Affordable public option
In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.
West Lafayette, IN
Purdue University-Main Campus is a public university in West Lafayette, Indiana with 58,658 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 50% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $9,992 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $14,600 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 83% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 22% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $19,500 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Agricultural Business and Management, master's ($155,217) and Computer Science, bachelor's ($146,685) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$9,992
2024-25
Acceptance
50%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
58,658
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
In-State Tuition
$9,992
Out-of-State Tuition
$28,794
Avg On-Campus Living
$12,820
Avg Off-Campus Living
$12,820
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Strong · 3.7×Graduates earn about 3.7× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedPurdue University-Main Campus does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $86,213, above the $34,635 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 nationally. The Department uses the national figure for a college that mostly enrolls out-of-state students or operates in several states.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
83%
Freshman Retention
93%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.
Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$10.0k
Out-of-state
$28.8k
Net price
$14.6k
below avg
Pell
13%
Median debt
$19.5k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$72.4k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
50%
SAT range
1200 - 1480
ACT range
27 - 34
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
West Lafayette, IN 47907
Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 4,469 of Purdue University-Main Campus's 52,905 students (8%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 14,526 (27%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
Purdue University-Main Campus reported conferring credentials in 141 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if Purdue University-Main Campus caught your interest.
Purdue University Global
West Lafayette, IN
Indiana University-Bloomington
Bloomington, IN
Purdue University Northwest
Hammond, IN
University of Southern Indiana
Evansville, IN
Ball State University
Muncie, IN
Indiana State University
Terre Haute, IN
Graduate earnings by program
Purdue University-Main Campus's bachelor's graduates in Computer Science earned a median $146,685 four years after graduating, 37% above the $107,009 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $94,786; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $19,136 in federal loans at this college (about $203 a month on a 10-year plan).
107 programs at Purdue University-Main Campus have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science, Bachelor's | $146,685 | $107,009, +37% | $19,136 | $203/mo |
| Business Administration, Undergraduate certificate | $89,788 | $47,440, +89% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $102,572 | $92,135, +11% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Bachelor's | $121,462 | $109,015, +11% | $22,875 | $243/mo |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Bachelor's | $97,332 | $98,207, about the same | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Research and Experimental Psychology, Bachelor's | $52,170 | $55,695, −6% | $18,500 | $196/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $86,891 | $82,073, +6% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | $58,225 | $57,214, about the same | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's | $107,031 | $98,442, +9% | $18,357 | $195/mo |
| Finance, Bachelor's | $85,924 | $83,343, +3% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Statistics, Bachelor's | $104,047 | $92,425, +13% | $19,250 | $204/mo |
| Computer Software and Media Applications, Bachelor's | $59,766 | $58,894, about the same | $20,101 | $213/mo |
Compare what Computer Science pays at other colleges
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's | $99,896 | $92,374, +8% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Communication, Master's | $84,920 | $71,953, +18% | $34,280 | $390/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $105,396 | $100,647, +5% | $17,750 | $188/mo |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Master's | $131,275 | $122,434, +7% | $32,946 | $375/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Master's | $133,021 | $115,974, +15% | — | — |
| Business Administration, Master's | $132,747 | $103,485, +28% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Bachelor's | $90,873 | $86,517, +5% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $80,403 | $88,910, −10% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Curriculum and Instruction, Master's | — | $63,399 | $28,580 | $325/mo |
| Management Science, Bachelor's | $93,976 | $86,176, +9% | $18,578 | $197/mo |
| Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's | $104,514 | $98,158, +6% | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Master's | $137,523 | $133,654, +3% | — | — |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $81,040 | $68,257, +19% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Pharmacy, Professional degree | $135,033 | $138,348, about the same | $99,174 | $1,128/mo |
| Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $88,474 | $80,890, +9% | $19,813 | $210/mo |
| Animal Sciences, Bachelor's | $54,089 | $49,634, +9% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $65,517 | $56,359, +16% | $17,375 | $184/mo |
| Marketing, Bachelor's | $84,725 | $69,303, +22% | $18,274 | $194/mo |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $55,072 | $52,657, +5% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Air Transportation, Bachelor's | $86,161 | $85,825, about the same | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Economics, Bachelor's | $83,195 | $82,686, about the same | $23,099 | $245/mo |
| Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $97,594 | $82,320, +19% | $16,750 | $178/mo |
| General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations, Bachelor's | $82,441 | $75,399, +9% | $19,451 | $206/mo |
| Agricultural Business and Management, Bachelor's | $65,900 | $66,647, about the same | $15,753 | $167/mo |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's | $93,434 | $93,451, about the same | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $71,601 | $63,293, +13% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Education, Undergraduate certificate | $67,460 | $47,863, +41% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Accounting, Bachelor's | $90,119 | $76,194, +18% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Education, Master's | $69,729 | $65,824, +6% | $28,581 | $325/mo |
| Hospitality Management, Bachelor's | $58,861 | $56,726, +4% | $18,916 | $201/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's | $48,502 | $47,382, about the same | $17,500 | $186/mo |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's | $59,050 | $58,928, about the same | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Public Health, Master's | $67,901 | $82,751, −18% | — | — |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $58,453 | $69,562, −16% | $18,820 | $200/mo |
| Veterinary Medicine, Professional degree | $123,596 | $131,316, −6% | $113,597 | $1,292/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Doctoral | — | $131,070 | — | — |
| Communication, Graduate certificate | $85,278 | $85,397, about the same | $22,260 | $253/mo |
| Agricultural Engineering, Bachelor's | $86,306 | $84,624, about the same | $20,000 | $212/mo |
| Engineering, Other, Master's | $140,404 | $129,974, +8% | — | — |
| Civil Engineering, Master's | $87,908 | $98,323, −11% | — | — |
| Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's | $49,649 | $48,568, about the same | $14,000 | $148/mo |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | $67,680 | $65,120, +4% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Materials Engineering, Bachelor's | $107,557 | $91,449, +18% | $22,111 | $234/mo |
| Public Health, Bachelor's | $66,892 | $58,808, +14% | $21,000 | $223/mo |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $85,224 | $84,599, about the same | $23,239 | $246/mo |
| Engineering-Related Fields, Bachelor's | $87,914 | $89,619, about the same | $16,153 | $171/mo |
| Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's | $58,917 | $51,490, +14% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Air Transportation, Master's | $120,421 | $110,104, +9% | — | — |
| Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Bachelor's | $78,770 | $81,171, −3% | $16,316 | $173/mo |
| Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's | $54,559 | $51,389, +6% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Bachelor's | $49,918 | $48,471, +3% | $18,875 | $200/mo |
| Pharmacy, Bachelor's | — | $116,539 | $17,500 | $186/mo |
| Biochemistry, Bachelor's | $67,639 | $65,466, +3% | $17,713 | $188/mo |
| Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management, Bachelor's | $40,053 | $47,243, −15% | $19,370 | $205/mo |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's | — | $62,451 | $17,619 | $187/mo |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Undergraduate certificate | $105,733 | $44,906, +135% | $17,845 | $189/mo |
| Chemistry, Doctoral | $115,831 | $115,386, about the same | — | — |
| Physics, Bachelor's | $67,505 | $76,786, −12% | $21,224 | $225/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $52,053 | $48,590, +7% | $18,839 | $200/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $53,708 | $50,680, +6% | $20,490 | $217/mo |
| Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Bachelor's | $59,649 | $55,753, +7% | $20,254 | $215/mo |
| Genetics, Bachelor's | — | $66,076 | $15,000 | $159/mo |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's | — | $60,190 | $15,000 | $159/mo |
| Engineering, Other, Bachelor's | $87,331 | $93,989, −7% | $19,787 | $210/mo |
| Food Science and Technology, Bachelor's | $75,060 | $70,873, +6% | — | — |
| Computer and Information Sciences, Master's | $140,205 | $124,201, +13% | — | — |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's | $69,768 | $55,012, +27% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Engineering/Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, Other, Master's | — | $101,422 | — | — |
| Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Master's | $110,606 | $108,315, about the same | — | — |
| Film and Photography, Bachelor's | $52,105 | $43,765, +19% | $17,369 | $184/mo |
| Agricultural Production Operations, Bachelor's | $71,868 | $53,588, +34% | $13,250 | $140/mo |
| Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences Business Services, Bachelor's | $69,246 | $64,926, +7% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Nuclear Engineering, Bachelor's | — | $99,297 | $20,250 | $215/mo |
| Construction Engineering, Bachelor's | $101,108 | $97,303, +4% | $20,625 | $219/mo |
| Agricultural Business and Management, Master's | $155,217 | $90,332, +72% | — | — |
| Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's | $73,079 | $67,030, +9% | $29,642 | $337/mo |
| Education, Doctoral | $118,149 | $87,373, +35% | — | — |
| Biology, Doctoral | $109,910 | $92,983, +18% | — | — |
| Agricultural Mechanization, Bachelor's | $73,393 | $71,278, +3% | $19,727 | $209/mo |
| Anthropology, Bachelor's | $55,624 | $46,676, +19% | $17,472 | $185/mo |
| Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's | $45,935 | $44,115, +4% | $16,856 | $179/mo |
| Hospitality Management, Master's | — | $74,856 | $51,555 | $586/mo |
| Landscape Architecture, Bachelor's | $67,113 | $66,387, about the same | — | — |
| Special Education, Bachelor's | $55,308 | $50,499, +10% | $26,000 | $276/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | — | $41,367 | — | — |
| English, Doctoral | $66,586 | $65,831, about the same | — | — |
| Forestry, Bachelor's | $56,754 | $58,784, −3% | — | — |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $72,724 | $54,562, +33% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Master's | $122,295 | $111,169, +10% | $35,080 | $399/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Master's | $113,241 | $120,193, −6% | $23,416 | $266/mo |
| Forestry, Master's | — | $67,466 | — | — |
| Botany/Plant Biology, Bachelor's | $57,530 | $49,245, +17% | — | — |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Bachelor's | $82,581 | $68,245, +21% | $21,970 | $233/mo |
| Engineering/Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, Other, Bachelor's | $63,954 | $81,678, −22% | $19,057 | $202/mo |
| Interdisciplinary Studies, Undergraduate certificate | — | $55,699 | $14,000 | $148/mo |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 141 fields Purdue University-Main Campus reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 1,148 | Graduate (356 graduate · 792 bachelor's) |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 1,047 | Graduate (248 graduate · 213 bachelor's · 586 certificate) |
| Computer Science | 944 | Graduate (152 graduate · 791 bachelor's · 1 certificate) |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | 673 | Graduate (429 graduate · 244 bachelor's) |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering | 668 | Graduate (241 graduate · 427 bachelor's) |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | 601 | Graduate (291 graduate · 310 bachelor's) |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | 513 | Graduate (55 graduate · 216 bachelor's · 242 certificate) |
| Computer Engineering | 455 | Bachelor's |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | 402 | Graduate (39 graduate · 363 bachelor's) |
| Industrial Engineering | 380 | Graduate (117 graduate · 263 bachelor's) |
| Civil Engineering | 354 | Graduate (138 graduate · 216 bachelor's) |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians | 352 | Bachelor's (347 bachelor's · 5 associate) |
| Biology, General | 344 | Graduate (36 graduate · 308 bachelor's) |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | 334 | Bachelor's |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with Purdue University-Main Campus before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of Purdue University-Main Campus are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). Purdue University-Main Campus, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/purdue-university-main-campus
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent Purdue University-Main Campus?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.