawkeye Community College?
Hawkeye Community College's published in-state tuition is approximately $6,525 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Hawkeye Community College?
Hawkeye Community College reports total enrollment of approximately 5,120 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Hawkeye Community College actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Hawkeye Community College is approximately $9,649 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $7,443 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $13,016. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Hawkeye Community College?
Hawkeye Community College reports a graduation rate of approximately 43% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Hawkeye Community College have?
Students who borrowed at Hawkeye Community College left with a median of approximately $12,000 in federal loans, and about 23% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Hawkeye Community College earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $42,849 for students who received federal financial aid at Hawkeye Community College. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Hawkeye Community College?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Hawkeye Community College.
How much do Liberal Arts and General Studies graduates from Hawkeye Community College earn?
Hawkeye Community College's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $46,225 four years after graduating, 5% above the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $30,321; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $11,987 in federal loans at this college (about $127 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $14,209 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
How much do Welding and Machining graduates from Hawkeye Community College earn?
Hawkeye Community College's certificate graduates in Welding and Machining earned a median $64,717 four years after graduating, 33% above the $48,702 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $45,509; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $6,800 in federal loans at this college (about $72 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $7,874 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
Which programs at Hawkeye Community College have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 9 programs at Hawkeye Community College with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Nursing (RN), associate's ($68,420); Welding and Machining, certificate ($64,717); and Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, associate's ($62,817) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Hawkeye Community College get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Hawkeye Community College's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $51,847, above the $36,709 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Iowa, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 39 fields Hawkeye Community College reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Hawkeye Community College reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities218Associate's
Precision Metal Working85Associate's (5 associate · 80 certificate)
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions76Associate's (15 associate · 61 certificate)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing73Associate's
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications67Associate's (27 associate · 40 certificate)
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants64Certificate
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services47Associate's (8 associate · 39 certificate)
Agricultural Business and Management44Associate's (16 associate · 28 certificate)
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians39Associate's (33 associate · 6 certificate)
Dental Support Services and Allied Professions34Associate's (19 associate · 15 certificate)
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services32Associate's (20 associate · 12 certificate)
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy29Associate's (12 associate · 17 certificate)
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians27Associate's (12 associate · 15 certificate)
Accounting and Related Services24Associate's (6 associate · 18 certificate)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Hawkeye Community College are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Hawkeye Community College, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/hawkeye-community-college

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Hawkeye Community College?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →