Back to results
University private Verified data

Jarvis Christian University

Hawkins, TX

Jarvis Christian University at a glance

Jarvis Christian University is a private university in Hawkins, Texas with 622 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published tuition is $11,720 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $9,825 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 15% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 52% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $27,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Business Administration, bachelor's ($48,225) and Kinesiology and Exercise Science, bachelor's ($36,576) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$11,720

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

622

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Rural

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$11,720

Out-of-State Tuition

$11,720

Avg On-Campus Living

$9,880

Avg Off-Campus Living

$8,295

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $21,600
Net price (after aid): $9,825

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $11,606
$30k – $48k: $6,276
$48k – $75k: $11,035
$75k – $110k: $15,463
$110k+: $14,877

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $32,992
Median debt at graduation: $27,000
Est. monthly loan payment: $286

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Weak · 1.2×

Graduates earn about 1.2× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 59%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 52%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Jarvis Christian University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $43,098, above the $33,352 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Texas.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Texas schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

15%

Freshman Retention

48%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Value signal

Lower net price

After typical aid, families pay below the national average.

This school$9.8k
National avg$18.5k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Need-based aid friendly

59% above avg

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Affordability snapshot

Tuition

$11.7k

Net price

$9.8k

below avg

Pell

59%

above avg

Median debt

$27k

Earnings (10y)

$33k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Hawkins, TX 75765

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 196 of Jarvis Christian University's 800 students (25%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 604 (76%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Jarvis Christian University reported conferring credentials in 12 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Jarvis Christian University caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Jarvis Christian University graduates earn, by program

Jarvis Christian University's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $48,225 four years after graduating, 29% below the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $34,996; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $32,500 in federal loans at this college (about $345 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $39,249 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).

2 programs at Jarvis Christian University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Jarvis Christian University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Business Administration, Bachelor's$48,225$68,257, −29%$32,500$345/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$36,576$54,562, −33%$21,351$226/mo

Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show.

Frequently asked questions

About Jarvis Christian University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Jarvis Christian University located?
Jarvis Christian University is located in Hawkins, TX, in the United States.
What type of institution is Jarvis Christian University?
Jarvis Christian University is a private university based in TX. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Jarvis Christian University open admission?
Yes. Jarvis Christian University reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at Jarvis Christian University?
Jarvis Christian University's published in-state tuition is approximately $11,720 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Jarvis Christian University?
Jarvis Christian University reports total enrollment of approximately 622 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Jarvis Christian University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Jarvis Christian University is approximately $9,825 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $11,606 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $14,877. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Jarvis Christian University?
Jarvis Christian University reports a graduation rate of approximately 15% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Jarvis Christian University have?
Students who borrowed at Jarvis Christian University left with a median of approximately $27,000 in federal loans, and about 52% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Jarvis Christian University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $32,992 for students who received federal financial aid at Jarvis Christian University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Jarvis Christian University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Jarvis Christian University.
How much do Business Administration graduates from Jarvis Christian University earn?
Jarvis Christian University's bachelor's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $48,225 four years after graduating, 29% below the $68,257 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $34,996; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $32,500 in federal loans at this college (about $345 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $39,249 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
How much do Kinesiology and Exercise Science graduates from Jarvis Christian University earn?
Jarvis Christian University's bachelor's graduates in Kinesiology and Exercise Science earned a median $36,576 four years after graduating, 33% below the $54,562 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $25,621; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $21,351 in federal loans at this college (about $226 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $27,000 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
Does Jarvis Christian University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Jarvis Christian University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $43,098, above the $33,352 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Texas, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

All 12 fields Jarvis Christian University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Jarvis Christian University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Business Administration, Management and Operations57Graduate (27 graduate · 30 bachelor's)
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness31Bachelor's
Criminal Justice and Corrections30Graduate (12 graduate · 17 bachelor's · 1 associate)
Biology, General14Bachelor's
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods7Bachelor's
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas6Bachelor's
Social Work5Bachelor's
Communication and Media Studies3Bachelor's
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities3Associate's
Religion/Religious Studies3Bachelor's (2 bachelor's · 1 associate)
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General2Bachelor's
History1Bachelor's

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Jarvis Christian University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Jarvis Christian University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/jarvis-christian-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Jarvis Christian University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →