Back to results
University public Verified data

Indiana University-Bloomington

Bloomington, IN

Indiana University-Bloomington at a glance

Indiana University-Bloomington is a public university in Bloomington, Indiana with 48,424 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 78% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $12,144 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $16,264 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 80% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 27% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $19,509 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Business, master's ($161,345) and Computational Science, master's ($151,397) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$12,144

2024-25

Acceptance

78%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

48,424

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$12,144

Out-of-State Tuition

$41,891

Avg On-Campus Living

$13,984

Avg Off-Campus Living

$13,984

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $26,128
Net price (after aid): $16,264

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $6,324
$30k – $48k: $7,610
$48k – $75k: $12,154
$75k – $110k: $20,204
$110k+: $25,128

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $63,742
Median debt at graduation: $19,509
Est. monthly loan payment: $207

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 3.3×

Graduates earn about 3.3× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 17%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 27%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Indiana University-Bloomington does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $78,578, above the $34,790 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Indiana.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Indiana schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

80%

Freshman Retention

91%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Aid signal

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong post-grad earnings

$63.7k above avg

Manageable graduate debt

$19.5k below avg

Strong completion rate

80% above avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$12.1k

Out-of-state

$41.9k

Net price

$16.3k

below avg

Pell

17%

Median debt

$19.5k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$63.7k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

78%

SAT range

1170 - 1400

ACT range

27 - 33

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Bloomington, IN 47405

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 3,379 of Indiana University-Bloomington's 47,527 students (7%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 17,497 (37%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Indiana University-Bloomington reported conferring credentials in 106 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Indiana University-Bloomington caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Indiana University-Bloomington graduates earn, by program

Indiana University-Bloomington's bachelor's graduates in Business earned a median $105,583 four years after graduating, 54% above the $68,407 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $71,100; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $19,500 in federal loans at this college (about $207 a month on a 10-year plan).

89 programs at Indiana University-Bloomington have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Indiana University-Bloomington (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Business, Bachelor's$105,583$68,407, +54%$19,500$207/mo
Business, Master's$161,345$125,988, +28%$41,000$466/mo
Public Administration, Bachelor's$77,422$65,093, +19%$19,500$207/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$63,855$56,359, +13%$20,500$217/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$68,675$54,562, +26%$19,400$206/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$98,539$92,374, +7%$19,500$207/mo
Research and Experimental Psychology, Bachelor's—$55,695$19,426$206/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$65,224$57,214, +14%$19,500$207/mo
Computational Science, Master's$151,397$138,757, +9%——
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$52,020$53,072, about the same$18,000$191/mo
Public Administration, Master's$85,494$81,408, +5%$41,000$466/mo
Law, Professional degree$120,301$107,773, +12%$92,000$1,047/mo

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 77 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Indiana University-Bloomington (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Public Health, Bachelor's$68,038$58,808, +16%$19,500$207/mo
Computer Science, Bachelor's$114,199$107,009, +7%$19,366$205/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$52,269$47,382, +10%$21,500$228/mo
Music, Master's$44,312$48,285, −8%$41,000$466/mo
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other, Bachelor's$65,901$65,681, about the same$22,843$242/mo
Management Science, Master's—$124,807$58,590$666/mo
Music, Bachelor's$28,727$42,892, −33%$20,539$218/mo
Journalism, Bachelor's$59,151$56,278, +5%$18,762$199/mo
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$57,754$55,378, +4%$16,882$179/mo
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's$57,806$66,596, −13%$16,832$178/mo
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's$74,151$62,451, +19%$22,802$242/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$69,992$63,293, +11%$17,646$187/mo
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies, Bachelor's$57,334$50,983, +12%$19,261$204/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$58,390$51,389, +14%$20,295$215/mo
Accounting, Master's$119,951$95,833, +25%$32,000$364/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$99,653$82,686, +21%$19,500$207/mo
Optometry, Professional degree$134,609$131,525, about the same$177,626$2,021/mo
Apparel and Textiles, Bachelor's$77,520$57,640, +34%$19,500$207/mo
Business, Graduate certificate$123,207$103,299, +19%——
Music, Graduate certificate—$40,504$50,885$579/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$61,757$55,000, +12%$13,000$138/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$55,861$55,012, about the same$18,425$195/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's$60,199$58,928, about the same$20,250$215/mo
Public Health, Master's$68,228$82,751, −18%$40,849$465/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$43,816$41,367, +6%$18,302$194/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$89,112$69,562, +28%$20,750$220/mo
Biochemistry, Bachelor's$78,721$65,466, +20%$22,777$241/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$54,630$51,490, +6%$20,500$217/mo
Library Science and Administration, Master's$53,119$56,301, −6%$41,000$466/mo
English, Bachelor's$56,204$48,590, +16%$16,227$172/mo
History, Bachelor's$58,258$50,680, +15%$19,975$212/mo
Music, Doctoral$53,477$59,592, −10%$64,754$737/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Master's$75,331$74,607, about the same$42,422$483/mo
Human Computer Interaction, Master's$127,652$115,403, +11%$41,000$466/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's—$67,030$38,250$435/mo
Chemistry, Bachelor's$61,024$65,120, −6%$17,000$180/mo
IT Administration and Management, Master's—$121,855——
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Bachelor's$60,046$48,240, +24%$21,908$232/mo
Zoology/Animal Biology, Bachelor's$48,161$44,055, +9%$19,500$207/mo
Business, Undergraduate certificate$105,106$60,097, +75%$19,500$207/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$73,276$71,685, about the same$32,700$372/mo
Theatre, Bachelor's$41,328$39,775, +4%$21,988$233/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$56,591$52,657, +7%$18,982$201/mo
Chemistry, Doctoral$148,634$115,386, +29%——
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$50,989$51,642, about the same$21,500$228/mo
Social Work, Master's$53,836$65,123, −17%$31,497$358/mo
Special Education, Bachelor's$52,008$50,499, +3%$19,500$207/mo
Student Counseling, Master's$59,694$60,111, about the same$19,500$222/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's$65,164$62,033, +5%$33,250$378/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Master's$70,700$63,707, +11%$29,500$336/mo
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies, Master's$62,051$56,313, +10%——
Physics, Bachelor's—$76,786$21,500$228/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Master's$43,361$49,079, −12%$35,755$407/mo
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's$42,321$49,984, −15%$18,635$198/mo
Anthropology, Bachelor's$42,707$46,676, −9%$14,375$152/mo
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Master's$76,388$59,685, +28%——
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's$48,572$51,710, −6%$17,500$186/mo
Educational Administration, Doctoral$101,630$100,573, about the same——
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$77,765$59,916, +30%——
Dance, Bachelor's—$39,980——
Communication, Doctoral$76,868$77,931, about the same——
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Bachelor's$69,128$62,582, +10%——
Area Studies, Bachelor's—$56,625$20,500$217/mo
Public Health, Doctoral$86,342$108,962, −21%——
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Doctoral—$81,271——
English, Doctoral$66,488$65,831, about the same——
Anthropology, Doctoral$74,535$77,473, −4%——
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Doctoral—$99,878——
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's$44,781$50,497, −11%——
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Undergraduate certificate$64,345$44,906, +43%$19,841$210/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Graduate certificate$119,536$65,226, +83%——
Psychology, Bachelor's$53,867$50,706, +6%$19,500$207/mo
Psychology, Doctoral$131,290$98,707, +33%——
Social Work, Bachelor's$51,994$51,790, about the same$14,000$148/mo
International Relations and National Security Studies, Undergraduate certificate$110,686$103,583, +7%$19,500$207/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's—$70,786$26,500$281/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$81,781$88,910, −8%$22,442$238/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Indiana University-Bloomington

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Indiana University-Bloomington located?
Indiana University-Bloomington is located in Bloomington, IN, in the United States.
What type of institution is Indiana University-Bloomington?
Indiana University-Bloomington is a public university based in IN. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Indiana University-Bloomington?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Indiana University-Bloomington is approximately 78% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Indiana University-Bloomington?
Indiana University-Bloomington's published in-state tuition is approximately $12,144 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Indiana University-Bloomington?
Indiana University-Bloomington reports total enrollment of approximately 48,424 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Indiana University-Bloomington actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Indiana University-Bloomington is approximately $16,264 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $6,324 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $25,128. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Indiana University-Bloomington?
Indiana University-Bloomington reports a graduation rate of approximately 80% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Indiana University-Bloomington have?
Students who borrowed at Indiana University-Bloomington left with a median of approximately $19,509 in federal loans, and about 27% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Indiana University-Bloomington earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $63,742 for students who received federal financial aid at Indiana University-Bloomington. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Indiana University-Bloomington?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Indiana University-Bloomington.
How much do Business graduates from Indiana University-Bloomington earn?
Indiana University-Bloomington's bachelor's graduates in Business earned a median $105,583 four years after graduating, 54% above the $68,407 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $71,100; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $19,500 in federal loans at this college (about $207 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Public Administration graduates from Indiana University-Bloomington earn?
Indiana University-Bloomington's bachelor's graduates in Public Administration earned a median $77,422 four years after graduating, 19% above the $65,093 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $47,013; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $19,500 in federal loans at this college (about $207 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $20,731 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
Which programs at Indiana University-Bloomington have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 56 programs at Indiana University-Bloomington with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Business, master's ($161,345); Computational Science, master's ($151,397); and Optometry, professional-degree ($134,609) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Indiana University-Bloomington get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Indiana University-Bloomington's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $78,578, above the $34,790 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Indiana, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 106 fields Indiana University-Bloomington reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Indiana University-Bloomington reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities8,459Bachelor's (199 bachelor's · 8,260 certificate)
Business/Commerce, General3,769Graduate (947 graduate · 2,815 bachelor's · 7 certificate)
Public Administration600Graduate (148 graduate · 452 bachelor's)
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness600Graduate (24 graduate · 576 bachelor's)
Communication and Media Studies491Graduate (9 graduate · 482 bachelor's)
Music435Graduate (310 graduate · 125 bachelor's)
Computer Science417Graduate (225 graduate · 192 bachelor's)
Computer and Information Sciences, General335Graduate (27 graduate · 308 bachelor's)
Research and Experimental Psychology331Graduate (15 graduate · 316 bachelor's)
Computational Science306Graduate (280 graduate · 26 bachelor's)
Biology, General284Graduate (4 graduate · 280 bachelor's)
Public Health250Graduate (83 graduate · 167 bachelor's)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods187Graduate (8 graduate · 179 bachelor's)
Law164Graduate

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Indiana University-Bloomington are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Indiana University-Bloomington, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/indiana-university-bloomington

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Indiana University-Bloomington?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →