Back to results
University public Verified data

Indiana University-Indianapolis

Indianapolis, IN

Indiana University-Indianapolis at a glance

Indiana University-Indianapolis is a public university in Indianapolis, Indiana with 22,534 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 76% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $10,762 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $11,668 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 54% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 33% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $20,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences, master's ($252,749) and Dentistry, professional-degree ($183,985) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$10,762

2024-25

Acceptance

76%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

22,534

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$10,762

Out-of-State Tuition

$34,891

Avg On-Campus Living

$13,308

Avg Off-Campus Living

$13,308

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $24,070
Net price (after aid): $11,668

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $5,701
$30k – $48k: $5,995
$48k – $75k: $11,038
$75k – $110k: $18,056
$110k+: $20,680

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $55,198
Median debt at graduation: $20,000
Est. monthly loan payment: $212

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.8×

Graduates earn about 2.8× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 37%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 33%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Indiana University-Indianapolis does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $68,143, above the $34,790 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Indiana.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Indiana schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

54%

Freshman Retention

72%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Cost advantage

Affordable public option

In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.

This school$10.8k
Public 4-yr avg$11k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Lower net price

$11.7k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Strong post-grad earnings

$55.2k above avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$10.8k

Out-of-state

$34.9k

Net price

$11.7k

below avg

Pell

37%

above avg

Median debt

$20k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$55.2k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

76%

SAT range

1030 - 1240

ACT range

21 - 29

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Indianapolis, IN 46202

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 3,154 of Indiana University-Indianapolis's 25,497 students (12%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 10,825 (42%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Indiana University-Indianapolis reported conferring credentials in 118 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Indiana University-Indianapolis caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Indiana University-Indianapolis graduates earn, by program

Indiana University-Indianapolis's bachelor's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $79,722 four years after graduating, 10% below the $88,910 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $68,136; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,115 in federal loans at this college (about $213 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $28,408 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).

97 programs at Indiana University-Indianapolis have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Indiana University-Indianapolis (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$79,722$88,910, −10%$20,115$213/mo
Social Work, Master's$59,903$65,123, −8%$39,728$452/mo
Business, Bachelor's$70,903$68,407, +4%$19,727$209/mo
Medicine (MD), Professional degree$101,569$112,460, −10%$210,632$2,396/mo
Law, Professional degree$101,372$107,773, −6%$97,806$1,113/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$46,904$50,706, −7%$20,396$216/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$51,718$53,072, −3%$21,852$232/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$72,282$68,257, +6%$20,958$222/mo
Business, Master's$171,615$125,988, +36%$37,032$421/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$56,830$57,214, about the same$20,500$217/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$77,983$92,374, −16%$22,500$239/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$49,540$47,382, +5%$21,267$225/mo

Compare what Nursing (RN) pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 85 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Indiana University-Indianapolis (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Social Work, Bachelor's$50,246$51,790, −3%$16,450$174/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$88,960$92,135, −3%$20,921$222/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's$57,564$58,716, about the same$19,815$210/mo
Nursing (RN), Master's$117,140$120,193, −3%$40,950$466/mo
Dentistry, Professional degree$183,985$170,812, +8%$257,402$2,928/mo
Library Science and Administration, Master's$49,513$56,301, −12%$29,119$331/mo
Public Health, Master's$86,103$82,751, +4%$37,500$427/mo
Business, Undergraduate certificate$53,713$60,097, −11%$20,625$219/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$41,629$41,367, about the same$21,500$228/mo
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$59,541$55,378, +8%$18,955$201/mo
Public Health, Bachelor's$57,800$58,808, about the same$20,112$213/mo
Computer Science, Bachelor's$94,380$107,009, −12%$21,500$228/mo
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's$46,473$50,497, −8%$22,491$238/mo
Hospitality Management, Bachelor's$53,784$56,726, −5%$20,500$217/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$57,203$54,562, +5%$21,500$228/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Professional degree$80,678$81,641, about the same$76,088$866/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's$80,783$70,786, +14%$26,937$286/mo
Human Resources, Undergraduate certificate$65,262$61,907, +5%$20,545$218/mo
Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, Graduate certificate—$114,740$84,930$966/mo
Medical Illustration and Informatics, Master's$103,089$101,441, about the same——
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Undergraduate certificate$57,940$37,647, +54%$21,468$228/mo
Public Administration, Bachelor's$60,564$65,093, −7%$20,625$219/mo
Public Administration, Master's$84,078$81,408, +3%$28,078$319/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$51,397$56,359, −9%$18,443$196/mo
English, Bachelor's$38,198$48,590, −21%$19,500$207/mo
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Bachelor's—$68,061$24,553$260/mo
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$97,841$100,647, −3%$20,625$219/mo
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$85,533$82,073, +4%$24,937$264/mo
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's$56,218$62,451, −10%$15,127$160/mo
Chemistry, Bachelor's$61,687$65,120, −5%$20,743$220/mo
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Undergraduate certificate$43,380$46,391, −6%$21,732$230/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's$130,505$127,347, about the same$96,811$1,101/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Master's—$124,201——
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$52,841$51,389, +3%$19,894$211/mo
Social Work, Undergraduate certificate$54,193$43,190, +25%$12,600$134/mo
Clinical Laboratory Science, Undergraduate certificate$66,173$38,675, +71%$8,683$92/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's$79,821$65,389, +22%$19,500$207/mo
Engineering-Related Fields, Master's$87,908$125,651, −30%——
Human Computer Interaction, Master's$115,320$115,403, about the same——
Political Science, Bachelor's$56,560$63,293, −11%$15,019$159/mo
Accounting, Master's$89,764$95,833, −6%$29,747$338/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Master's$103,070$115,974, −11%——
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$88,435$93,451, −5%$19,959$212/mo
Electrical Engineering, Master's$109,536$133,654, −18%——
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$87,114$82,320, +6%$19,500$207/mo
Security Science and Technology, Bachelor's$55,988$57,805, −3%$27,000$286/mo
Paralegal and Legal Support, Undergraduate certificate$56,427$49,747, +13%$15,807$168/mo
Public Administration, Graduate certificate$97,043$78,022, +24%——
Computer Engineering, Bachelor's$95,884$109,015, −12%$27,000$286/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$43,678$52,657, −17%$20,645$219/mo
Journalism, Bachelor's$48,113$56,278, −15%$21,500$228/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's—$59,916$39,500$449/mo
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences, Master's$252,749$235,700, +7%$163,144$1,856/mo
Hospitality Management, Undergraduate certificate$54,060$40,962, +32%$20,386$216/mo
Biology, Master's—$69,830$19,415$221/mo
Human Computer Interaction, Undergraduate certificate$76,267$76,826, about the same$20,492$217/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$68,036$82,686, −18%$16,250$172/mo
History, Bachelor's$44,850$50,680, −12%$25,000$265/mo
Student Counseling, Master's$55,419$60,111, −8%$41,000$466/mo
Paralegal and Legal Support, Bachelor's$57,262$53,266, +8%——
Mathematics, Bachelor's$66,203$69,562, −5%$19,366$205/mo
Human Biology, Bachelor's—$64,732$16,550$175/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Undergraduate certificate$46,676$45,385, +3%$22,514$239/mo
Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's$76,220$75,975, about the same$16,348$173/mo
Engineering, Other, Bachelor's$89,261$93,989, −5%$25,492$270/mo
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$61,420$71,753, −14%$26,000$276/mo
Museology/Museum Studies, Master's$47,477$53,692, −12%——
Engineering-Related Fields, Undergraduate certificate$83,619$88,893, −6%——
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's$49,069$66,596, −26%$22,500$239/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$53,688$55,012, about the same$26,692$283/mo
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$90,782$84,599, +7%——
Business Administration, Graduate certificate$70,286$94,506, −26%——
Anthropology, Bachelor's$40,018$46,676, −14%$18,399$195/mo
American Sign Language, Bachelor's$47,003$45,044, +4%——
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's$64,171$71,416, −10%$47,468$540/mo
Business Administration, Undergraduate certificate—$47,440$17,500$186/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$50,700$55,000, −8%$19,778$210/mo
Security Science and Technology, Master's$62,465$82,399, −24%——
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences, Master's$98,342$67,681, +45%$20,500$233/mo
Criminal Justice, Master's$64,843$66,714, −3%——
Homeland Security, Graduate certificate$74,286$84,606, −12%——
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other, Bachelor's$75,498$77,632, −3%$22,465$238/mo
Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's—$55,693——
Interdisciplinary Studies, Master's—$75,122——
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Bachelor's$62,442$61,911, about the same$19,970$212/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Indiana University-Indianapolis

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Indiana University-Indianapolis located?
Indiana University-Indianapolis is located in Indianapolis, IN, in the United States.
What type of institution is Indiana University-Indianapolis?
Indiana University-Indianapolis is a public university based in IN. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Indiana University-Indianapolis?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Indiana University-Indianapolis is approximately 76% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Indiana University-Indianapolis?
Indiana University-Indianapolis's published in-state tuition is approximately $10,762 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Indiana University-Indianapolis?
Indiana University-Indianapolis reports total enrollment of approximately 22,534 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Indiana University-Indianapolis actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Indiana University-Indianapolis is approximately $11,668 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $5,701 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $20,680. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Indiana University-Indianapolis?
Indiana University-Indianapolis reports a graduation rate of approximately 54% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Indiana University-Indianapolis have?
Students who borrowed at Indiana University-Indianapolis left with a median of approximately $20,000 in federal loans, and about 33% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Indiana University-Indianapolis earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $55,198 for students who received federal financial aid at Indiana University-Indianapolis. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Indiana University-Indianapolis?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Indiana University-Indianapolis.
How much do Nursing (RN) graduates from Indiana University-Indianapolis earn?
Indiana University-Indianapolis's bachelor's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $79,722 four years after graduating, 10% below the $88,910 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $68,136; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $20,115 in federal loans at this college (about $213 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $28,408 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). For context, registered nurses in Indiana are paid a median $83,500 a year across all experience levels (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025), a figure for everyone in the job, not only recent graduates.
How much do Social Work graduates from Indiana University-Indianapolis earn?
Indiana University-Indianapolis's master's graduates in Social Work earned a median $59,903 four years after graduating, 8% below the $65,123 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $49,659; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $39,728 in federal loans at this college (about $452 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at Indiana University-Indianapolis have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 65 programs at Indiana University-Indianapolis with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences, master's ($252,749); Dentistry, professional-degree ($183,985); and Business, master's ($171,615) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Indiana University-Indianapolis get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Indiana University-Indianapolis's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $68,143, above the $34,790 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Indiana, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 118 fields Indiana University-Indianapolis reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Indiana University-Indianapolis reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing713Graduate (102 graduate · 611 bachelor's)
Business/Commerce, General608Graduate (130 graduate · 382 bachelor's · 96 certificate)
Social Work565Graduate (377 graduate · 153 bachelor's · 35 certificate)
Medicine354Graduate
Psychology, General221Graduate (1 graduate · 220 bachelor's)
Public Health217Graduate (122 graduate · 82 bachelor's · 13 certificate)
Law208Graduate
Medical Illustration and Informatics179Graduate (171 graduate · 8 bachelor's)
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions168Graduate (51 graduate · 79 bachelor's · 38 associate)
Library Science and Administration165Graduate
Computer and Information Sciences, General164Graduate (89 graduate · 62 bachelor's · 13 certificate)
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness156Graduate (8 graduate · 83 bachelor's · 65 certificate)
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities144Bachelor's (143 bachelor's · 1 associate)
Human Computer Interaction140Graduate (124 graduate · 16 certificate)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Indiana University-Indianapolis are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Indiana University-Indianapolis, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/indiana-university-indianapolis

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Indiana University-Indianapolis?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →