Back to results
University public Verified data

Kent State University at Kent

Kent, OH

Kent State University at Kent at a glance

Kent State University at Kent is a public university in Kent, Ohio with 26,374 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 86% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $13,232 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $20,787 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 64% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 50% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $24,500 (College Scorecard).

Tuition

$13,232

2024-25

Acceptance

86%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

26,374

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Suburban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$13,232

Out-of-State Tuition

$23,082

Avg On-Campus Living

$13,794

Avg Off-Campus Living

$11,810

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $27,026
Net price (after aid): $20,787

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $15,280
$30k – $48k: $15,718
$48k – $75k: $17,296
$75k – $110k: $23,685
$110k+: $26,278 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $778. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $45,388
Median debt at graduation: $24,500
Est. monthly loan payment: $260

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 1.9×

Graduates earn about 1.9× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 29%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 50%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Kent State University at Kent does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $59,942, above the $33,962 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Ohio.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Ohio schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

64%

Freshman Retention

81%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Strong year-1 retention

Most first-year students return for year two.

This school81%
National avg75%
Source: IPEDS 2024

Scholarships available

Aid signal

Friendly application paths

Transfer-friendlyInternational

Open-access admissions

Most qualified applicants are admitted.

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$13.2k

Out-of-state

$23.1k

below avg

Net price

$20.8k

Pell

29%

Median debt

$24.5k

Earnings (10y)

$45.4k

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

86%

SAT range

1010 - 1240

ACT range

18 - 25

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Kent, OH 44242

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 4,423 of Kent State University at Kent's 26,106 students (17%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 11,860 (45%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Kent State University at Kent reported conferring credentials in 118 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Kent State University at Kent caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Kent State University at Kent graduates earn, by program

Kent State University at Kent's bachelor's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $78,263 four years after graduating, 12% below the $88,910 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $66,990; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $25,000 in federal loans at this college (about $265 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $26,250 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 8 campuses that share Kent State University at Kent's federal aid ID.

104 programs at Kent State University at Kent have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Kent State University at Kent (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$78,263$88,910, −12%$25,000$265/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$42,328$50,706, −17%$25,000$265/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$62,265$68,257, −9%$24,909$264/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$56,540$51,490, +10%$25,000$265/mo
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations, Bachelor's$61,055$59,631, about the same$25,000$265/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$41,717$47,382, −12%$25,000$265/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$63,440$69,303, −8%$24,178$256/mo
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$48,569$55,378, −12%$24,553$260/mo
Nursing (RN), Master's$114,464$120,193, −5%$37,500$427/mo
Public Health, Bachelor's$54,544$58,808, −7%$26,000$276/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$49,375$56,359, −12%$25,000$265/mo
Library Science and Administration, Master's$49,948$56,301, −11%$31,561$359/mo

Compare what Nursing (RN) pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 92 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Kent State University at Kent (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Finance, Bachelor's$71,330$83,343, −14%$24,758$262/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$56,502$57,214, about the same$22,126$235/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$57,947$54,562, +6%$25,000$265/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$71,633$76,194, −6%$22,300$236/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$44,283$51,389, −14%$25,000$265/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$53,833$53,072, about the same$27,000$286/mo
Public Health, Master's$68,320$82,751, −17%$40,875$465/mo
Architecture, Bachelor's$59,299$66,914, −11%$25,250$268/mo
Medicine (MD), Professional degree$121,373$112,460, +8%$236,752$2,693/mo
Computer Science, Bachelor's$91,614$107,009, −14%$22,500$239/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Master's$62,189$63,707, about the same$30,947$352/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's$41,826$48,568, −14%$26,000$276/mo
Business Administration, Master's$89,732$103,485, −13%$28,013$319/mo
Education, Bachelor's$46,646$49,808, −6%$25,875$274/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Bachelor's$56,386$58,928, −4%$21,050$223/mo
Architecture, Master's$71,894$74,139, −3%$29,937$341/mo
English, Bachelor's$36,241$48,590, −25%$25,000$265/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Master's—$124,201$37,544$427/mo
Air Transportation, Bachelor's$76,501$85,825, −11%$23,711$251/mo
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Bachelor's$41,900$50,497, −17%$23,500$249/mo
Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's$60,218$63,560, −5%$24,417$259/mo
Construction Management, Bachelor's$89,959$95,124, −5%$22,500$239/mo
Theatre, Bachelor's$36,429$39,775, −8%$26,000$276/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$47,208$55,012, −14%$21,263$225/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$35,710$41,367, −14%$26,899$285/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$52,423$63,293, −17%$21,400$227/mo
Special Education, Bachelor's$43,835$50,499, −13%$24,000$254/mo
Journalism, Bachelor's$49,842$56,278, −11%$25,000$265/mo
Zoology/Animal Biology, Bachelor's$35,875$44,055, −19%$25,000$265/mo
Mental Health and Social Services, Master's$53,674$59,571, −10%$45,601$519/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$56,380$67,030, −16%$37,914$431/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$40,217$52,657, −24%$23,250$246/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's$56,253$65,184, −14%——
Economics, Bachelor's—$82,686$23,812$252/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$55,723$71,685, −22%$27,000$307/mo
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations, Undergraduate certificate$86,802$52,001, +67%$25,000$265/mo
History, Bachelor's$46,781$50,680, −8%$25,125$266/mo
Computer Systems Analysis, Bachelor's$79,317$78,929, about the same$23,625$250/mo
Special Education, Master's$54,383$64,397, −16%——
Human Resources, Bachelor's—$68,069$22,944$243/mo
Chemistry, Bachelor's$65,810$65,120, about the same$24,892$264/mo
Public Administration, Master's$87,606$81,408, +8%$35,655$406/mo
Hospitality Management, Bachelor's$56,143$56,726, about the same$25,000$265/mo
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Bachelor's$56,183$55,753, about the same$24,792$263/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$51,681$59,916, −14%$25,900$295/mo
Music, Bachelor's$43,222$42,892, about the same$28,000$297/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's$53,799$62,033, −13%——
Anthropology, Bachelor's$40,662$46,676, −13%$25,425$270/mo
Criminal Justice, Master's$66,266$66,714, about the same$38,616$439/mo
Educational/Instructional Media Design, Master's$58,965$70,644, −17%——
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Bachelor's$57,360$61,911, −7%$26,000$276/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$76,515$92,374, −17%$25,000$265/mo
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's$46,171$60,190, −23%$25,000$265/mo
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations, Bachelor's$61,642$61,027, about the same$25,000$265/mo
Accounting, Master's$84,014$95,833, −12%——
Geography and Cartography, Master's—$79,784——
Student Counseling, Master's$50,393$60,111, −16%$36,900$420/mo
American Sign Language, Bachelor's$42,488$45,044, −6%$29,390$312/mo
Journalism, Master's$83,464$69,034, +21%$27,036$308/mo
Paralegal and Legal Support, Bachelor's$57,413$53,266, +8%$21,946$233/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$76,336$69,562, +10%$19,250$204/mo
Educational Administration, Graduate certificate$55,898$86,288, −35%$13,806$157/mo
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Master's$63,798$62,269, about the same——
Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language, Undergraduate certificate$36,334$43,689, −17%$24,500$260/mo
Nursing (RN), Graduate certificate—$126,911——
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's$67,676$70,786, −4%$25,000$265/mo
Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language, Bachelor's$35,900$42,259, −15%$23,792$252/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Doctoral$67,929$99,878, −32%$37,087$422/mo
Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's$53,656$57,853, −7%——
Educational Administration, Doctoral—$100,573——
Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's$72,958$98,442, −26%$26,500$281/mo
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management, Bachelor's$43,686$50,468, −13%$19,500$207/mo
Special Education, Graduate certificate$70,411$69,147, about the same——
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's$51,747$66,596, −22%$25,500$270/mo
Information Science, Master's$117,198$112,705, +4%$37,683$429/mo
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$36,975$41,460, −11%$16,384$174/mo
Computer Programming, Associate's$45,424$58,070, −22%$17,750$188/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Associate's$34,197$37,656, −9%$14,884$158/mo
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$64,201$80,526, −20%$26,975$286/mo
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$66,606$64,773, +3%$17,500$186/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Undergraduate certificate$50,918$31,135, +64%——
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's$48,510$44,125, +10%$18,977$201/mo
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other, Bachelor's$65,314$65,681, about the same——
Criminal Justice, Associate's$47,306$46,706, about the same$19,501$207/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Undergraduate certificate$41,290$35,447, +16%——
Health and Medical Administration, Associate's$32,557$37,073, −12%——
Medical Assisting and Allied Health, Associate's$47,406$42,269, +12%$15,100$160/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's$62,980$65,389, −4%$17,500$186/mo
Nursing (RN), Associate's$75,296$80,813, −7%$21,000$223/mo
Business, Associate's$47,501$49,927, −5%$17,942$190/mo
Accounting, Associate's$51,445$47,660, +8%——
Business/Managerial Economics, Bachelor's$68,757$77,981, −12%$25,000$265/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. The Department reports these figures for all 8 campuses that share Kent State University at Kent's federal aid ID, not for this campus alone. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Kent State University at Kent

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Kent State University at Kent located?
Kent State University at Kent is located in Kent, OH, in the United States.
What type of institution is Kent State University at Kent?
Kent State University at Kent is a public university based in OH. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Kent State University at Kent?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Kent State University at Kent is approximately 86% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Kent State University at Kent?
Kent State University at Kent's published in-state tuition is approximately $13,232 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Kent State University at Kent?
Kent State University at Kent reports total enrollment of approximately 26,374 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Kent State University at Kent actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Kent State University at Kent is approximately $20,787 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $15,280 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $26,278. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Kent State University at Kent?
Kent State University at Kent reports a graduation rate of approximately 64% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Kent State University at Kent have?
Students who borrowed at Kent State University at Kent left with a median of approximately $24,500 in federal loans, and about 50% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Kent State University at Kent earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $45,388 for students who received federal financial aid at Kent State University at Kent. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Kent State University at Kent?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Kent State University at Kent.
How much do Nursing (RN) graduates from Kent State University at Kent earn?
Kent State University at Kent's bachelor's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $78,263 four years after graduating, 12% below the $88,910 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $66,990; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $25,000 in federal loans at this college (about $265 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $26,250 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). The figure is reported for all 8 campuses that share Kent State University at Kent's federal aid ID. For context, registered nurses in Ohio are paid a median $82,510 a year across all experience levels (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025), a figure for everyone in the job, not only recent graduates.
How much do Psychology graduates from Kent State University at Kent earn?
Kent State University at Kent's bachelor's graduates in Psychology earned a median $42,328 four years after graduating, 17% below the $50,706 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $28,474; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $25,000 in federal loans at this college (about $265 a month on a 10-year plan). The figure is reported for all 8 campuses that share Kent State University at Kent's federal aid ID.
Which programs at Kent State University at Kent have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 79 programs at Kent State University at Kent with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Medicine (MD), professional-degree ($121,373); Information Science, master's ($117,198); and Nursing (RN), master's ($114,464) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Kent State University at Kent get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Kent State University at Kent's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $59,942, above the $33,962 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Ohio, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 118 fields Kent State University at Kent reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Kent State University at Kent reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing578Graduate (158 graduate · 420 bachelor's)
Business Administration, Management and Operations413Graduate (129 graduate · 284 bachelor's)
Psychology, General367Graduate (1 graduate · 366 bachelor's)
Computer Science304Graduate (206 graduate · 98 bachelor's)
Design and Applied Arts265Graduate (13 graduate · 252 bachelor's)
Data Analytics249Graduate (235 graduate · 14 bachelor's)
Public Health218Graduate (125 graduate · 93 bachelor's)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas213Graduate (87 graduate · 122 bachelor's · 4 certificate)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods204Graduate (23 graduate · 181 bachelor's)
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations192Bachelor's
Marketing158Bachelor's
Criminal Justice and Corrections156Graduate (23 graduate · 133 bachelor's)
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness132Graduate (27 graduate · 105 bachelor's)
Communication and Media Studies122Graduate (3 graduate · 119 bachelor's)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Kent State University at Kent are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Kent State University at Kent, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/kent-state-university-at-kent

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Kent State University at Kent?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →